Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él visita a su amigo."

Translation:He visits his friend.

0
5 years ago

11 Comments


charlotte_good

Why does this need "a"? Doesn't that make it "He visits to his friend"?

8
Reply5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The 'a' is not translated into the English translation. It is the personal 'a' used after verbs when a person follows, or a beloved pet follows the verb. other wise the 'a' would be omitted.

12
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

jfgordy: Just clarify a little more. The personal "a" is used when the direct object is a "known person" (or pet). For example: He is going to visit his girl friend = "Él va a visitar a su novia"////////He is going to visit a girl = "Él va visitar una chica".

11
Reply4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

you are correct. thank you

3
Reply4 years ago

Julianitaa

Why can't it be "he visits with your friend"?

0
Reply5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

the word 'con' is not in the sentence.

4
Reply5 years ago

kfalco

Can't present tense verbs be translated as -ing? (For practical purposes, that is.) I would translate this as "He is visiting his friend."

0
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

kjfalco: Yes, that is a possible translation, but it appears Duolingo does not like this version. It is called "Present Progressive" and Duolingo will not accept it. Maybe some day they will if enough people complain.

0
Reply4 years ago

tmc25

Why isn't the personal a used when saying: (He visits the doctor) Él visita el doctor. This is another example that showed up for me prior to this example, Duolingo's answer did not have a 'personal a' in the answer.

0
Reply4 years ago

GabrielJor5

He visits to his friend

0
Reply4 years ago

babybrotherangel

Since we have no context, is it possible to be." he visits her friend "'

0
Reply3 years ago