"Esunpoetapobre."

Translation:He is a poor poet.

6 years ago

164 Comments


yodeling

What exactly does poor poet mean here? Does it mean poor moneywise, or a bad poet? Or could it be both?

5 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

In some cases placing the adjective before or after the noun makes a difference. "Esa pobre mujer" means "that poor (unfortunate) woman". "Esa mujer pobre" means "that poor (no money) woman".

5 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

I guess it just takes practice to be able to tell what the meaning of a sentence and variations in meaning with word order. Tone of voice and context would also help to determine the meaning.

2 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

I think you both have it right. In this context, poor could mean impoverished, unfortunate, or unskilled.

Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pobre

5 years ago

mvmixy

In this context pobre means poor no money cause it's after noun..if it is before noun pobre poeta than it means miserable or bad..si it depends where you put adverb..sorry for my english it is not my maternal..

4 years ago

heimburg

Would it be legal to say "es un pobre poeta pobre" to get both meanings at once?

I know its a silly sentence but I'm just wondering if it makes sense (perhaps as a joke)

3 years ago

AnkitGarg.Pec

I am interested in knowing the answer to this

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

It sounds weird. I have never heard it.

1 year ago

Bigwig40
Bigwig40Plus

Thanks that's clearer now.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    When speaking literally, we put the adjective AFTER the noun is describing, but when speaking figuratively, we put it BEFORE. So, ella es una poeta pobre (literal) means she is poor moneywise. Ella es una pobre poeta (figurative) means a bad poet (lacking skills).

    1 year ago

Micahtiel

    I think bad poet

    1 year ago

maugo

    I think both, and it also means "unfortunate"

    5 years ago

Aimee624931

    Idk

    1 year ago

james.ray1
    james.ray1

    How do you know the poet is a he? I said "She is a poor poet" and was marked wrong.

    6 years ago

yonahrubin

    A female poet would have been "una poeta" :). Duolingo is not sexist!

    6 years ago

Austin_Texas

    But the system also accepted 'It is a poor poet' as correct. I think Duolingo is more clueless than sexist.

    5 years ago

tamara377

    it's weird, I got this as an audio (so had to write the spanish of what I was hearing) and I played it 3 times because... how can "it" be a poet? a better sentence would have been el/ella es un poeta pobre."

    5 years ago

Austin_Texas

    Yes, you could put in él/ella for clarity. But this is a common Spanish construction. Un/una indicates whether the poet is male or female, so él/ella is omitted for brevity. It's understood that a poet is not an "it."

    The Duolingo translation "It is a poor poet" is incorrect.

    5 years ago

tamara377

    thanks! that makes sense.

    5 years ago

polarbear1986

    Ok, that makes sense. I was confused because I got the "mark all correcT" option and marked "she" and "it" because it grammatically made sense and I thought it would mark it wrong if I didn't include it, but an "it" can't be a poet in most cases, so that makes sense. Thanks!

    5 years ago

Niamh345065

    I said 'she is a poor poet' and the sentence was marked incorrect

    9 months ago

JimC242736

    Not any more, it has changed so only "he" is accepted.

    11 months ago

PatrickTen10

    yup, i didnt know to put he, i put it is...and got it wrong

    11 months ago

NicoleOhen

    I wrote 'It is a poor poet' and it didn't accept it???

    9 months ago

ClaryBijl-

    I put that and it was not excepted

    8 months ago

SGuthrie0

    Actually, a person who writes "it" is clueless, or careless.

    1 year ago

james.ray1
    james.ray1

    Of course, how silly of me to not pick that up!

    6 years ago

DondeMahou

    I made the same simple mistake... ...but that's how we learn!

    2 years ago

james.ray1
    james.ray1

    Yep, one does not learn and succeed without failing many times, but still never giving up.

    2 years ago

rainbowgoths

    isnt Es, it is

    5 years ago

RaviOnline
    RaviOnline

    Es = (he/she/it) is. "Poeta" rules out "it". Then "un" indicates "he".

