Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No quiero tanta pasta."

Translation:I do not want so much pasta.

5 years ago

91 Comments


staleness

I'll take it.

5 years ago

Stray152
Stray152

Me too. I don't understand how someone wouldn't want some extra pasta. :D

2 years ago

Brendan-Kirigaya

Me three. :p

2 years ago

TaylorSommers14

Me four. XD

1 year ago

RogerJames5
RogerJames5

I'm not five.. I like the sauce.

1 year ago

blockeegle

So will I!

2 years ago

d1ogenes

I wrote "I don't want that much pasta" and was told this is wrong.

5 years ago

becca.
becca.

I did the same, it's a more colloquial way of saying it I guess, but I think it should be a correct answer

5 years ago

bodleiana

agreed

5 years ago

Nokkenbuer

It's technially conveying different information. Saying you don't want so much of something is a more general statement that you do not want an amount that you would consider too much for you.

Saying you don't want that much of something implies a direct comparison, as if you are looking at the hefty plate of pasta and exclaiming that you do not want that much pasta.

It is a rather pedantic distinction since either would work in practice to convey approximately the same thing, but I feel it is worth mebtioning regardless.

If I'm not mistaken, "that much" would be "que mucho" whereas "so much" would be "tanto". I'm new to adjectives, though, so I could be completely wrong. Input from an expert or native Spanish speaker would be great.

3 years ago

swingophelia

Report it.

4 years ago

Mjcm94

I wrote "I don't want a lot of pasta", im also thinking that this should probably be correct, I didn't report it as I wanted to check on here first that it is? Thanks

2 years ago

Richard341068

I wrote i do not want so much pasta and was told i was wrong

1 year ago

Plesiosaur

I wrote "I don't want a lot of pasta" because that seems more normal in English. "A lot" and "so much" do have subtly different meanings, but "so much" isn't normally used in English to refer to the quantity of physical items. Mostly it's used to talk about the intensity of an emotion, e.g. "I hate this pasta so much."

I'm overthinking this. Maybe it's a just me thing?

4 years ago

winmode

As you're being served, if they give you too much, you can say "I don't want so much pasta" and they take a little back. That's my understanding

3 years ago

ChrisWhatever

@Plesiosaur, the use of 'so much' may be a regional thing. I'm a Scot from the UK and it was my automatic translation. 'Not so much' is very common where I live.

Where are you from?

3 years ago

SavageDabGaming

usvi

3 years ago

Hannita96
Hannita96

true, i live in Canada but " I don't want a lot of pasta" would work and is used here. but " not so much" as well

2 years ago

HollyMuniz

I put the same!

3 years ago

marc.rasch

I answered the same. I am from California and it's what most people would say. It just flows the best

3 years ago

CurtisCole

Apparently,in the Spanish speaking world there is a such thing as "too much pasta". Mind blown.

3 years ago

NevilleMit

"i do not want TOO MUCH pasta"

ACCEPTED

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Well it shouldn't have been! Different meanings. You dodged a bullet there, Nev!

3 years ago

NevilleMit

ouch really? what would that translation be and furthermore hopefully they correct that mistake so other havent made it

3 years ago

DoriND67

you cannot have "too much" pasta

2 years ago

willbyzx

I wrote - I don't want to much pasta. Not a chance - wrong, So much should be accepted, as - so much. When you say - so much - you must be looking at someones plate.

4 years ago

bjlearner

It would be "I don't want too much pasta." That's what I wrote and it was correct. The difference between "too" and "to" is important in English.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I am astounded your translation was accepted because it is hardly "correct". If you are an English speaker you must agree that, altho similar, there is a real difference in the two expressions. Duo must be getting pressured by many incorrect translations into accepting it. Limitations of the wisdom of crowds, maybe?

3 years ago

JuliaHerna20

"Too much" or "to much"? The latter is grammatically wring in English.

2 years ago

JuliaHerna20

So is wring tee hee

2 years ago

UpasanaBan

Pass it on mate!

4 years ago

HarryFoxy
HarryFoxy

Isn't 'pasta' also money? It might be a bit too slang for duolingo...

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

You've heard pasta as money in Spanish? I would be interested to hear of that's true, and where it's used.

1 year ago

caiser
caiser

In Spain it's used every day.

1 year ago

caiser
caiser

And RAE (http://dle.rae.es/?id=S5QKx5t definition 10 and 11) doesn't say it is a local use, so I think that it is used in most of countries if not all.

1 year ago

MalikatetheGreat

You could be correct, however, I usually don't hear people say that they don't want too much money.

1 year ago

heyheyhazza

Imposible

3 years ago

ethanlee333

I said "I do not want as much pasta" and was wrong. I guess "como" is necessary if you are using it as an "as much as..." statement?

4 years ago

rachyb638

too many carbs!!

3 years ago

.KristaRae.

Could I say, "No quiero mucha pasta" instead and it make sense?

2 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

I said "I do not like much pasta."

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

You have written: "No me gusta mucho la pasta" We don't use the verb "querer" with the meaning of love with things. For things we have the verb "gustar"

5 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

Very helpful caiser. Thanks. By the way, for future reference ",You have writed" should be "You wrote" or "You have written." One of those weird English rules that trip up a lot of people. :-)

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

Thanks LazCon, corrected.

4 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Thanks, that's helpful!

5 years ago

ul10003

'I don't want that much pasta' is correct

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

I dont want some pasta.

Rejected.

