"Él visita a su amigo."

Translation:He visits his friend.

5 years ago

11 Comments


charlotte_good

Why does this need "a"? Doesn't that make it "He visits to his friend"?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The 'a' is not translated into the English translation. It is the personal 'a' used after verbs when a person follows, or a beloved pet follows the verb. other wise the 'a' would be omitted.

5 years ago

Rickydito

jfgordy: Just clarify a little more. The personal "a" is used when the direct object is a "known person" (or pet). For example: He is going to visit his girl friend = "Él va a visitar a su novia"////////He is going to visit a girl = "Él va visitar una chica".

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

you are correct. thank you

5 years ago

Julianitaa

Why can't it be "he visits with your friend"?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

the word 'con' is not in the sentence.

5 years ago

kfalco
kfalco

Can't present tense verbs be translated as -ing? (For practical purposes, that is.) I would translate this as "He is visiting his friend."

5 years ago

Rickydito

kjfalco: Yes, that is a possible translation, but it appears Duolingo does not like this version. It is called "Present Progressive" and Duolingo will not accept it. Maybe some day they will if enough people complain.

5 years ago

tmc25

Why isn't the personal a used when saying: (He visits the doctor) Él visita el doctor. This is another example that showed up for me prior to this example, Duolingo's answer did not have a 'personal a' in the answer.

4 years ago

GabrielJor5

He visits to his friend

4 years ago

babybrotherangel

Since we have no context, is it possible to be." he visits her friend "'

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.