    4 years ago

Talca
    Talca

    Por supuesto

    3 years ago

ozytodd

    i agree ,where did "he" come from ?

    4 years ago

Astrodan
    Astrodan

    My dictionaries all suggest "poetisa" is the female form. So I assume "una poeta" is the generally used phrase, while "poetisa" is some kind of (formal?) relict?

    5 years ago

jwillson
    jwillson

    Hi Astrodan! The RAE seems to assign both genders to poeta, unless I'm mistaken:

    http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=poeta

    5 years ago

Darcy1799

    Ah, thanks for pointing that out!

    1 year ago

AnnaRoachP

    Me too. Glad you asked.

    1 year ago

BookWorm869

    Same! I think that 'She is a poor poet' should also be correct. I don't see any signs that indicate one way or another.

    5 years ago

jwillson
    jwillson

    Hi BookWorm869! In order for "she" to work, "una" must be used without exception. When the noun's gender is known, it absolutely forces gender declension and article agreement according to gender. "Un" simply does not allow for a translation with "she".

    5 years ago

Megan849520

    I typed in He/she snd got it wrong.

    3 years ago

Melody246102

    I think that there really should be él or ella...no subject ?

    2 years ago

MRJKD
    MRJKD

    Is there any other kind?

    4 years ago

ryuliong

    Considering that there is actual research on artificial intelligence being programmed or taught to write poetry, I'd say "it is a poor poet" is acceptable

    on top of being grammatically correct and hugely descriptive of the current state of computer created poetry.

    5 years ago

BrankoNesic

    He is just a Poe boy from a Poe family...

    3 years ago

tesserect

    How do you get "he" out of this? Shouldn't that have been "El es un poeta pobre" if it refers to a male poet? Rob

    5 years ago

JGarrick62

    "Un" indicates a male, so "El" isn't necessary. For a female it would have been "una poeta."

    4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
    Jeevikaa_nan

    Poeta, another exception to rule of noun which states that -a ending words are feminine.

    Or

    It is a feminine word for a masculine gender.

    Please help me.

    Spanish is very complicated language.Whoever knows it are intelligents.

    4 years ago

tecalai

    There are some words in Spanish that come down from the Greek that end in 'a' and use a masculine article. The words often have to do with geography and literature: el mapa, el poema, el clima, el drama, el poeta and so on. Over time you will learn to recognize them.

    4 years ago

DondeMahou

    tecalai solid gold! That explains some of the many exceptions. Thank you.

    2 years ago

Egdir
    Egdir

    ¿Es Edgar Allan Poe?

    3 years ago

stokeysam
    stokeysam

    ...and he doesn't realise. D@#n it, It should have been "know it!" He really is a bad poet!

    3 years ago

rainbowgoths

    i thought, Es was it is ?! am i wrong ?

    5 years ago

Cheryl1
    Cheryl1

    Es = He / She / It is

    4 years ago

acalleyne

    Why would i get "she is a poet" wrong? Does es mainly mean it or he? I am sincerely asking, for i truly dont know. And before someone get on the "sexist" high horse, please dont.

    3 years ago

heimburg

    "Poeta" is a noun that is spelled the same for male and female poets. This is atypical of many of the words you learn early on, but there's lots of these words in Spanish. In this case, the clue to the gender is the word before it: "un" for male and "una" for female. So "un poeta" is a male poet and "una poeta" is a female poet.

    3 years ago

Arancaytar
    Arancaytar

    ("But I repeat myself.")

    3 years ago

djzd56
    djzd56

    This is kinda stereotypical.

    3 years ago

ElderArnol

    Why was I wrong for putting "you are a poor poet" last time I check "es un poeta pobre" could be translated as "he is a poor poet" or "you are a poor poet" due to the fact that the pronouns el/ella/usted are all able to be used for the third conjugation.

    1 year ago

Inke
    Inke

    I have an impression that "Es" when referred to a person is close in meaning to "This" --"This is a poor poet"

    5 years ago

Austin_Texas

    I'm pretty sure that would be "Esto es un poeta pobre."

