"I eat the bread."

Translation:Ben ekmeği yerim.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Jason354
Jason354

When i say " i eat the bread" in turkish can i say "ben ekmek yerim"?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Miss said "no" without an explanation. The word "ekmek" has trans- mutated to "ekmeği. " Ekmek -nominative case. ekmeği - accusative case. k-ğ. Please can a contributor check my answer. To all fluent English language users: Please can you simplify in friendly English these two words. Nominative & Accusative. At the moment I hate these words & ambiguous definitions in Dictionary .com Thank you

3 months ago

RenatoArauj8
RenatoArauj8

Duolingo is showing the nominative. It's wrong

2 years ago

SlavkaGaje

"Learn turkish" theys said.. "It'l be fun" they said........... :-D :-D Im in fourth level and it seems that Imlike Alice in the wonderland.. :-D This language is challenge, but beuatiful in its complicated way.. :-)

2 years ago

ManouTesoro

It's important to read tips and notes before start doing exercises. Good luck for all of us

2 years ago

Othman342065

What's happening here? Why all the words that had K at the end shifted to ğ ? Ekmek went to ekmeği Yemek shifted to Yemeği ?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's called consonant mutation

2 years ago

dena786419

Why i cant say :Ben ekmek yerım : ?

1 year ago

vickyswimmer

That is I eat bread not I eat the bread You are not specifying which one

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.