1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wirst du mit mir reden?"

"Wirst du mit mir reden?"

Translation:Will you talk to me?

October 18, 2015

73 Comments


sydodo16

What's the difference between "reden" and "sprechen"?


az_p

It's like the difference between "talk" and "speak"... which is not much!


NikolaSchildberg

Well, in some contexts, it becomes a bit strange to use one or the other, doesn't it? :)

I believe its really like "speak" and "talk". As I understand for now, I would say "sprechen" in some linguistic (understanding, pronouncing and communicating) fashion, while I would use "reden" when referring to have a conversation, a discussion or something like that.

I would say that any fool sentence without context would be "sprechen", while "reden" refers to a dialogue, or something like that.

I am right, natives?


bonniegarmus

Can't this be translated as, "will you chat with me?"


SortOfRetro

Chat is a slang of talk, and Duolingo teaches proper English. On here it is not acceptable but when your talking to that of a friend it is fine.


GraemeGodf

But the thing is: Duolingo isn't teaching English in this course. As a native English speaker, I would not count chat as slang and there's no mention of it being slang on Oxforddictionaries.com either.


Perseph1955

"Chat" isn't slang, but it is informal. Keep in mind that DL is limited by the words it is programmed to recognize. That list can be and often is expanded in response to user reports. However, not all synonyms and expressions that would be acceptable to native speakers are included in the program. Choosing more common responses increases the likelihood that the program will deem you "correct." It's part of the nature of the technology.


Yoicks

Chat is a perfectly correct English word that means informal conversation. The word chat is not itself an informal word.


J.C.Fink

Chat seems to me a less formal word than speak or talk, a word I would use in casual conversation. I would never use it in a job interview, for example.


GraemeGodf

I feel like I started a thread that there's no need for. I got a bit annoyed at SortOfRetro's assertion that chat is slang when it isn't really.

Anyway, the foundation of my comment was just that the answer to bonniegarmus' original comment is: "Yes.".


MultiLinguAlex

I accepted "to chat" here because I didn't want to be a nitpicker here. There are pros and cons to add or to refuse it. Adding it is fine for me as a translation for "reden" (I would have refused it as a translation for "sprechen"), but the downside is that it would take way too much time to add "to chat" for every translation for "reden" in the whole database. I think I'll add "to chat" where people report it and leave it be where they don't. That's acceptable for everybody, I guess.


ProfessorMMM

I too learned that "reden" can mean "chat", and I also got it wrong. Looking at online dictionaries, it seems that's not the case – "chat" is "plaudern," "sich unterhalten," etc. Maybe this is a case of the meaning drifting over time?


requin230

No there was no change in meaning, chat has always been plaudern


MarDuolingo15

Is "Talk to me" the same "Talk with me" or is it wrong? thanks


az_p

It's subtle. I would say that talking to someone can sound a bit more aggressive, a bit more targeted, where the conversation is possibly dominated by one person. Talking with someone sounds a bit more balanced and neutral.


Stickmind58

In my experience, while "talking to" can have that connotation, it can also be used interchangeably with "talking with"


npLam

I suspect usage varies in different English speaking countries. (Maybe even in different British regions.) I also suspect there are generational differences. I say "talk to" or "speak to". I don't think i would ever say "talk with" or "speak with". I am an elderly British Londoner. When I hear people say "speak with" or "talk with", I assume they mean the same as I do when I say "talk to".


Sam-Robertson

I'd argue that talking to someone emphasizes audience, whilst talking with someone emphasizes companionship.

One suggests a conversation with an intended subjected in mind "Can you talk to me" whilst the other is more relaxed - "Can you talk with me."

This is how I see it personally.


pellucidon

I put in "Will you converse with me?" which is normal for my generation, although a bit formal. Duolingo marked it incorrect. Does Duo prefer informal forms of speech?

P.S. I plugged "will you converse with me" into google translate and it came up with "wirst du mit mir reden".

On that note, somehow I see "chat with" as being a shorter, shallower conversation than "talk with" and a lot less formal but it should be acceptable I guess.


F.Anas

What is the difference between wird and wirst ?


az_p

Same verb, different subject:

Du wirst [...]

Er/sie/es wird [...]

