1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no lo hice."

"Yo no lo hice."

Translation:I didn't do it.

November 13, 2013

22 Comments


ethanlee333

I said that. I guess this is a useful phrase if you're ever accused of sleeping with someone. :P


JonasEvant2.0

Wouldn't that be "no le hice"?


AVAX3M

Actually, it can be either "lo" or "le", but the preferred usage in different places may vary.


Aditya_Shinde23

Lo / la (s)- direct object pronouns Le (s) - indirect object pronoun https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/iopro1


alimirtale

That's what she said


mexicanfoodfreak

...todavía.
...tambíen.


Jay689611

If Bart had been on Bumblebee Man's show instead of Krusty's?


Matt284406

Beat me to it -.-


virinyu

"I did not make it" (as in, I did not make it to the party) is also acceptable.


dpatkat

Make it to the party or make something?


bdiddyd.c.

Yes I did not make was right as well...


Yackey1

It is confusing that Duolingo keeps introducing verb tenses without first defining the infinitive form.


PhineasGSquire

Before starting a lesson read the Tips section. It goes over that we are working with hacer in the past tense here.


OriKaplan

Why wasn't "i didn't do that" accepted?


cloud_eight

Without context, "that" as a pronoun would probably be "eso" in Spanish. (In context, it also could be "ése" or "ésa" if what you're referring back to is masculine or feminine, respectively.) I think your sentence would be:

(Yo) no hice eso.


StellaMariaSch

because 'that' is ese and DL asked for it (=lo)


jessakay

Is 'I didn't do him' wrong then?


ShubhamSurf

This sentences makes me remember 'Silencer' from the bollywood movie '3 Idiots'.


al60uk

Bart Simpson habla espanol?


Colin885192

These are the kinds of useful lines that I expect to see more often, Duo.


Miguelito718914

Nadie me vió hacerlo. No puedes probar nada!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.