1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cinque finivano di lavorar…

"I cinque finivano di lavorare quando sono arrivato."

Translation:The five were finishing working when I arrived.

November 13, 2013

7 Comments


mattdevoss

finishing working sounds very awkward


JxPatrizia

please add: ending work. means the same thing as finishing work


AlexBuxton

in standard English ending work would be inaccurate.


Rado_Gachkov

Probably it`s stupid to ask, but does anybody think this variant is relative: THE FIVE ENDED UP WORKING WHEN I ARRIVED????


maloewe

anything wrong with 'finishing to work'?


casagialla

in English you would say finishing work.


Puzzle36714

Finished work would be more appropriate since -vano is past tense

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.