If you can view Duolingo on a web browser, there's a helpful explanation page at the beginning of this lesson.


Perseph1955

You might want to download the free app German Verbs (PlayStore). You can look up any verb and find its various forms. Terrific resource!


Stickmind58

Thanks, just downloaded. That should be very helpful. I also found an app called German Grammar that has grammar charts for articles, prepositions etc.


Perseph1955

Thanks for the tip!


ChristianL298842

Do you strictly need the "mit" if you were to use this sentence?

"Wirst du mir reden?" seems to have all the information that you need.


MultiLinguAlex

But that's wrong grammar. "mit" is mandatory.


J.C.Fink

No, you need the "mit". "Will you talk me? " could be said "to have all the information that you need", but it is not acceptable English. The German sentence is a comparable case.


arguhuh

Is this a request, as is usually implied in English? Or is it literally asking if it will happen?


Sam-Robertson

Both. That depends on context, like in English.


BobThomas12

Wirst sounds like willst


Chaterlaine

A year later it sounds like that to me too, and I listened to it three times in slow mode before writing Willst and getting marked wrong.


carole32426

Am i the only one who has a problem with the female voice? On some words it is very unclear.


Jabez02

can someone plz explain the word order?


az_p

Ok, I take it you have already read Duolingo's brief introduction of the German future tense. That should explain how you would get a sentence like Du wirst spielen. From there, we want to turn it from a statement into a question, so it becomes Wirst du spielen?. But this example isn't with spielen (to play) - it's with reden (to talk). So put that verb in: Wirst du reden?. Now we want to be more specific: "Will you talk with me?" The construction of a sentence in future tense requires the main verb to be at the end, and the "asking part" of the question should be up the front, so we have to put "with me" in between du and reden. "With" is mit, which is one of the 'dative prepositions', so for "me" we use mir: Wirst du mit mir reden?

If any of that is unfamiliar, revise the relevant previous lessons.


Jabez02

that was a sick explanation! Danke!


CapnDoug

revise the relevant previous lessons" I think you meant "review"


Sam-Robertson

Revise and review are synonymous in this context.


J.C.Fink

Not in the version of English with which I am familiar, in which "revise" involves changes, while "review" means to go over material again, as before a test.


pellucidon

Sam-Robertson is correct.

You may have to revise your opinion.

Where I come from (Australia) we were always told to go and revise our notes before exams and they never said "review" in this context. Looking outside my own little box it seems like "review" is an an Americanism as far as study is concerned.

Here, a review can be an article in a newspaper critiquing a book, play or film.


mizinamo

az_p: "revise the relevant previous lessons" I think you meant "review"

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/learner-english/revise , sub-meaning "STUDY".

It's UK usage.


J.C.Fink

I see. Interesting, the variations of English in various regions.


KatieHallo

Where does everyone find these lessons and introductions? Ive never seen them and feel like I'm really winging it next to the rest of you.


az_p

I made it a link! Click it. If you can't click it, try using the web version (Duolingo is a website as well as an app, you know - it even works in mobile browsers).


bogg22

If seen before zu mir... Is this ok too


MultiLinguAlex

Yes, that's basically "to talk/speak to someone" instead of "with someone".


LauraKrenz

Yuck. The English translation offered for this sentence is 'Will you talk to me?' Duo, you can do better, you can offer more sophisticated translations. How about 'Will you speak with me?'


Sam-Robertson

Reden is talk or chat. Sprechen is speak.

You can articulate it in anyway you like. When Duo asks you to translate a given statement, you must answer it directly as written to show you comprehend the sentence. No good using synonyms, otherwise you'd keep using the same word ducking into safety.


Carlina_Marie

| think it should be "Will you speak with me?"


Carlina_Marie

mit is" with„ and we do say "talk with„ Talk to - is not equal I will talk to you - may imply you are in trouble, whereas "may I have a talk with you?" -infers more of a two way communication


Bekir978479

Das hat nichts zu tun mit dieser Übung. Also verzeiche mir. Auf Deutsch gibt es die Worte die Serie und die Serien. Was ist die englische Übersetzung dieser Worte? Es gab eine Übung hier mit keiner Diskussion Abteilung die hat das Wort "the Series" zum Übersetzen. Ich schrieb die Serien und es wurde abgelehnt.


mizinamo

die Serie = the series

die Serien = the series

Like "species", the singular looks like the plural.


