Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb niet voor deze partij gestemd."

Translation:I have not voted for this party.

2 years ago

5 Comments


JesseKuipe1
JesseKuipe1

As a native Dutch, I would say: "Ik heb niet OP deze partij gestemd."

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

The transitive "vote this party" should also be allowed, right?

2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Not sure what you mean here. What sentence are you suggesting?

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I haven't voted this party instead of for this party.

2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Ah, thank you. I'm pretty sure that's not considered "proper" English. But feel free to suggest it anyway next time around in case!

2 years ago