"Das Kind ist jung."

Translation:The child is young.

October 18, 2015

12 Comments


cimekiko

there are old childs?

October 23, 2015

biertopf

Of course. You'll always be your parents' child. Btw. the plural is children, not childs.

October 25, 2015

scarvbarv

A child might be really young, like four or five. As opposed to one that's ten or eleven.

November 7, 2015

alezzzix

Ten or eleven is not old, unless you are a dog.

February 21, 2016

scarvbarv

It's old for a child, is my point.

February 24, 2016

Maria362516

I would still classify that as young.

April 27, 2018

scarvbarv

"jung", sometimes "junge", not to be confused with "Junge", even if der junge Junge ist jung?

Tricky.

November 7, 2015

bwvbach

I don't see any option here to report

October 18, 2015

mizinamo

The option to report is not available on the sentence discussion. It's visible on the question itself, after you have answered it - in the bottom left portion of the screen.

Wait until you get this question again, then report it.

October 18, 2015

YoungSpice94

Can I move the jung to the front to emphasize how young he is?

January 10, 2016

mizinamo

You can move "jung" to the front ("Jung ist das Kind") but it doesn't emphasise "how young it is" - it just focuses on the word "jung" and/or on "das Kind" which is now at the end.

For example, it might mean "The child is not .... but it is young", or "The person that is young here is the child".

January 10, 2016

MarcoAntni439472

Isn't the final G pronounced at all?

August 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.