    5 years ago

jwillson
    jwillson

    Correct. As you mention further down in the thread, "es" here can (should) be translated to "he is." I suppose if you came across a homeless poet, but didn't recognize the poet as human, you might have a short conversation like this:

    "What is it?" "It is a poet."

    Still doesn't seem correct though, as you point out.

    5 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
    Blas_de_Lezo00

    Este es un poeta pobre

    1 year ago

scottann

    Of course, the translation is ambiguous, but in Spanish the placement of the adjective removes this ambiguity, no? it does mean that he fits the stereotype of the penniless verse maker, although he may be very good. No?

    5 years ago

Austin_Texas

    The translation isn't ambiguous; "It is a poor poet" is simply incorrect.

    5 years ago

vicki.kura

    It is probably due to so many complaining. sigh

    3 years ago

ChristianB563457

    Isn't that a bit redundant?

    4 years ago

AniruddhaR5

    Reminds me of any Fakir or wise poet of Orient.

    4 years ago

AniruddhaR5

    Why not a 'she'? What is a female poet called in Spanish?

    3 years ago

vicki.kura

    Please read above. This question has been answered many times.

    3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

    Well he better write good poems to get rich!

    3 years ago

AnushreeSengupta

    Shouldn't "poeta" refer to a female poet? Or is the presence of "un" rather than "una" make the poet a male?

    3 years ago

alibax
    alibax

    It could also be a sentence fragment "it's a poor poet who doesn't use iambic pentameter, " por ejemplo.

    3 years ago

jkhobby

    Can this also be interpreted to mean "He is a bad poet"?

    3 years ago

linmn
    linmn

    Why do some Spanish nouns have masculine and feminine forms (ingeniero/ingeniera) while others don't (poeta)? Is there a system to help distinguish with or is it just something you have to memorize?

    3 years ago

blueballom

    Poeta has a feminine form, it is "poetisa". There are some as "médico" (doctor) that only have a masculine form. That's because of historical reasons. Men used to be the only ones allowed to study medicina a few decades ago. Also "matrona" (midwife) has only a feminine form because masculine midwife had always been very rare. Then there are others as "músico" (musician) that only have a masculine form because the feminine would be "música" which mean music and it's weird.

    3 years ago

Talca
    Talca

    What does the Duolingo sentence mean in Spanish, please? 1) He has no money--he is poor and he is a poet. 2) His poems are bad (but may be rich--thanks to his parents' money). Gracias mil.

    3 years ago

blueballom

    You cannot know without a context, but it probably means he has no money, when you want to say he is a bad poet you usually say "como poeta es muy pobre"

    3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
    Blas_de_Lezo00

    "Cuentan de un sabio que un día

    tan pobre y mísero estaba,

    que sólo se sustentaba

    de unas hierbas que cogía.

    ¿Habrá otro, entre sí decía,

    más pobre y triste que yo?;

    y cuando el rostro volvió

    halló la respuesta, viendo

    que otro sabio iba cogiendo

    las hierbas que él arrojó..."

    "La Vida es Sueño" de Pedro Calderón de la Barca

    1 year ago

DondeMahou

    Hi blueballom, things are changing. Some forms of words that were traditionally linked with male/female jobs or professions now have masculine or feminine forms: http://dle.rae.es/?id=Ol43qKz|Ol6Jp7U although in some cases things remain the same: http://dle.rae.es/?id=Odao13n

    2 years ago

lbinford

    Thank you friends for all the insightful answers. I too was unsure of the poets gender.. Now I Know.

    3 years ago

david.godfrey

    Duolingo gave me a second translation which said "He is a poor poet." Why "he", there is no masculine pronoun in the sentence?

    3 years ago

EdwardDov

    i wrote "she is a poor poet" is that incorrect because of "un" being masculine?

    2 years ago

d.ianaaa

    The answer is unclear. The answer is "He is a poor poet", however "es" can stand for "she" and "it", too. So, why only "he" is correct? No comprendo!

