1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Today everything is failing."

"Today everything is failing."

Translation:I dag mislykkes alt.

October 18, 2015

15 Comments


antonxt

Why "I dag" should be in the beginning of this sentence, i.e. this answer is not accepted: "Alt mislykkes i dag"?


griffindd

DL likes translations to be as close to the original as possible


antonxt

Yes, but is my option grammatically correct, and is there any difference between it and the correct option?


comeoutcomeout

You version is also correct.

The only difference might be someone's interpretation of where the emphasis lies. E.g. you start the sentence with Everything, so the emphasis is on the fact that it's not just some things that have gone wrong today, but literally all things. The DL sentence places a bit more emphasis on the time, so it might be interpreted more like 'yeah, everything's gone wrong today, but it wasn't like this yesterday/it won't be like this every day'.


antonxt

Takk! I submitted my answer to moderators, so maybe it'll be added to the list of acceptable ones.


fveldig
Mod

It's should now be accepted.


Lilrosaleen

"Alt mislykkes i dag." should be accepted.


Petroxide

Is it just as natural to say "allting" instead of "alt" in a common conversation with a norwegian?


Deliciae

You will hear "alt" far more frequently, not surprising as it's the shorter option, but "allting" would not sound out of place in a sentence like the above.


Petroxide

Fair enough. Thanks for the answer ^^


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


Nic698651

How would I know the correct word order of mislykkes and alt, as I dag alt mislykkes is considered wrong.


VengerR

It's yet another example of the V2 rule. "I dag" is the first portion of the sentence, so the verb must come second after it.


Tinitunes

"I dag går alt galt" is another possible translation, and sounds far more natural to me.


griffindd

that sounds more like "today everything is going wrong"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.