1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du isst Pizza."

"Du isst Pizza."

Translation:You are eating pizza.

October 18, 2015

9 Comments


Clarissa_Kennedy

I was expecting a different word for pizza.


bellstar0524

Eh but the pronunciation is different. Makes it easier for us to remember!


J_Forest

Can anyone tell me why "You eat pizza" is wrong? The answer at the bottom was "You are eating pizza". I have seen many samples that the present tense and the present continuous tense in English can be translated into one German verb, e.g. esse is "eat" and "be eating". Thank you.


amit920575

I wrote the same answer even then its shows incorrect.


Ewan900678

You should report when that happens


Veronique833696

Maybe it is missing the..

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.