Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras podemos iniciar los estudios."

Translation:We can begin the studies.

5 years ago

15 Comments


chloberry

The english makes no sense. In English, you would say "We can begin our studies" or "We can begin to study."

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

If you are talking about some particular studies you have been waiting to begin after being approved by the ethics committee I can imagine saying the phrase "Bring out the patients, we can begin the studies".

5 years ago

danielinform

I wrote:

"We can begin studies."

It was marked wrong.

Should it be accepted?

3 years ago

jacob946088

I see what you are getting at but in my head that just doesnt work gramatically unless studies is used as a form of slang

3 months ago

satwita
satwitaPlus

Sounds strange to me. We can begin "the" studies sounds better.

2 years ago

mrule
mrule

also "we can start studying" and "we can start studies"

4 years ago

Amalina14
Amalina14

"We can start studying" is grammatically correct, but "we can start studies" does not make sense in English :)

3 years ago

BrookeLorren
BrookeLorren

I agree. "We can begin the study." makes sense, but it's wrong.

2 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

A lot of things must get started in the Spanish-speaking world. So far DL has taught us four ways to say, "begin" - comenzar, empezar, ponerse + a + infinitive, and now "iniciar." What's the best word for "finished"?

5 years ago

Elizabeth0

Same thing could be said about English. :) Begin, start, commence, initiate, instigate, launch... I suppose all languages have synonyms for 'most every word.

I don't know enough to know what the "best word" for finished would be, it probably depends on context at least sometimes. But terminar, completar, finalizar, and concluir are some ways to say finish.

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

I heard from a Mexican girl in Chile that she's having to stop herself from using terminar as it apparently has other connotations here - especially if you're very excited at having finished something!

4 years ago

suejones

Could also be translated "We can begin the classes" or

5 years ago

severalbees

Podemos iniciar las clases.

5 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Hey thereā€”is may an acceptable translation for "poder" in the present?

Duo lists it on the dictionary hints, and for those familiar with French, "pouvoir" is used for both meanings; but about Spanish I'm not so sure.

4 years ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

I would really report this but the only option offered is that the SPANISH sentence is unnatural. As mentioned below, 'we can begin the studies' is very poor English except in very very peculiar circumstances, and 'We can begin our studies' does need to be added to the possible answers.

9 months ago