"Americans speak English."

Translation:Amerikanere snakker engelsk.

October 18, 2015

6 Comments


OsoGegenHest

Allegedly.

October 18, 2015

vaerius

so, "prater" is correct as well. Is there any difference between "prater" and "snakker"

December 17, 2015

big_kumi_energy

Prate- talk, snakke- speak

September 14, 2018

john.fiebe

And it says you can use: Snakke or Snakker But when you do it without the 'r' it corrects you. What did i miss? lol

January 8, 2016

Dratox

Snakke = infinitive Snakker = conjugated

January 10, 2016

theredcebuano

Snakke - to speak, snakker - speaks, speak. You never say "jeg snakke" since that would make no sense, but you'd say "jeg snakker"

February 1, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.