1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Schwestern waschen den B…

"Die Schwestern waschen den Bahnhof."

Translation:The sisters are washing the train station.

October 18, 2015

27 Comments


Avs1909

What even is this sentence?

February 28, 2016

Flunzelix

Curious sentence in both languages. Change the verb to cleaning/putzen and everything makes so much more sense.

November 14, 2016

Claire763612

I translated it as "The sisters clean the train station." and it was marked wrong even though the hints when hovering over "waschen" do say "are cleaning."

August 1, 2018

FearNotDaniel

Ludicrous. Absolutely ludicrous. The Andrews Sisters washing Grand Central Station? Elsa and Anna giving Arendelle Junction a good scrub? Seriously, what is this? I will probably never be able to enter a train station again without remembering how to decline the accusative masculine definite article, so perhaps it's not such a bad thing...

March 5, 2016

4of92000

Elsa and Anna giving Arendelle Junction a good scrub?

I feel like Arendelle would be big enough to have more than a simple "Junction", but I digress: come to think of it, it wouldn't be that hard. Just ice everything over and then melt it all. I mean, you'd have to design the station such that that would work, but if there's an exterior platform and this is not-Norway, then that's not that unreasonable a request.

Come to thinker of it, would Arendelle even have a train station? I know Frozen and Tangled take place around the same time and in the same universe (because of that stupid Easter egg where Rapunzel is at the wedding at the end of the former film) and neither has visible train tracks at any point, but the architecture and the clothing of the townsfolk (in Frozen at least) feels pretty Victorian to my (untrained) eyes, and there were definitely trains in the Victorian era.

Time to go rewatch Frozen and take freeze-frames of the minor characters' clothing, then compare with eighteenth- and nineteenth-century fashions of dress.

...

Or I could not be a hopeless dweeb.

June 17, 2018

PushythePirate1

Are they doing a good job though? I hope they remember to wash inside and out!

April 15, 2018

EmilyTea14

So many questions...

March 8, 2016

DianeM11

This is what I first heard, but it entered the realm of nonsense and I rejected it.

February 29, 2016

bethanybuttons

So...the family has a cleaning company and the sisters take the train station while the brothers do the airport?

July 31, 2018

staraprukwa

Und die Zuge werden automatisch gewashen! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VcBerGaDSGc

March 5, 2016

7cQMRZg4

This was presented as a "write what you hear" with the lady's voice, and the "waschen" sounds like "naschen", even after I replay it often. Recording could be improved I think.

April 21, 2018

mohelhageen

:D

June 1, 2018

AliT.Firef

My guess is they graffiti'ed it and have been told to wash it as an act of public repentance. They will be revenged!

September 11, 2018

DavidBock9

The nuns wash the train station to raise money.

November 6, 2018

Denise526954

As you do...

September 20, 2018

ConnieWarn1

Its a dirty job but somebody has to do it

September 25, 2018

Nini38873

hahaha lol

August 6, 2019

cleversprites_1

"Die Schwestern waschen den Banhof." I translated, "The sisters are cleaning the train station", and Duo says I'm wrong, and it's "washing" the train station.

Um. C'mon.

December 24, 2018

Klaque

Die Schwestern sind Schweizer.

January 5, 2019

DianaLawho

One cleans , how can anyone wash a train station? Airports are washed all the time.

January 7, 2019

FranciscoM5374

Why not "the siblings wash the train station"?

February 1, 2019

ElizabethM827532

This comes up again and again like it's a perfectly normal sentence.

February 4, 2019

tucatnev

These sentences have to strange this is how it captivate your mind. I like these verrückt sentences.

February 6, 2019

Steve32837

...what?

February 10, 2019

TinaPhelps

I feel as if my conversation level is only suitable for playing with a toddler.

March 6, 2019

CalvinNix1

I think the comments here have gone off the rails.

May 9, 2019

ChayChay1247

service hours for high school seniors

October 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.