"İkisaatsonrauyanmanıistiyorum."

Translation:I want you to wake up in two hours.

3 years ago

22 Comments


magatouve
magatouve

İ think «y» is the buffer for the accusative case, whereas «n» is the possessive suffix for the 2nd person, i.e. «your». But a better speaker of Turkish should confirm that.

3 years ago

Bogo.31
Bogo.31

Why uyanmanı? :) :)

2 years ago

Salih_Dz.

... Edit: my explanation was wrong, so I deleted it. And the answer under mine by Sabine is Ok

3 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think not because of istemek the accusative is used here. Istemek normally requires the nominative. but in this sentence the subject of the doing and the wanting is not the same. Therefore here accusative is required. "İki saat sonra uyanmanı istiyorum" (your (specific) waking up) If I say İki saat sonra uyanmak istiyorum, there is not used the accusative, as here the waking up and the wanting is done by the same person.

2 weeks ago

Mohanad1986

In gerunds tense some time we use (yı) at the end of the word and other we use (nı) for Ex: Uyanmanı Yemeyi

when do we use (y) and when use (n) ??

3 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am not really sure what you are asking here. uyanmak - stem=uyan (ending on a consonant) + -ma (Gerund) + -n (poss.) + -ı (Acc.) = uyanmanı (lit. your waking up) eğlenmek - stem=eğlen + -me (Gerund) + -y (buffer letter, because the "me" is ending on a vocal) + -ı (Acc.) = having fun Is it that what you mean?

1 year ago

marmutcu

"I want you to wake up two hours later."

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"two hours later" sounds really strange in English. We do accept this, but it definitely isn't the best answer :)

2 years ago

mattttw
mattttw

sounds perfectly normal to me

2 years ago

bellapiko

Yes very normal in UK English I would say

2 years ago

SheridanZhoy

It all depends on context. "I want you to take a nap at four, and I want you to wake up two hours later."

1 year ago

bellapiko

ooh sorry Alex was just refreshing lessons then saw this, ,this is used in UK but I was born in North UK

1 year ago

bellapiko

I would say that rather than in 2 hours but I am UK English!

1 year ago

Zobristen
Zobristen

I think we should use present continious because of istiYORum. Right?

2 years ago

MartinJohnMills
MartinJohnMills

In English, the verb "to want" doesn't usually take the continuous form.

2 years ago

leichim
leichim

So how would you say, I want to wake up two hours later than you wake up? Something like.... Uyanmandan iki saat sonra uyanmami istiyorum?

1 year ago

bellapiko

I want to wake up two hours later than you

1 year ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanovPlus

Is uyanmanı constructed like this:

uyanma (gerund) + n (possessive) + ı (accusative)

If so, why is there an accusative ending.

Thanks!

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes! And "your waking up" is a specific noun that is also the object of a verb. You have to use the accusative because it is a specific direct object :)

1 year ago

JasperMay.
JasperMay.

What is the difference between uyanmak and kalkmak? Could you say "kalkmanı istiyorum"?

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

I guess you will first 'uyanmak' and then 'kalkmak'.
uyanmak = to wake up
kalkmak = to get up

5 months ago

BabaJim

Why is "I want you to wake up after two hours." not accepted?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.