1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles marchent là-bas."

"Elles marchent là-bas."

Translation:They walk there.

January 6, 2013

13 Comments


lkt005

la-bas means "over there" even though it literally means "down there".


DavidRomell

How do I distinguish the singular from the plural? I fail nearly every time!


Philerooski

The translation of "bas" makes no sense whatsoever in this sentence.


Sitesurf

"là-bas" is an idiom.

@delapouite: what you describe is "ici-bas" (Earth vs Heaven)


delapouite

I guess it's some legacy expression from a more religious era. "là-bas" , "down there", = "in our material world" by opposition to paradise which is described to be up in the sky.


mere_des_chats

My understanding of "là-bas" is that it also means "over there" so I had no problem with the sentence. My only concern was the pronunciation which sounded off. Instead of [lah-bah], it sounded like [lay-bah].


cosentino

Should "they walk down there" be acceptable as well?


mere_des_chats

Someone upthread said it was accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.