"I eat the bread."

Translation:Ben ekmeği yerim.

October 18, 2015

14 Comments


Jason354

When i say " i eat the bread" in turkish can i say "ben ekmek yerim"?

May 25, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

Miss said "no" without an explanation. The word "ekmek" has trans- mutated to "ekmeği. " Ekmek -nominative case. ekmeği - accusative case. k-ğ. Please can a contributor check my answer. To all fluent English language users: Please can you simplify in friendly English these two words. Nominative & Accusative. At the moment I hate these words & ambiguous definitions in Dictionary .com Thank you

August 16, 2018

Selcen_Ozturk

no

July 21, 2016

RenatoArauj8

Duolingo is showing the nominative. It's wrong

November 21, 2016

SlavkaGaje

"Learn turkish" theys said.. "It'l be fun" they said........... :-D :-D Im in fourth level and it seems that Imlike Alice in the wonderland.. :-D This language is challenge, but beuatiful in its complicated way.. :-)

August 20, 2016

ManouTesoro

It's important to read tips and notes before start doing exercises. Good luck for all of us

July 21, 2016

Othman342065

What's happening here? Why all the words that had K at the end shifted to ğ ? Ekmek went to ekmeği Yemek shifted to Yemeği ?

December 27, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

that's called consonant mutation

December 27, 2015

dena786419

Why i cant say :Ben ekmek yerım : ?

February 18, 2017

vickyswimmer

That is I eat bread not I eat the bread You are not specifying which one

May 28, 2017

Quolh

I typed 'Ekmeği yerim' without the Ben and it was marked as wrong. Can anyone tell me why?

December 23, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"I eat the bread." Translation: Ben ekmeği yerim.

Hello Quolh

You did not have a subject & your answer should still be correct?

"Ekmeği yerim." - I eat the bread. Your answer is correct both grammatically & in word order.

Ekmeği yerim. Yerim - "I eat"

(Noun) - ekmeği - (accusative)

(Accusative) - singular of ekmek. Third-person singular possessive of ekmek.

December 23, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"I eat the bread." Translation: Ben ekmeği yerim.

Other example:

"They eat the bread" - Onlar ekmeği yer. (Yerler) No -ler suffix required.

In this example the plural pronoun acts as third person verb conjugation. "Yer" - eats. Not - yerim - "I eat."

Your answer as previously stated is correct.

December 23, 2018

Quolh

Teşekkürler. :-)

December 23, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.