"Today everything is failing."

Translation:I dag mislykkes alt.

October 18, 2015

15 Comments


antonxt

Why "I dag" should be in the beginning of this sentence, i.e. this answer is not accepted: "Alt mislykkes i dag"?

October 18, 2015

griffindd

DL likes translations to be as close to the original as possible

October 18, 2015

antonxt

Yes, but is my option grammatically correct, and is there any difference between it and the correct option?

October 18, 2015

comeoutcomeout

You version is also correct.

The only difference might be someone's interpretation of where the emphasis lies. E.g. you start the sentence with Everything, so the emphasis is on the fact that it's not just some things that have gone wrong today, but literally all things. The DL sentence places a bit more emphasis on the time, so it might be interpreted more like 'yeah, everything's gone wrong today, but it wasn't like this yesterday/it won't be like this every day'.

October 18, 2015

antonxt

Takk! I submitted my answer to moderators, so maybe it'll be added to the list of acceptable ones.

October 18, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It's should now be accepted.

October 19, 2015

Lilrosaleen

"Alt mislykkes i dag." should be accepted.

October 18, 2015

Nic698651

How would I know the correct word order of mislykkes and alt, as I dag alt mislykkes is considered wrong.

November 6, 2017

VengerR

It's yet another example of the V2 rule. "I dag" is the first portion of the sentence, so the verb must come second after it.

December 26, 2018

Petroxide

Is it just as natural to say "allting" instead of "alt" in a common conversation with a norwegian?

February 16, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You will hear "alt" far more frequently, not surprising as it's the shorter option, but "allting" would not sound out of place in a sentence like the above.

February 16, 2016

Petroxide

Fair enough. Thanks for the answer ^^

February 16, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

February 17, 2016

Tinitunes

"I dag går alt galt" is another possible translation, and sounds far more natural to me.

June 17, 2016

griffindd

that sounds more like "today everything is going wrong"

June 18, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.