1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sieben minus drei gleich vie…

"Sieben minus drei gleich vier."

Translation:Seven minus three equals four.

October 18, 2015

32 Comments


NikunjPath1

It cannot detect minus and gleich

March 6, 2016

Harimatata

Same for me, and it does not choose another exercise, so I'm stuck in a loop

March 27, 2016

TJVesM

Yep, same here too

February 15, 2019

Bush6984

Note to those who are curious, as of 9Nov2015, "7 - 3 = 4" (i.e. the mathematical/numerical expression instead of text/words) is NOT accepted.

November 10, 2015

solopipe

same on 28 Dec 2015, ha !! But if it was accepted then a valid answer for "translate 7-3=4 into German" would be "7-3=4", which would not help anyone learn German - but would be useful for people studying basic Math at least.

December 28, 2015

Doc341842

It still is accepted as of today in many questions

June 21, 2019

LiamRowe

This is so annoying :P Sometimes it accepts "Equals" and sometimes "Makes" but not the other, and likewise the German "Gleich, Macht und Gibt" aren't interchangeable either - is there a rule or do the alternatives just need adding?

October 18, 2015

biertopf

I'd say they just need to be added to Duo's database.

October 18, 2015

Alzarin

As a native german I can reassure you they are interchangeable. As per usual, our language has far more words to express similar if not identical thoughts. A good example is the fact that we have 3 identical words for why: "Wieso, Weshalb, und Warum".

March 7, 2016

Morales.Bruno

And are they all used in any situation? Or is there a rule as to when to use each synonym? I ask for both 'equals' and 'why'

January 17, 2019

TonyBaldwi

The speech input device is faulty! It thinks I can not say "Sieben minus drei gleich vier". ( Ich habe deutlich gesprochen, aber jedesmal ohne Erfolg.)

February 19, 2016

kunibald128

I find this pretty funny :) We are taught how to say plus, minus and divided by, but we are not taught how to say times. What is wrong with poor multiplication? :)

April 8, 2017

TonyBaldwi

Maybe that is because Duolingo does not want to encourage malpractice? (Just a joke!) However a little 'mal practice' will solve the problem, I think. Fünf mal vier ist gleich zwanzig. Drei mal elf gleich dreiunddreißig u.s.w.

April 10, 2017

kunibald128

Danke viel mal! :)

April 11, 2017

Thomas_Slo

Ein komischer Satz - würde man den wirklich so ohne Verb sagen?

July 14, 2017

-Copernicus-

Yes. In fact, "ist gleich" would sound rather odd.

July 14, 2017

biertopf

Not true, "ist gleich" is pretty common. "gleich" is only "short" for "ist gleich".

July 14, 2017

titouaen

what is more common: gleich oder macht?

October 31, 2017

Evelyne775817

Sieben minus drei sind vier!

June 13, 2017

ClaireDutt1

this is so US English. I am British and there is in practice no difference between less and minus. Possibly it is better to say minus, but at work if you're balancing your accounts with your group you could say either and people would know what you meant!

March 10, 2018

DynamicFox

When I give the right above mentioned answer, Duo draw my attention to another correct solution: “Seven minus three equals four” - this mistake in the program happens frequently.

October 25, 2018

jordiba90

Merda

February 15, 2019

yipivan

What tense is "gleich" in?

June 22, 2016

biertopf

"gleich" is not a verb, so it can't "be in a tense".

June 22, 2016

yipivan

Then is there no verb in the sentence?

June 22, 2016

biertopf

There is none acutally... The point is, usually you'd say ""Sieben minus drei ist gleich vier.", with the verb "ist" (in present tense). However, it sometimes is omitted.

June 22, 2016

yipivan

Danke! :)

June 22, 2016

Moley0603

I wrote: "Seven less three equals four" and it was rejected. The translation given by Duo was NOT the above, which is correct., but : Seven TAKE three makes four, which is incorrect. It was not the first time in this unit that I encountered this gross error. If anything, it ought to say: "Seven take AWAY three equals four", or "seven less three" or "seven minus three".

June 15, 2017

emmaviola8

Less is accepted now.

May 28, 2018

Moley0603

Glad to hear it!

May 28, 2018

Doc341842

Initially was informed that numbers could be used instead of text but now it is arbitrary. Some numeric values are counted as correct others not. This needs to be uniform either both or only text. I'm tired of this conflict destroying my perfect scores!

June 21, 2019

ApratimMuk2

7 - 3 = 4...whats wrong in this answer

July 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.