Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does anyone know the boy?"

Translation:Kent iemand de jongen?

2 years ago

4 Comments


SimonasSak

Why is it "Kent iemand de jongen?" not "Iemand kent de jongen?"

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

When the sentence is a question, inversion takes place. The verb becomes the first word, then the subject and then the object.

2 years ago

mhdHamzehsassah

Once you click on "anyone" it shows two words "Iemand" and "Iedereen".. while "Iedereen" known as "Everyone" and "Ieder" known as "Every".. I think "Iedereen" works here but the meaning will change depinding on "Anyone" or "Everyone"..

If someone tried to use "Iedereen" here and it shows correct as I think just let me know because I always forget to try it..

Thank you

1 week ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Iedereen" doesn't work here. ;)

1 week ago