1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kuh hört den Hund."

"Die Kuh hört den Hund."

Translation:The cow hears the dog.

October 18, 2015

40 Comments


RebeccaCornish

Why is 'the dog' changed from 'der Hund' to 'den Hund' in this sentance?


Robert_Andersson

'den Hund' is the accusative form of 'der Hund' (the dog). When a masculine noun (for example 'der Hund') is the object in a sentence the article 'der' changes to 'den'. 'Die Kuh hört den Hund', 'Ich trinkt den Tee', 'Ich siehe den Junge' and 'Sie essen den Salz'. Do you understand? - 'Verstehst du?'

EDIT: Sie essen das Salz.


RebeccaCornish

Yes, makes sense now. Thank you!


Ahmedhossa617290

" Ich trinke " not " Ich trinkt " :)


Hardy111779

The cow hears the hound is not accepted?


Damjan_Chombe

I think the English use "hound" for a specific breed of hunting dogs, not just any kind.


awefulwaffle

According to the Larousse German- English online dictionary "the hound" (noun) = "der Jagdhund".


ViktorDamj

Isn't listen and hear the same thing?


awefulwaffle

According to the Larousse German-English online dictionary

  • "listen", as in "give attention" = zuhören, hinhören
  • "hear", as in "perceive" = hören

Joshitaa

do you learn all the languages that Scandinavian and the countries around it speak?


awefulwaffle

I've started sooo many language trees, including reverse trees. Right now I'm alternating between Danish and German. I've done lots and lots and lots of French, and similar amounts of Danish, German, and Spanish.


Worldy09

Horton hört ein Wer


periplayer

Can anyone else hear a ssss sound between hort and den?


mvadhavana

Same happened to me. This is the reason I open the comment section.


solinprime

Am I hearing the pronunciation correctly? It sounds like there is an "ts" sound between "hort" and "den". Is that just a combination of the final "t" and the initial "d" ??


Namitha17

How do you pronounce hört?


atridutta

Can someone explain why the cow heard the dog is wrong?


mizinamo

Because "heard" is past tense but hört is present tense.

Die Kuh hört den Hund = The cow hears the dog.

Die Kuh hörte den Hund = The cow heard the dog.


Mogeroo

The cow hears the dog. So? Why doesn't DL put sentences that we would actually USE here??


inxdxm

The subject and object of the sentence doesn't really matter. "Die Kuh hört den Hund" or "Die Frau hört den Mann" or "Die Kinder hören die Mutter" it's all the same. What's important is that you learn how to use it and you can use it for anything after that. You don't learn the sentence here, you learn the basic idea.


bluetengu

Hey, at least it isn't the black apples in the French section of DL.


AmandaF909

Or the boy eats flies and the butterfly writes a book in the Portuguese section.


majomy89

Ah, the german section has "The boy eats insects"...


zengator

Die Eule teaches basic German grammar rules and a relatively small German vocabulary. It is up to the learner to add to their vocabulary and create their own sentences.

It also helps to read and learn the details of the basic grammar rules, as well as additional, more advanced usage.

Jedoch, ist mir egal was eine Küh Herde."

Hmmmm . . . doesn't seem to work as well auf Deutsch, Abbott. We'll have to do something different when we play Munich.


Elizaveta461996

Why The cow is listening to the dog is not right?


awefulwaffle

According to the Larousse German-English online dictionary

  • "listen", as in "give attention" = zuhören, hinhören
  • "hear", as in "perceive" = hören

Muyil

I heard it also. I am having much difficulty understanding the voice


AtalinaDove

I think it's just the way the t is sharply voiced, maybe rather than a ts sound.


Cristina_B_Rose

So I'm kind of confused by dog. I get that the plural is 'Hunden' but when singular I sometime see it written 'Hund' and other times as 'Hunde'. How do I know when I should or shouldn't use the 'e'?


zengator

The plural of Hund is Hunde, but if used in the Dativ you add the "n" for den Hunden.


lizzybossert

I said the cow hears the dog and it said i was wrong because its the cow hears THIS dog. What?


Mac686406

It says the 'cows hears' instead of 'cows hear'


mizinamo

It says "the cow hears".


StevenRost2

The male voice sounds like he's saying "hörst" not "hört"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.