3 years ago

hajrgelavkjfd

I think it should have been, since the word tanta here means 'much' -large amount of- and 'I don't want some pasta', which also is unnatural-sounding in English, sounds like you don't want any pasta at all.

3 years ago

yuridado

why not much

3 years ago

midnight27

I don't want so much pasta - because I am a bad man.

3 years ago

Brendan-Kirigaya

;p

2 years ago

dmbarrer

I do not want THIS much pasta is wrong?

3 years ago

monn0m
monn0m

I do not want as much pasta? Marked wrong, and inconsistent with other translations of tanta/tanto. No comprende...

3 years ago

JuliaHerna20

"I don't want a lot of pasta" = wrong. Looks like duiling needs to work on this one, given the variety of right and wrong answers.

3 years ago

ByeongDeok
ByeongDeok

I answered, "I do not want much pasta." and it was correct.

3 years ago

anne.reid

i put no i do not want so much pasta, and it was incorrect. Does the "no" really have so much impact to make it wrong?

3 years ago

Pickled_Platypus

I said a lot and it marked me wrong!

2 years ago

Abel-Trici

Wiy

2 years ago

RobertBoxa1

I wrote "I do not like so much pasta" and it was marked as incorrect. I understood that "Quiero" meant "like"??

2 years ago

delaneyhorner

nope

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

It doesn't necessarily mean that, but I've seen it used that way a lot. Another language-learning app I'm using, memrise, uses querer and gustar almost interchangeably. Usually the phrases memrise uses are a lot more colloquial or less formal than those in duo.

1 year ago

ellaabrera11

I wrote "I don't want pasta so much" and they said it is wrong.

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I think it conveys a different meaning. What you wrote tells me that you don't really feel like having pasta much at all. But the way duo has it, it's more like I want pasta, but a somewhat-small amount of it.

1 year ago

Avi897925

I wrote "I do not need so much pasta".How is it wrong?

1 year ago

nskutt
nskutt

The sentence is "No quiero tanta pasta" and quiero means want, not need, if you wanted to say "I don't need so much pasta" it would be more along the lines of "No necessito tanta pasta."

1 year ago

NoniDavidson

Why is I don't want a lot of pasta accepted?

1 year ago

csamora

I wrote I don't want so much spaghetti. Then I was marked wrong. I think I was right.

1 year ago

csamora

I wrote I do want so much spaghetti. Why was I marked wrong?

1 year ago

damoestice
damoestice

I think got the difference between tan/tanta(s)/tanto(s) vs. Mucho(s)/mucha(s).

There is a huge pile of pasta on a table, and you have a plan to eat all of it.

At first glance you'll say "There is a lot of pasta on the table to eat" You use "mucho" or whatever version is appropriate to describe the existing state of the pasta before you set out to eat it. "Hay MUCHA pasta en la mesa para comer" For the duration of time it took you to eat all that pasta, from the time you started, till you are done, you'll say "There is a lot of pasta on the table to eat." But this time you'll have to use TANTA or which ever version is correct to describe the situation that you're in at any duration of time. "Hay TANTA pasta en la mesa para comer."

And when you finally do finish eating all that pasta, you are now decribing the current state of the pasta stating that there was a lot of pasta on the table, so you go back to using "MUCHA, etc..." to describing. And also if you are telling someone how there was a lot of pasta WHILE you are eating it, you go back to using TANTA, etc., "Hay MUCHA pasta..." - The existing state of the pasta, before and after you ate it. "Hay TANTA pasta..." - The existing state of the pasta being OVERWHELMING during the time you were eating it, that's why there is SO MUCH.

1 year ago

YareniVasq

there are a lot of ways on saying this

1 year ago

LorenCamil2

"I don't want so much pasta" Wrong!

Correct translation: "I do not want so much pasta"

1 year ago

karrie0010

i said more pasta wtffff

1 year ago

Kiberz

Even when I slowed it down I still heard "yo quiero" instead of "no quiero". That trips me up sometimes. But I couldn't remember what tanto/a meant so that probably would have given me context =/

1 year ago

Rhonda657556

i translated "i do not want so much pasta" and was told that was wrong. It's supposed to be "i don't want much pasta". But tanta means "so much"

1 year ago

MalikatetheGreat

Why would you refuse perfectly good pasta?

1 year ago

JoranS

I typed i dont want so much pasta...how is that wrong?

11 months ago

jmb.mullen

my answer matched exactly the correct solution given yet is said there was an error.

11 months ago

BakusquadG

Who wouldn't want a lot of pasta? I'll take this person's pasta ANY day of the week.

9 months ago

karpimpski

Does this translate more closely to "I don't want that much pasta" (implying they were given too much) or "I don't want too much pasta" (implying they are warning the server not to give them too much)?

7 months ago

halee.fish

Pasta!

5 months ago

DanielGarr830049

A sentence I will never have cause to use.

5 months ago

Bethany281730

Story of my life.

2 months ago

Cinderellarox12

a lot of is the same as the examples

2 years ago

NicoleMarieAbreu

i put i dont want alot of pasta

2 years ago

Arden_Kopp

macaroni and cheese is soooo good

2 years ago

delaneyhorner

Got one letter wrong..... Really duolingo?

2 years ago

chris_w.

So tanto/tanta can mean "so much" and "so many," Just depending on the context?

2 years ago

FrederickK181661

Yes... yes I DO want much pasta

2 years ago

AmyDenny1

Would you not write quiera pasta

2 years ago

majuank

Yes i do

1 year ago

zlizy2014

I think it may want you to put don't instead of do not

3 years ago