    2 years ago

Danielle448603

    This does not translate properly to English.

    2 years ago

ItsKnyree

    i put she is a poor poet and it counted it wrong, sexist much

    2 years ago

joefarris15

    i quit

    2 years ago

Jeff838

    what poets are NOT poor?

    2 years ago

hesolomon

    Shakespeare was rich!

    2 years ago

TrivikramB

    How's it "It's a poor poet" incorrect translation in English!

    2 years ago

AutumnSunset

    Story of my life.

    2 years ago

abhijeetk90

    Where is él in this ?

    1 year ago

Aimee624931

    If it helps in spanish the noun is before the verb and in english it is not, El poeta pobre, the noun is first, He is a poor poet the verb is first

    1 year ago

Jesussavem

    The Spanish may very well be good and correct, Aimee. What I'm referring to is the unenglish English that is supposed to be the answer.

    1 year ago

HommeRenoir
    HommeRenoir

    Accepted answers: He is a poor poet It's a poor poet

    But could "you are a poor poet" not also be a correct answer?

    1 year ago

alexander.771801

    What is the problem with "She is a poor poet"?

    1 year ago

zQ4Qz4MJ

    How would we say, "She is a poor poet." ?

    1 year ago

Bryanna248361

    Es should have accent

    1 year ago

drmorts

    it is a poor poet ?

    1 year ago

Chappy243649

    Poets... get a REAL job.

    1 year ago

Paula951143

    Why's"She a poor poet" wrong?

    1 year ago

Redblob48

    I'll give him money!

    1 year ago

avezes

    Why he? She is just as correct here, but it marked that wrong

    1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
    Blas_de_Lezo00

    "pobre poeta" and "poeta pobre" are not the same.

    1 year ago

Beinhorn

    Should have gotten a real degree instead of that English one.

    11 months ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

    this looks like "it is a poor poet." -_-

    11 months ago

ScratchSlash

    Roses a silver, Violets are orange, Ooooooooooooo

    11 months ago

mattheweng9

    Male poet =poeto? Im lost again

    11 months ago

Andrew469803

    Poor poet is redundant.

    11 months ago

Dorothy_Lynn

    Why not SHE? Why could it not be either HE or SHE? How do I know it was not a girl???????

    8 months ago

JoelMateo16

    It's a poorly written question...if properly written it would have included el or ella...the sentence requires too much abstract though to have an out-of-context statement.

    7 months ago

prleet

    Poets are poor lol

    7 months ago

Larsstberg

    "It is a bad poet" was marked wrong. But, asume a conversation like this: "What would you say about a poet that writes like this?" "I would say it is a bad poet"

    7 months ago

prleet

    Put thefucking word el before for ❤❤❤❤❤ sake

    7 months ago

RobertDuke

    I dont know if Talking about: it, he or she. Nothing implied

    7 months ago

Karin976341

    Please add it is a poor poet also to the dictionary. It is proper English. And a she is called una poeta, I believe.

    7 months ago

Trumaine7

    I think this needs "el" because with just "es" mean "its" to me

    6 months ago

Trumaine7

    Ok.. "El"should be in this sentence, because to me it means "it's a poor poet". IE: es una carta

    6 months ago

TinaHills0

    How do we know this is 'he' ?

    5 months ago

Bidextro

    I thought "Es" meant "It is" how come it has suddenly become "He"?

    5 years ago

shadierab

    This was one of the first times I had to use normal speed to understand what she was saying. In the slower version, I don't hear the "P" at all, so it sounds like she says "obre".

    4 years ago

cabanga

    how do I know that this is he and not she?

    4 years ago

ronzo-uno

    UN poeta = male; UNA poeta = female

    3 years ago

SeeKnowledge

    why is this masculine? what part of this sentence indictates that the poet is male?

    4 years ago

ronzo-uno

    UN poeta = male; UNA poeta = female

    3 years ago

LostSparrow

    Thanks ronzo. I see now.

    2 years ago

chloe.nicole.

    why isn't it "she is a poor poet?"