Also, I can't find the exercise you mention - I see one that asks learners to translate "the series" but that should accept both die Serie and die Serien, and it also has a sentence discussion page: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3617613


Ean_Dignitas

I'm a little confused on why we conjugate as reden instead of redest? Ich rede Du redest Er/sie/es redet Wir reden Sie reden reden Sie mit mir?

From what I can see they used du for you talking to mir me? So why reden, just need a little help understanding. Is it because two people will be talking as in you and I?


mizinamo

I'm a little confused on why we conjugate as reden instead of redest?

The future in German, as in English, needs a helping verb.

The helping verb takes a form that depends on the subject, while the "meaning verb" is in the infinitive or dictionary form.

For example, we say "I am happy" in the present tense but "I will be happy" in the future and not "I will am happy".

Similarly here, wirst has the -st ending for du, while reden is in the infinitive.

wirst du reden? = "will you talk?"

Compare also wird er reden? = "will he talk?" (and not: "will he talks?")


Sam-Robertson

Following in regards to Mizinamo, you are correct if the statements first verb was talks"

"He talks to her" = "Er redet mit ihr" "You like talking about music" = "Du redest gern über Musik"

However, as it is a request and the first (helping) verb being "will" as opposed to "talk", the helping verb takes the ending, whilst the final verb takes the infinitive.

"Do you want to talk?" = "Möchtest du reden?" "I need to talk to my father" = "Ich muss mit meinem Vater reden."

In These last two cases, talk needs the auxiliary (helping) verbs "möchten" and "müssen" to help convey the entire message. These take the appropriate endings, whilst "reden" stays in Its infinitive form.


BorisGrunwald

Why is "Do you want to talk to me" not accepted?


mizinamo

Why is "Do you want to talk to me" not accepted?

Because it's not a correct translation.

You were asked to translate wirst du ...? (= will you, are you going to) and not willst du ...? (= do you want to).


TerrenceC.

The last sound is "WARTEN"!


HerzPfleger

May have forgotten from a previous lesson, but why Wirst instead of Willst?


mizinamo

May have forgotten from a previous lesson, but why Wirst instead of Willst?

du wirst ... = you will ... (future)

du willst ... = you want to ... (desire)


HerzPfleger

Ooooooh, ja ich habe das vergessen. Vielen dank!


armindoost

Because you talk WITH me. It takes dative.


SortOfRetro

Yes, he is absolutely correct. German has Congegations Ich=e Du=st Er/sie/es=t Wir=en Ihr=t Sie=en


RossGee1

Talk with(conversation, dialogue) me not to (speech or lecture, etc) me.


Sam-Robertson

Amazingly, you can talk to someone the same way you can talk with someone. To is just a form of address, with is an accompaniment. In English, it means the exact same thing.


pusherhombre

Damn it, no translation. What the hell is the difference between Wirst and Willst which is what I heard.


Sam-Robertson

I'll answer for you rather than downvote.

Willst = Want Wirst = Will.

The former would be "Do you want to talk to me?" as opposed to "Will you talk to me?"


JohnButcher1

Why is a literal and direct translation not acceptable? "Will you with me talk?", may be clumsy and improper English but it makes perfect sense in German.

I think it helps to train your brain to the different sentence structure if you directly translate it instead of altering the sentence to a more English-appropriate rendering.

After all, in German, sentence structure is nowhere near as important as it is in English. The inflection does all the work that word positioning does in English.

Some leeway should be given to direct translations--especially as we get further along in this course.

Danke


az_p

If you're translating between two languages, the sentence should make sense in both. Training yourself to reorder the sentence structure while translating is part of that. I suppose you can use whatever technique you want in your own independent learning, but I don't think you'll have much luck convincing Duo to accept incorrect grammar as a rule.


Stickmind58

I agree with you, but at the same time, I could see the value in having a note saying something like "Your literal translation is correct, but the grammar/word order is incorrect" and then show you the proper sentence structure. That might be especially helpful for someone translating between two languages that are not their first language. On the other hand, I understand that that may be asking a little much from an already great free service.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.