1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Læreren min er en kjedelig, …

"Læreren min er en kjedelig, gammel kvinne."

Translation:My teacher is a boring, old woman.

October 18, 2015

11 Comments


RabidCadaver

Either way it's not very nice.


PaoloCosmo

not polite, but easy to remember.


AbuelaMelis

This lesson includes: "Boring, old woman" ... "mean old man"... does duolingo have a problem with elder people?


Deliciae

No, we're equally mean to children.


AbuelaMelis

Humor across cultures can be tricky. I accept your intention of making a joke in response to my comment about age discrimination. I prefer kindness to meanness... whether directed toward people, animals or the Earth.


Deliciae

As do I, but in order to express that sentiment we do need to learn the words. Once you've claimed them as your own, you can use them exactly as you please.


ilmolleggi

Could you also say lærara mi in this case? Or even mi lærare? Or are titles never specified according to the gender?


Deliciae

"En lærer" is a masculine noun, but used for teachers of both genders.

There is another word, "en/ei lærerinne", which is only used for female teachers, but this is rather old-fashioned and doesn't see much use anymore.


ilmolleggi

I see! Thank you! :)


KattHarvey

Did someone get inspiration for this statement from the Teach Yourself Norwegian lessons, or are old people just considered to be boring in Norway? haha


rikvik

kudos to Margeretha Danboldt Symons

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.