"Es un poeta pobre."

Translation:He is a poor poet.

5 years ago

105 Comments


yodeling

What exactly does poor poet mean here? Does it mean poor moneywise, or a bad poet? Or could it be both?

5 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

In some cases placing the adjective before or after the noun makes a difference. "Esa pobre mujer" means "that poor (unfortunate) woman". "Esa mujer pobre" means "that poor (no money) woman".

4 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

I guess it just takes practice to be able to tell what the meaning of a sentence and variations in meaning with word order. Tone of voice and context would also help to determine the meaning.

2 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

I think you both have it right. In this context, poor could mean impoverished, unfortunate, or unskilled.

Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pobre

5 years ago

mvmixy

In this context pobre means poor no money cause it's after noun..if it is before noun pobre poeta than it means miserable or bad..si it depends where you put adverb..sorry for my english it is not my maternal..

4 years ago

heimburg

Would it be legal to say "es un pobre poeta pobre" to get both meanings at once?

I know its a silly sentence but I'm just wondering if it makes sense (perhaps as a joke)

3 years ago

AnkitGarg.Pec

I am interested in knowing the answer to this

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

It sounds weird. I have never heard it.

8 months ago

Bigwig40
Bigwig40Plus

Thanks that's clearer now.

2 years ago

joser_
joser_

When speaking literally, we put the adjective AFTER the noun is describing, but when speaking figuratively, we put it BEFORE. So, ella es una poeta pobre (literal) means she is poor moneywise. Ella es una pobre poeta (figurative) means a bad poet (lacking skills).

10 months ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

How do you know the poet is a he? I said "She is a poor poet" and was marked wrong.

5 years ago

yonahrubin

A female poet would have been "una poeta" :). Duolingo is not sexist!

5 years ago

Austin_Texas

But the system also accepted 'It is a poor poet' as correct. I think Duolingo is more clueless than sexist.

5 years ago

tamara377

it's weird, I got this as an audio (so had to write the spanish of what I was hearing) and I played it 3 times because... how can "it" be a poet? a better sentence would have been el/ella es un poeta pobre."

5 years ago

Austin_Texas

Yes, you could put in él/ella for clarity. But this is a common Spanish construction. Un/una indicates whether the poet is male or female, so él/ella is omitted for brevity. It's understood that a poet is not an "it."

The Duolingo translation "It is a poor poet" is incorrect.

5 years ago

tamara377

thanks! that makes sense.

5 years ago

polarbear1986

Ok, that makes sense. I was confused because I got the "mark all correcT" option and marked "she" and "it" because it grammatically made sense and I thought it would mark it wrong if I didn't include it, but an "it" can't be a poet in most cases, so that makes sense. Thanks!

5 years ago

Niamh345065

I said 'she is a poor poet' and the sentence was marked incorrect

6 months ago

JimC242736

Not any more, it has changed so only "he" is accepted.

8 months ago

PatrickTen10

yup, i didnt know to put he, i put it is...and got it wrong

7 months ago

NicoleOhen

I wrote 'It is a poor poet' and it didn't accept it???

6 months ago

ClaryBijl-

I put that and it was not excepted

5 months ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Of course, how silly of me to not pick that up!

5 years ago

DondeMahou

I made the same simple mistake... ...but that's how we learn!

2 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Yep, one does not learn and succeed without failing many times, but still never giving up.

2 years ago

rainbowgoths

isnt Es, it is

4 years ago

RaviOnline

Es = (he/she/it) is. "Poeta" rules out "it". Then "un" indicates "he".

4 years ago

AnnaRoachP

Me too. Glad you asked.

11 months ago

MRJKD
MRJKD

Is there any other kind?

4 years ago

ryuliong

Considering that there is actual research on artificial intelligence being programmed or taught to write poetry, I'd say "it is a poor poet" is acceptable

on top of being grammatically correct and hugely descriptive of the current state of computer created poetry.

4 years ago

BrankoNesic

He is just a Poe boy from a Poe family...

3 years ago

tesserect

How do you get "he" out of this? Shouldn't that have been "El es un poeta pobre" if it refers to a male poet? Rob

4 years ago

JGarrick62

"Un" indicates a male, so "El" isn't necessary. For a female it would have been "una poeta."

