1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es un poeta pobre."

"Es un poeta pobre."

Translation:He is a poor poet.

January 6, 2013

105 Comments

Sorted by top post

yodeling

What exactly does poor poet mean here? Does it mean poor moneywise, or a bad poet? Or could it be both?

April 19, 2013

bajaca

In some cases placing the adjective before or after the noun makes a difference. "Esa pobre mujer" means "that poor (unfortunate) woman". "Esa mujer pobre" means "that poor (no money) woman".

December 2, 2013

james.ray1

I guess it just takes practice to be able to tell what the meaning of a sentence and variations in meaning with word order. Tone of voice and context would also help to determine the meaning.

October 1, 2016

jwillson

I think you both have it right. In this context, poor could mean impoverished, unfortunate, or unskilled.

Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pobre

September 27, 2013

mvmixy

In this context pobre means poor no money cause it's after noun..if it is before noun pobre poeta than it means miserable or bad..si it depends where you put adverb..sorry for my english it is not my maternal..

February 24, 2014

heimburg

Would it be legal to say "es un pobre poeta pobre" to get both meanings at once?

I know its a silly sentence but I'm just wondering if it makes sense (perhaps as a joke)

March 11, 2015

AnkitGarg.Pec

I am interested in knowing the answer to this

September 18, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

It sounds weird. I have never heard it.

January 16, 2018

Bigwig40

Thanks that's clearer now.

August 6, 2016

[deactivated user]

    When speaking literally, we put the adjective AFTER the noun is describing, but when speaking figuratively, we put it BEFORE. So, ella es una poeta pobre (literal) means she is poor moneywise. Ella es una pobre poeta (figurative) means a bad poet (lacking skills).

    November 21, 2017

james.ray1

    How do you know the poet is a he? I said "She is a poor poet" and was marked wrong.

    January 6, 2013

yonahrubin

    A female poet would have been "una poeta" :). Duolingo is not sexist!

    January 6, 2013

Austin_Texas

    But the system also accepted 'It is a poor poet' as correct. I think Duolingo is more clueless than sexist.

    February 20, 2013

tamara377

    it's weird, I got this as an audio (so had to write the spanish of what I was hearing) and I played it 3 times because... how can "it" be a poet? a better sentence would have been el/ella es un poeta pobre."

    March 8, 2013

Austin_Texas

    Yes, you could put in él/ella for clarity. But this is a common Spanish construction. Un/una indicates whether the poet is male or female, so él/ella is omitted for brevity. It's understood that a poet is not an "it."

    The Duolingo translation "It is a poor poet" is incorrect.

    March 8, 2013

tamara377

    thanks! that makes sense.

    March 9, 2013

polarbear1986

    Ok, that makes sense. I was confused because I got the "mark all correcT" option and marked "she" and "it" because it grammatically made sense and I thought it would mark it wrong if I didn't include it, but an "it" can't be a poet in most cases, so that makes sense. Thanks!

    October 8, 2013

Niamh345065

    I said 'she is a poor poet' and the sentence was marked incorrect

    March 27, 2018

JimC242736

    Not any more, it has changed so only "he" is accepted.

    February 2, 2018

PatrickTen10

    yup, i didnt know to put he, i put it is...and got it wrong

    February 12, 2018

NicoleOhen

    I wrote 'It is a poor poet' and it didn't accept it???

    April 5, 2018

ClaryBijl-

    I put that and it was not excepted

    April 19, 2018

james.ray1

    Of course, how silly of me to not pick that up!

    January 6, 2013

DondeMahou

    I made the same simple mistake... ...but that's how we learn!

    September 21, 2016

james.ray1

    Yep, one does not learn and succeed without failing many times, but still never giving up.

    October 1, 2016

rainbowgoths

    isnt Es, it is

    November 23, 2013

RaviOnline

    Es = (he/she/it) is. "Poeta" rules out "it". Then "un" indicates "he".

    February 8, 2014

AnnaRoachP

    Me too. Glad you asked.

    November 6, 2017

MRJKD

    Is there any other kind?

    March 22, 2014

ryuliong

    Considering that there is actual research on artificial intelligence being programmed or taught to write poetry, I'd say "it is a poor poet" is acceptable

    on top of being grammatically correct and hugely descriptive of the current state of computer created poetry.

    January 7, 2014

BrankoNesic

    He is just a Poe boy from a Poe family...

    September 28, 2015

tesserect

    How do you get "he" out of this? Shouldn't that have been "El es un poeta pobre" if it refers to a male poet? Rob

    December 4, 2013

JGarrick62

    "Un" indicates a male, so "El" isn't necessary. For a female it would have been "una poeta."

    March 3, 2014

Jeevikaa_nan

    Poeta, another exception to rule of noun which states that -a ending words are feminine.

