"No quiero tanta pasta."

Translation:I do not want so much pasta.

January 6, 2013

78 Comments


staleness

I'll take it.

August 12, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Me too. I don't understand how someone wouldn't want some extra pasta. :D

    November 21, 2015

TaylorSommers14

    Me four. XD

    March 1, 2017

d1ogenes

    I wrote "I don't want that much pasta" and was told this is wrong.

    January 31, 2013

becca.

    I did the same, it's a more colloquial way of saying it I guess, but I think it should be a correct answer

    February 4, 2013

bodleiana

    agreed

    June 30, 2013

Nokkenbuer

    It's technially conveying different information. Saying you don't want so much of something is a more general statement that you do not want an amount that you would consider too much for you.

    Saying you don't want that much of something implies a direct comparison, as if you are looking at the hefty plate of pasta and exclaiming that you do not want that much pasta.

    It is a rather pedantic distinction since either would work in practice to convey approximately the same thing, but I feel it is worth mebtioning regardless.

    If I'm not mistaken, "that much" would be "que mucho" whereas "so much" would be "tanto". I'm new to adjectives, though, so I could be completely wrong. Input from an expert or native Spanish speaker would be great.

    June 26, 2015

swingophelia

    Report it.

    December 1, 2013

Mjcm94

    I wrote "I don't want a lot of pasta", im also thinking that this should probably be correct, I didn't report it as I wanted to check on here first that it is? Thanks

    January 18, 2016

Richard341068

    I wrote i do not want so much pasta and was told i was wrong

    August 4, 2017

Plesiosaur

    I wrote "I don't want a lot of pasta" because that seems more normal in English. "A lot" and "so much" do have subtly different meanings, but "so much" isn't normally used in English to refer to the quantity of physical items. Mostly it's used to talk about the intensity of an emotion, e.g. "I hate this pasta so much."

    I'm overthinking this. Maybe it's a just me thing?

    August 1, 2014

winmode

    As you're being served, if they give you too much, you can say "I don't want so much pasta" and they take a little back. That's my understanding

    October 2, 2014

ChrisWhatever

    @Plesiosaur, the use of 'so much' may be a regional thing. I'm a Scot from the UK and it was my automatic translation. 'Not so much' is very common where I live.

    Where are you from?

    December 18, 2014

Hannita96

    true, i live in Canada but " I don't want a lot of pasta" would work and is used here. but " not so much" as well

    February 19, 2016

SavageDabGaming

    usvi

    June 13, 2015

HollyMuniz

    I put the same!

    January 30, 2015

CurtisCole

    Apparently,in the Spanish speaking world there is a such thing as "too much pasta". Mind blown.

    March 27, 2015

NevilleMit

    "i do not want TOO MUCH pasta"

    ACCEPTED

    August 22, 2014

Johngt44

    Well it shouldn't have been! Different meanings. You dodged a bullet there, Nev!

    September 30, 2014

NevilleMit

    ouch really? what would that translation be and furthermore hopefully they correct that mistake so other havent made it

    October 15, 2014

DoriND67

    you cannot have "too much" pasta

    February 8, 2016

UpasanaBan

    Pass it on mate!

    August 2, 2014

willbyzx

    I wrote - I don't want to much pasta. Not a chance - wrong, So much should be accepted, as - so much. When you say - so much - you must be looking at someones plate.

    November 3, 2013

bjlearner

    It would be "I don't want too much pasta." That's what I wrote and it was correct. The difference between "too" and "to" is important in English.

    January 28, 2014

Johngt44

    I am astounded your translation was accepted because it is hardly "correct". If you are an English speaker you must agree that, altho similar, there is a real difference in the two expressions. Duo must be getting pressured by many incorrect translations into accepting it. Limitations of the wisdom of crowds, maybe?

    September 30, 2014

JuliaHerna20

    "Too much" or "to much"? The latter is grammatically wring in English.

    August 23, 2015

JuliaHerna20

    So is wring tee hee

    August 23, 2015

HarryFoxy

    Isn't 'pasta' also money? It might be a bit too slang for duolingo...

    November 13, 2014

MalikatetheGreat

    You could be correct, however, I usually don't hear people say that they don't want too much money.

    July 14, 2017

Telisa7

    You've heard pasta as money in Spanish? I would be interested to hear of that's true, and where it's used.

    September 22, 2016

caiser

    In Spain it's used every day.

    September 27, 2016

caiser

    And RAE (http://dle.rae.es/?id=S5QKx5t definition 10 and 11) doesn't say it is a local use, so I think that it is used in most of countries if not all.

    September 27, 2016

heyheyhazza

    Imposible

    March 15, 2015

ethanlee333

    I said "I do not want as much pasta" and was wrong. I guess "como" is necessary if you are using it as an "as much as..." statement?

    July 26, 2014

rachyb638

    too many carbs!!

    March 11, 2015

.KristaRae.

    Could I say, "No quiero mucha pasta" instead and it make sense?

    December 30, 2015

LanguageForLife1

    Story of my life.

    May 20, 2018

james.ray1

    I said "I do not like much pasta."

    January 6, 2013

caiser

    You have written: "No me gusta mucho la pasta" We don't use the verb "querer" with the meaning of love with things. For things we have the verb "gustar"

    January 6, 2013

LazCon

    Very helpful caiser. Thanks. By the way, for future reference ",You have writed" should be "You wrote" or "You have written." One of those weird English rules that trip up a lot of people. :-)

    July 18, 2014

caiser

    Thanks LazCon, corrected.