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Poeta, another exception to rule of noun which states that -a ending words are feminine.

Or

It is a feminine word for a masculine gender.

Please help me.

Spanish is very complicated language.Whoever knows it are intelligents.

4 years ago

tecalai

There are some words in Spanish that come down from the Greek that end in 'a' and use a masculine article. The words often have to do with geography and literature: el mapa, el poema, el clima, el drama, el poeta and so on. Over time you will learn to recognize them.

4 years ago

DondeMahou

tecalai solid gold! That explains some of the many exceptions. Thank you.

1 year ago

Egdir
Egdir

¿Es Edgar Allan Poe?

3 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

...and he doesn't realise. D@#n it, It should have been "know it!" He really is a bad poet!

3 years ago

rainbowgoths

i thought, Es was it is ?! am i wrong ?

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Es = He / She / It is

4 years ago

acalleyne

Why would i get "she is a poet" wrong? Does es mainly mean it or he? I am sincerely asking, for i truly dont know. And before someone get on the "sexist" high horse, please dont.

3 years ago

heimburg

"Poeta" is a noun that is spelled the same for male and female poets. This is atypical of many of the words you learn early on, but there's lots of these words in Spanish. In this case, the clue to the gender is the word before it: "un" for male and "una" for female. So "un poeta" is a male poet and "una poeta" is a female poet.

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

("But I repeat myself.")

3 years ago

djzd56

This is kinda stereotypical.

3 years ago

ElderArnol

Why was I wrong for putting "you are a poor poet" last time I check "es un poeta pobre" could be translated as "he is a poor poet" or "you are a poor poet" due to the fact that the pronouns el/ella/usted are all able to be used for the third conjugation.

1 year ago

Inke
Inke

I have an impression that "Es" when referred to a person is close in meaning to "This" --"This is a poor poet"

5 years ago

Austin_Texas

I'm pretty sure that would be "Esto es un poeta pobre."

5 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

Correct. As you mention further down in the thread, "es" here can (should) be translated to "he is." I suppose if you came across a homeless poet, but didn't recognize the poet as human, you might have a short conversation like this:

"What is it?" "It is a poet."

Still doesn't seem correct though, as you point out.

5 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Este es un poeta pobre

8 months ago

scottann

Of course, the translation is ambiguous, but in Spanish the placement of the adjective removes this ambiguity, no? it does mean that he fits the stereotype of the penniless verse maker, although he may be very good. No?

5 years ago

Austin_Texas

The translation isn't ambiguous; "It is a poor poet" is simply incorrect.

5 years ago

vicki.kura

It is probably due to so many complaining. sigh

3 years ago

ChristianB563457

Isn't that a bit redundant?

4 years ago

AniruddhaR5

Reminds me of any Fakir or wise poet of Orient.

3 years ago

AniruddhaR5

Why not a 'she'? What is a female poet called in Spanish?

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Please read above. This question has been answered many times.

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

Well he better write good poems to get rich!

3 years ago

AnushreeSengupta

Shouldn't "poeta" refer to a female poet? Or is the presence of "un" rather than "una" make the poet a male?

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

It could also be a sentence fragment "it's a poor poet who doesn't use iambic pentameter, " por ejemplo.

3 years ago

jkhobby

Can this also be interpreted to mean "He is a bad poet"?

3 years ago

linmn
linmn

Why do some Spanish nouns have masculine and feminine forms (ingeniero/ingeniera) while others don't (poeta)? Is there a system to help distinguish with or is it just something you have to memorize?

3 years ago

blueballom

Poeta has a feminine form, it is "poetisa". There are some as "médico" (doctor) that only have a masculine form. That's because of historical reasons. Men used to be the only ones allowed to study medicina a few decades ago. Also "matrona" (midwife) has only a feminine form because masculine midwife had always been very rare. Then there are others as "músico" (musician) that only have a masculine form because the feminine would be "música" which mean music and it's weird.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

What does the Duolingo sentence mean in Spanish, please? 1) He has no money--he is poor and he is a poet. 2) His poems are bad (but may be rich--thanks to his parents' money). Gracias mil.

2 years ago

blueballom

You cannot know without a context, but it probably means he has no money, when you want to say he is a bad poet you usually say "como poeta es muy pobre"

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Cuentan de un sabio que un día

tan pobre y mísero estaba,

que sólo se sustentaba

de unas hierbas que cogía.