    Or

    It is a feminine word for a masculine gender.

    Please help me.

    Spanish is very complicated language.Whoever knows it are intelligents.

    September 12, 2014

tecalai

    There are some words in Spanish that come down from the Greek that end in 'a' and use a masculine article. The words often have to do with geography and literature: el mapa, el poema, el clima, el drama, el poeta and so on. Over time you will learn to recognize them.

    September 13, 2014

DondeMahou

    tecalai solid gold! That explains some of the many exceptions. Thank you.

    December 6, 2016

Egdir

    ¿Es Edgar Allan Poe?

    June 21, 2015

stokeysam

    ...and he doesn't realise. D@#n it, It should have been "know it!" He really is a bad poet!

    June 30, 2015

rainbowgoths

    i thought, Es was it is ?! am i wrong ?

    November 23, 2013

Cheryl1

    Es = He / She / It is

    July 24, 2014

acalleyne

    Why would i get "she is a poet" wrong? Does es mainly mean it or he? I am sincerely asking, for i truly dont know. And before someone get on the "sexist" high horse, please dont.

    May 21, 2015

heimburg

    "Poeta" is a noun that is spelled the same for male and female poets. This is atypical of many of the words you learn early on, but there's lots of these words in Spanish. In this case, the clue to the gender is the word before it: "un" for male and "una" for female. So "un poeta" is a male poet and "una poeta" is a female poet.

    May 21, 2015

Arancaytar

    ("But I repeat myself.")

    August 20, 2015

djzd56

    This is kinda stereotypical.

    October 5, 2015

ElderArnol

    Why was I wrong for putting "you are a poor poet" last time I check "es un poeta pobre" could be translated as "he is a poor poet" or "you are a poor poet" due to the fact that the pronouns el/ella/usted are all able to be used for the third conjugation.

    June 15, 2017

Inke

    I have an impression that "Es" when referred to a person is close in meaning to "This" --"This is a poor poet"

    February 2, 2013

Austin_Texas

    I'm pretty sure that would be "Esto es un poeta pobre."

    February 20, 2013

jwillson

    Correct. As you mention further down in the thread, "es" here can (should) be translated to "he is." I suppose if you came across a homeless poet, but didn't recognize the poet as human, you might have a short conversation like this:

    "What is it?" "It is a poet."

    Still doesn't seem correct though, as you point out.

    March 27, 2013

Blas_de_Lezo00

    Este es un poeta pobre

    January 16, 2018

scottann

    Of course, the translation is ambiguous, but in Spanish the placement of the adjective removes this ambiguity, no? it does mean that he fits the stereotype of the penniless verse maker, although he may be very good. No?

    February 26, 2013

Austin_Texas

    The translation isn't ambiguous; "It is a poor poet" is simply incorrect.

    March 8, 2013

vicki.kura

    It is probably due to so many complaining. sigh

    March 4, 2015

ChristianB563457

    Isn't that a bit redundant?

    March 3, 2014

AniruddhaR5

    Reminds me of any Fakir or wise poet of Orient.

    December 1, 2014

AniruddhaR5

    Why not a 'she'? What is a female poet called in Spanish?

    February 17, 2015

vicki.kura

    Please read above. This question has been answered many times.

    March 4, 2015

BPS-PenuelO

    Well he better write good poems to get rich!

    April 12, 2015

AnushreeSengupta

    Shouldn't "poeta" refer to a female poet? Or is the presence of "un" rather than "una" make the poet a male?

    June 10, 2015

alibax

    It could also be a sentence fragment "it's a poor poet who doesn't use iambic pentameter, " por ejemplo.

    July 1, 2015

jkhobby

    Can this also be interpreted to mean "He is a bad poet"?

    August 20, 2015

linmn

    Why do some Spanish nouns have masculine and feminine forms (ingeniero/ingeniera) while others don't (poeta)? Is there a system to help distinguish with or is it just something you have to memorize?

    September 28, 2015

blueballom

    Poeta has a feminine form, it is "poetisa". There are some as "médico" (doctor) that only have a masculine form. That's because of historical reasons. Men used to be the only ones allowed to study medicina a few decades ago. Also "matrona" (midwife) has only a feminine form because masculine midwife had always been very rare. Then there are others as "músico" (musician) that only have a masculine form because the feminine would be "música" which mean music and it's weird.

    October 17, 2015

Talca

    What does the Duolingo sentence mean in Spanish, please? 1) He has no money--he is poor and he is a poet. 2) His poems are bad (but may be rich--thanks to his parents' money). Gracias mil.

    December 23, 2015

blueballom

    You cannot know without a context, but it probably means he has no money, when you want to say he is a bad poet you usually say "como poeta es muy pobre"

    December 23, 2015

Blas_de_Lezo00

    "Cuentan de un sabio que un día

    tan pobre y mísero estaba,

    que sólo se sustentaba

    de unas hierbas que cogía.

