"Elles marchent là-bas."

Translation:They walk there.

January 6, 2013

14 Comments


lkt005

la-bas means "over there" even though it literally means "down there".

February 11, 2013

GlenM

I said 'They walk down there' and got it right. I think we have a similar expression in English though, where 'down there' or 'up there' is not to be taken literally. For example, 'I went down/up to my friend's house this morning.'

September 5, 2013

DavidRomell

How do I distinguish the singular from the plural? I fail nearly every time!

August 21, 2014

Philerooski

The translation of "bas" makes no sense whatsoever in this sentence.

January 6, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"là-bas" is an idiom.

@delapouite: what you describe is "ici-bas" (Earth vs Heaven)

January 6, 2013

delapouite

I guess it's some legacy expression from a more religious era. "là-bas" , "down there", = "in our material world" by opposition to paradise which is described to be up in the sky.

January 6, 2013

mere_des_chats

My understanding of "là-bas" is that it also means "over there" so I had no problem with the sentence. My only concern was the pronunciation which sounded off. Instead of [lah-bah], it sounded like [lay-bah].

October 22, 2014

cosentino

Should "they walk down there" be acceptable as well?

February 1, 2013

mere_des_chats

Someone upthread said it was accepted.

October 28, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.