"Læreren min er en kjedelig, gammel kvinne."

Translation:My teacher is a boring, old woman.

October 18, 2015

11 Comments


RabidCadaver

Either way it's not very nice.

December 21, 2015

PaoloCosmo

not polite, but easy to remember.

February 5, 2016

AbuelaMelis

This lesson includes: "Boring, old woman" ... "mean old man"... does duolingo have a problem with elder people?

September 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

No, we're equally mean to children.

October 22, 2017

AbuelaMelis

Humor across cultures can be tricky. I accept your intention of making a joke in response to my comment about age discrimination. I prefer kindness to meanness... whether directed toward people, animals or the Earth.

December 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

As do I, but in order to express that sentiment we do need to learn the words. Once you've claimed them as your own, you can use them exactly as you please.

January 17, 2018

ilmolleggi

Could you also say lærara mi in this case? Or even mi lærare? Or are titles never specified according to the gender?

May 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"En lærer" is a masculine noun, but used for teachers of both genders.

There is another word, "en/ei lærerinne", which is only used for female teachers, but this is rather old-fashioned and doesn't see much use anymore.

May 8, 2016

ilmolleggi

I see! Thank you! :)

May 9, 2016

KattMeminger

Did someone get inspiration for this statement from the Teach Yourself Norwegian lessons, or are old people just considered to be boring in Norway? haha

October 1, 2017

rikvik

kudos to Margeretha Danboldt Symons

October 22, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.