    ¿Habrá otro, entre sí decía,

    más pobre y triste que yo?;

    y cuando el rostro volvió

    halló la respuesta, viendo

    que otro sabio iba cogiendo

    las hierbas que él arrojó..."

    "La Vida es Sueño" de Pedro Calderón de la Barca

    January 16, 2018

DondeMahou

    Hi blueballom, things are changing. Some forms of words that were traditionally linked with male/female jobs or professions now have masculine or feminine forms: http://dle.rae.es/?id=Ol43qKz|Ol6Jp7U although in some cases things remain the same: http://dle.rae.es/?id=Odao13n

    December 6, 2016

lbinford

    Thank you friends for all the insightful answers. I too was unsure of the poets gender.. Now I Know.

    October 28, 2015

david.godfrey

    Duolingo gave me a second translation which said "He is a poor poet." Why "he", there is no masculine pronoun in the sentence?

    December 11, 2015

EdwardDov

    i wrote "she is a poor poet" is that incorrect because of "un" being masculine?

    February 6, 2016

d.ianaaa

    The answer is unclear. The answer is "He is a poor poet", however "es" can stand for "she" and "it", too. So, why only "he" is correct? No comprendo!

    May 4, 2016

Danielle448603

    This does not translate properly to English.

    May 25, 2016

ItsKnyree

    i put she is a poor poet and it counted it wrong, sexist much

    June 6, 2016

joefarris15

    i quit

    June 15, 2016

Jeff838

    what poets are NOT poor?

    September 4, 2016

hesolomon

    Shakespeare was rich!

    September 4, 2016

TrivikramB

    How's it "It's a poor poet" incorrect translation in English!

    September 17, 2016

AutumnSunset

    Story of my life.

    September 21, 2016

abhijeetk90

    Where is él in this ?

    May 15, 2017

19.aimee.19

    If it helps in spanish the noun is before the verb and in english it is not, El poeta pobre, the noun is first, He is a poor poet the verb is first

    July 27, 2017

Jesussavem

    The Spanish may very well be good and correct, Aimee. What I'm referring to is the unenglish English that is supposed to be the answer.

    July 30, 2017

HommeRenoir

    Accepted answers: He is a poor poet It's a poor poet

    But could "you are a poor poet" not also be a correct answer?

    August 30, 2017

alexander.771801

    What is the problem with "She is a poor poet"?

    September 3, 2017

zQ4Qz4MJ

    How would we say, "She is a poor poet." ?

    September 5, 2017

Bryanna248361

    Es should have accent

    September 5, 2017

drmorts

    it is a poor poet ?

    September 21, 2017

Chappy243649

    Poets... get a REAL job.

    October 21, 2017

Paula951143

    Why's"She a poor poet" wrong?

    November 5, 2017

Redblob48

    I'll give him money!

    November 14, 2017

avezes

    Why he? She is just as correct here, but it marked that wrong

    January 12, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

    "pobre poeta" and "poeta pobre" are not the same.

    January 16, 2018

Beinhorn

    Should have gotten a real degree instead of that English one.

    January 20, 2018

Deact1vated_User

    this looks like "it is a poor poet." -_-

    February 1, 2018

ScratchSlash

    Roses a silver, Violets are orange, Ooooooooooooo

    February 9, 2018

mattheweng9

    Male poet =poeto? Im lost again

    February 12, 2018

Andrew469803

    Poor poet is redundant.

    February 16, 2018

Dorothy_Lynn

    Why not SHE? Why could it not be either HE or SHE? How do I know it was not a girl???????

    April 28, 2018

JoelMateo16

    It's a poorly written question...if properly written it would have included el or ella...the sentence requires too much abstract though to have an out-of-context statement.

    May 30, 2018

prleet

    Poets are poor lol

    June 4, 2018

Larsstberg

    "It is a bad poet" was marked wrong. But, asume a conversation like this: "What would you say about a poet that writes like this?" "I would say it is a bad poet"

    June 4, 2018

prleet

    Put thefucking word el before for ❤❤❤❤❤ sake

    June 9, 2018

RobertDuke

    I dont know if Talking about: it, he or she. Nothing implied

    June 11, 2018

Karin976341

    Please add it is a poor poet also to the dictionary. It is proper English. And a she is called una poeta, I believe.

    June 11, 2018

Trumaine7

    I think this needs "el" because with just "es" mean "its" to me

    June 29, 2018

Trumaine7

    Ok.. "El"should be in this sentence, because to me it means "it's a poor poet". IE: es una carta

    July 1, 2018

TinaHills0

    How do we know this is 'he' ?

    August 6, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.