¿Habrá otro, entre sí decía,

más pobre y triste que yo?;

y cuando el rostro volvió

halló la respuesta, viendo

que otro sabio iba cogiendo

las hierbas que él arrojó..."

"La Vida es Sueño" de Pedro Calderón de la Barca

8 months ago

DondeMahou

Hi blueballom, things are changing. Some forms of words that were traditionally linked with male/female jobs or professions now have masculine or feminine forms: http://dle.rae.es/?id=Ol43qKz|Ol6Jp7U although in some cases things remain the same: http://dle.rae.es/?id=Odao13n

1 year ago

lbinford

Thank you friends for all the insightful answers. I too was unsure of the poets gender.. Now I Know.

2 years ago

david.godfrey

Duolingo gave me a second translation which said "He is a poor poet." Why "he", there is no masculine pronoun in the sentence?

2 years ago

EdwardDov

i wrote "she is a poor poet" is that incorrect because of "un" being masculine?

2 years ago

d.ianaaa

The answer is unclear. The answer is "He is a poor poet", however "es" can stand for "she" and "it", too. So, why only "he" is correct? No comprendo!

2 years ago

Danielle448603

This does not translate properly to English.

2 years ago

ItsKnyree

i put she is a poor poet and it counted it wrong, sexist much

2 years ago

joefarris15

i quit

2 years ago

Jeff838

what poets are NOT poor?

2 years ago

hesolomon

Shakespeare was rich!

2 years ago

TrivikramB

How's it "It's a poor poet" incorrect translation in English!

2 years ago

AutumnSunset

Story of my life.

2 years ago

abhijeetk90

Where is él in this ?

1 year ago

Aimee624931

If it helps in spanish the noun is before the verb and in english it is not, El poeta pobre, the noun is first, He is a poor poet the verb is first

1 year ago

Jesussavem

The Spanish may very well be good and correct, Aimee. What I'm referring to is the unenglish English that is supposed to be the answer.

1 year ago

HommeRenoir
HommeRenoir

Accepted answers: He is a poor poet It's a poor poet

But could "you are a poor poet" not also be a correct answer?

1 year ago

alexander.771801

What is the problem with "She is a poor poet"?

1 year ago

zQ4Qz4MJ

How would we say, "She is a poor poet." ?

1 year ago

Bryanna248361

Es should have accent

1 year ago

drmorts

it is a poor poet ?

1 year ago

Chappy243649

Poets... get a REAL job.

11 months ago

Paula951143

Why's"She a poor poet" wrong?

11 months ago

Redblob48

I'll give him money!

10 months ago

avezes

Why he? She is just as correct here, but it marked that wrong

8 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"pobre poeta" and "poeta pobre" are not the same.

8 months ago

Beinhorn

Should have gotten a real degree instead of that English one.

8 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

this looks like "it is a poor poet." -_-

8 months ago

ScratchSlash

Roses a silver, Violets are orange, Ooooooooooooo

7 months ago

mattheweng9

Male poet =poeto? Im lost again

7 months ago

Andrew469803

Poor poet is redundant.

7 months ago

Juanet7

How do I know it is he or she, or are all poets in Spanish male ?

5 months ago

Dorothy_Lynn

Why not SHE? Why could it not be either HE or SHE? How do I know it was not a girl???????

5 months ago

JoelMateo16

It's a poorly written question...if properly written it would have included el or ella...the sentence requires too much abstract though to have an out-of-context statement.

4 months ago

prleet

Poets are poor lol

4 months ago

Larsstberg

"It is a bad poet" was marked wrong. But, asume a conversation like this: "What would you say about a poet that writes like this?" "I would say it is a bad poet"

4 months ago

RobertDuke

I dont know if Talking about: it, he or she. Nothing implied

3 months ago

Karin976341

Please add it is a poor poet also to the dictionary. It is proper English. And a she is called una poeta, I believe.

3 months ago

Trumaine7

I think this needs "el" because with just "es" mean "its" to me

3 months ago

Trumaine7

Ok.. "El"should be in this sentence, because to me it means "it's a poor poet". IE: es una carta

3 months ago

TinaHills0

How do we know this is 'he' ?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.