"Americans speak English."

Translation:Amerikanere snakker engelsk.

October 18, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thom907074

Why is the first word Amerikanere (The Americans) and not Amerikaner (Americans), which is what was written.


Ellenspeaking

As I understand it, en amerikaner is


john.fiebe

And it says you can use: Snakke or Snakker But when you do it without the 'r' it corrects you. What did i miss? lol


lmor22

Snakke = infinitive Snakker = conjugated


theredcebuano

Snakke - to speak, snakker - speaks, speak. You never say "jeg snakke" since that would make no sense, but you'd say "jeg snakker"


Bemse94

Nei!!!! Det er også amerikanere som snakker spansk, portugisisk eller fransk!!! Amerikanere er ikke bare de som kommer fra USA!!!!


churlishfellow

Shouldn't this be "The Americans speak English." ?


vaerius

so, "prater" is correct as well. Is there any difference between "prater" and "snakker"


big_kumi_energy

Prate- talk, snakke- speak


PsyJak

First I've heard of it


Deanne145274

That's a matter of debate!


dbl_a2

Not all. Some speak Spanish too.


curioussole

The sentence wasn't "Americans speak only English"


MrCazlo

"nO! tHe BrITish SpEaK aMeRIcAn!"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.