1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Americans speak English."

"Americans speak English."

Translation:Amerikanere snakker engelsk.

October 18, 2015

12 Comments


BlueMountainDrum

Or so they claim.


iangtoms

Ser deg i Geneva lol


vaerius

so, "prater" is correct as well. Is there any difference between "prater" and "snakker"


big_kumi_energy

Prate- talk, snakke- speak


john.fiebe

And it says you can use: Snakke or Snakker But when you do it without the 'r' it corrects you. What did i miss? lol


lmor22

Snakke = infinitive Snakker = conjugated


theredcebuano

Snakke - to speak, snakker - speaks, speak. You never say "jeg snakke" since that would make no sense, but you'd say "jeg snakker"


Triforceof1

Not all. Some speak Spanish too.


curioussole

The sentence wasn't "Americans speak only English"


churlishfellow

Shouldn't this be "The Americans speak English." ?


Bemse94

Nei!!!! Det er også amerikanere som snakker spansk, portugisisk eller fransk!!! Amerikanere er ikke bare de som kommer fra USA!!!!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.