    July 18, 2014

james.ray1

    Thanks, that's helpful!

    January 6, 2013

ul10003

    'I don't want that much pasta' is correct

    November 11, 2013

Jeevikaa_nan

    I dont want some pasta.

    Rejected.

    September 12, 2014

hajrgelavkjfd

    I think it should have been, since the word tanta here means 'much' -large amount of- and 'I don't want some pasta', which also is unnatural-sounding in English, sounds like you don't want any pasta at all.

    December 18, 2014

yuridado

    why not much

    November 10, 2014

midnight27

    I don't want so much pasta - because I am a bad man.

    February 14, 2015

Brendan-Kirigaya

    ;p

    May 19, 2016

dmbarrer

    I do not want THIS much pasta is wrong?

    March 18, 2015

monn0m

    I do not want as much pasta? Marked wrong, and inconsistent with other translations of tanta/tanto. No comprende...

    April 3, 2015

JuliaHerna20

    "I don't want a lot of pasta" = wrong. Looks like duiling needs to work on this one, given the variety of right and wrong answers.

    June 8, 2015

ByeongDeok

    I answered, "I do not want much pasta." and it was correct.

    June 14, 2015

anne.reid

    i put no i do not want so much pasta, and it was incorrect. Does the "no" really have so much impact to make it wrong?

    June 24, 2015

_ava_a24

    I said a lot and it marked me wrong!

    August 23, 2015

Abel-Trici

    Wiy

    September 1, 2015

RobertBoxa1

    I wrote "I do not like so much pasta" and it was marked as incorrect. I understood that "Quiero" meant "like"??

    November 15, 2015

delaneyhorner

    nope

    April 4, 2016

Telisa7

    It doesn't necessarily mean that, but I've seen it used that way a lot. Another language-learning app I'm using, memrise, uses querer and gustar almost interchangeably. Usually the phrases memrise uses are a lot more colloquial or less formal than those in duo.

    September 22, 2016

ellaabrera11

    I wrote "I don't want pasta so much" and they said it is wrong.

    January 27, 2016

Telisa7

    I think it conveys a different meaning. What you wrote tells me that you don't really feel like having pasta much at all. But the way duo has it, it's more like I want pasta, but a somewhat-small amount of it.

    September 22, 2016

Avi897925

    I wrote "I do not need so much pasta".How is it wrong?

    November 7, 2016

nskutt

    The sentence is "No quiero tanta pasta" and quiero means want, not need, if you wanted to say "I don't need so much pasta" it would be more along the lines of "No necessito tanta pasta."

    March 21, 2017

NoniDavidson

    Why is I don't want a lot of pasta accepted?

    January 4, 2017

csamora

    I wrote I don't want so much spaghetti. Then I was marked wrong. I think I was right.

    January 13, 2017

csamora

    I wrote I do want so much spaghetti. Why was I marked wrong?

    January 13, 2017

damoestice

    I think got the difference between tan/tanta(s)/tanto(s) vs. Mucho(s)/mucha(s).

    There is a huge pile of pasta on a table, and you have a plan to eat all of it.

    At first glance you'll say "There is a lot of pasta on the table to eat" You use "mucho" or whatever version is appropriate to describe the existing state of the pasta before you set out to eat it. "Hay MUCHA pasta en la mesa para comer" For the duration of time it took you to eat all that pasta, from the time you started, till you are done, you'll say "There is a lot of pasta on the table to eat." But this time you'll have to use TANTA or which ever version is correct to describe the situation that you're in at any duration of time. "Hay TANTA pasta en la mesa para comer."

    And when you finally do finish eating all that pasta, you are now decribing the current state of the pasta stating that there was a lot of pasta on the table, so you go back to using "MUCHA, etc..." to describing. And also if you are telling someone how there was a lot of pasta WHILE you are eating it, you go back to using TANTA, etc., "Hay MUCHA pasta..." - The existing state of the pasta, before and after you ate it. "Hay TANTA pasta..." - The existing state of the pasta being OVERWHELMING during the time you were eating it, that's why there is SO MUCH.

    February 21, 2017

YareniVasq

    there are a lot of ways on saying this

    March 31, 2017

LorenCamil2

    "I don't want so much pasta" Wrong!

    Correct translation: "I do not want so much pasta"

    April 25, 2017

karrie0010

    i said more pasta wtffff

    May 8, 2017

Kiberz

    Even when I slowed it down I still heard "yo quiero" instead of "no quiero". That trips me up sometimes. But I couldn't remember what tanto/a meant so that probably would have given me context =/

    June 24, 2017

Rhonda657556

    i translated "i do not want so much pasta" and was told that was wrong. It's supposed to be "i don't want much pasta". But tanta means "so much"

    July 1, 2017

MalikatetheGreat

    Why would you refuse perfectly good pasta?

    July 14, 2017

JoranS

    I typed i dont want so much pasta...how is that wrong?

    August 18, 2017

jmb.mullen

    my answer matched exactly the correct solution given yet is said there was an error.

    September 2, 2017

BakusquadG

    Who wouldn't want a lot of pasta? I'll take this person's pasta ANY day of the week.

    November 11, 2017

karpimpski

    Does this translate more closely to "I don't want that much pasta" (implying they were given too much) or "I don't want too much pasta" (implying they are warning the server not to give them too much)?

    January 5, 2018

halee.fish

    Pasta!

    March 9, 2018

DanielGarr830049

    A sentence I will never have cause to use.

    March 10, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.