    3 years ago

Siffreya

    I thought that es could also be 'You (usted) are' yet you are a poor poet was marked as incorrect?

    If I'm incorrect then what is the usted form of ser?

    3 years ago

YagizNuri

    why not she is a poor poet?

    3 years ago

shivanisag1

    Use of "es" can be for he or she or it

    3 years ago

NEGenge

    I said "she" was a poor poet... that bloomin' "a" in poeta gets me every time. duh

    3 years ago

Sonya561920

    Why is "She is a poor poet" incorrect?

    3 years ago

blueballom

    Because "un" indicates that the subject is masculine.

    3 years ago

awesome_anna11

    why cant it be she instead of he

    3 years ago

wremory

    Aren't we all...

    3 years ago

RobertoN7m

    Is he poor because he writes about freddled gruntbugglies?

    2 years ago

ricardopasa
    ricardopasaPlus

    Es as a pronoun can refer to him/her/it. Look at definitions given for "es."

    2 years ago

ricardopasa
    ricardopasaPlus

    It is a poor poet is correct BUT She is a poor poet is INCORRECT SAY WHAT????

    2 years ago

Ziona50921

    He might be poor I life but he is rich in the heart!

    2 years ago

Skinnybastard

    His poems never get published, and he never will.

    2 years ago

ricardopasa
    ricardopasaPlus

    How do we know that "he" is the correct pronoun. Maybe I am forgetting something.

    2 years ago

Lemonyc

    well, i´ve never seen a rich poet this day in age. (yes there could be some, don´t get offensive)

    2 years ago

CrimsonRegret
    CrimsonRegret

    So if I had an app/program/what have you that was designed to create poetry but did so rather poorly, would the sentence "Es un(a) poeta pobre" work as an "it" then? (Say for clarifications sake I want "poorly" and not "badly" and that I'd probably use "programa" or "aplicación").

    2 years ago

crowflys

    Might be a silly question but how do we know that the poet is a "he"? Why is it not translated as, "It is a poor poet."?

    2 years ago

shallaella

    i put "the poet is poor" and i am wondering who is right?

    2 years ago

scottmurphy

    Why is poeta with an "a" a he in this sentence?

    2 years ago

maycarment

    how do you know is He not She?

    2 years ago

layla907710

    So why isnt "she is a poor poet" correct?

    1 year ago

sylvia724882

    I guess he is a starving artist and not just an amateur.

    1 year ago

muditjhawar

    Es is used for 'the'. Why is it used here for 'He'?

    1 year ago

FelicianoM311150

    When i see him i will give him mouny

    1 year ago

ChubaU

    It should read " He is a poor poet" Not It is a poor poet

    1 year ago

abhijeetk90

    Es should be "it is" not he right ? Él means "he".

    1 year ago

Jesussavem

    "It's a poor poet" is NOT English. Get a real English user to make these answers. This is getting old, as it happens more and more frequently, the higher one goes.

    1 year ago

jkomsky

    Can this translate to "It is a shabby poet?" DL didn't seem to like that.

    5 years ago

victor-h

    a poor poet!!! this means with limited talent--a poet poor means without money --( e.i un poeta pobre)

    4 years ago

THLu1
    THLu1

    Why is he implied here? Why can't it be she is a poor poet?

    3 years ago

vicki.kura

    Please read the comments! This has been asked 20 times and answered 20 times.

    3 years ago

janezg
    janezg

    Misera poeta

    3 years ago

maysma0

    I think it may be a "she"

    4 years ago

ronzo-uno

    UN poeta = male; UNA poeta = female

    3 years ago

Annalice6

    It should also be "she"! Duolingo seems to be a little sexist, here

    3 years ago

willbyzx

    Should it not be - He or She - is a poor poet. IT IS does not sound right at all

    5 years ago

eldwod

    Why is "She is a poor poet" incorrect? Would un have to be una?

    5 years ago

christiancap98

    what the ❤❤❤❤! there were two of the same correct answer.

    5 years ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.