1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No quiero tanta pasta."

"No quiero tanta pasta."

Translation:I do not want so much pasta.

January 6, 2013

78 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Me too. I don't understand how someone wouldn't want some extra pasta. :D


d1ogenes

    I wrote "I don't want that much pasta" and was told this is wrong.


becca.

    I did the same, it's a more colloquial way of saying it I guess, but I think it should be a correct answer


Nokkenbuer

    It's technially conveying different information. Saying you don't want so much of something is a more general statement that you do not want an amount that you would consider too much for you.

    Saying you don't want that much of something implies a direct comparison, as if you are looking at the hefty plate of pasta and exclaiming that you do not want that much pasta.

    It is a rather pedantic distinction since either would work in practice to convey approximately the same thing, but I feel it is worth mebtioning regardless.

    If I'm not mistaken, "that much" would be "que mucho" whereas "so much" would be "tanto". I'm new to adjectives, though, so I could be completely wrong. Input from an expert or native Spanish speaker would be great.


Mjcm94

    I wrote "I don't want a lot of pasta", im also thinking that this should probably be correct, I didn't report it as I wanted to check on here first that it is? Thanks


Richard341068

    I wrote i do not want so much pasta and was told i was wrong


Plesiosaur

    I wrote "I don't want a lot of pasta" because that seems more normal in English. "A lot" and "so much" do have subtly different meanings, but "so much" isn't normally used in English to refer to the quantity of physical items. Mostly it's used to talk about the intensity of an emotion, e.g. "I hate this pasta so much."

    I'm overthinking this. Maybe it's a just me thing?


winmode

    As you're being served, if they give you too much, you can say "I don't want so much pasta" and they take a little back. That's my understanding


ChrisWhatever

    @Plesiosaur, the use of 'so much' may be a regional thing. I'm a Scot from the UK and it was my automatic translation. 'Not so much' is very common where I live.

    Where are you from?


Hannita96

    true, i live in Canada but " I don't want a lot of pasta" would work and is used here. but " not so much" as well


CurtisCole

    Apparently,in the Spanish speaking world there is a such thing as "too much pasta". Mind blown.


NevilleMit

    "i do not want TOO MUCH pasta"

    ACCEPTED


Johngt44

    Well it shouldn't have been! Different meanings. You dodged a bullet there, Nev!


NevilleMit

    ouch really? what would that translation be and furthermore hopefully they correct that mistake so other havent made it


DoriND67

    you cannot have "too much" pasta


UpasanaBan

    Pass it on mate!


willbyzx

    I wrote - I don't want to much pasta. Not a chance - wrong, So much should be accepted, as - so much. When you say - so much - you must be looking at someones plate.


bjlearner

    It would be "I don't want too much pasta." That's what I wrote and it was correct. The difference between "too" and "to" is important in English.


Johngt44

    I am astounded your translation was accepted because it is hardly "correct". If you are an English speaker you must agree that, altho similar, there is a real difference in the two expressions. Duo must be getting pressured by many incorrect translations into accepting it. Limitations of the wisdom of crowds, maybe?


JuliaHerna20

    "Too much" or "to much"? The latter is grammatically wring in English.


JuliaHerna20

    So is wring tee hee


HarryFoxy

    Isn't 'pasta' also money? It might be a bit too slang for duolingo...


MalikatetheGreat

    You could be correct, however, I usually don't hear people say that they don't want too much money.


Telisa7

    You've heard pasta as money in Spanish? I would be interested to hear of that's true, and where it's used.


caiser

    In Spain it's used every day.


caiser

    And RAE (http://dle.rae.es/?id=S5QKx5t definition 10 and 11) doesn't say it is a local use, so I think that it is used in most of countries if not all.


ethanlee333

    I said "I do not want as much pasta" and was wrong. I guess "como" is necessary if you are using it as an "as much as..." statement?


rachyb638

    too many carbs!!


.KristaRae.

    Could I say, "No quiero mucha pasta" instead and it make sense?


james.ray1

    I said "I do not like much pasta."


caiser

    You have written: "No me gusta mucho la pasta" We don't use the verb "querer" with the meaning of love with things. For things we have the verb "gustar"


LazCon

    Very helpful caiser. Thanks. By the way, for future reference ",You have writed" should be "You wrote" or "You have written." One of those weird English rules that trip up a lot of people. :-)


caiser

    Thanks LazCon, corrected.


james.ray1

    Thanks, that's helpful!


ul10003

    'I don't want that much pasta' is correct


Jeevikaa_nan

    I dont want some pasta.

    Rejected.


hajrgelavkjfd

    I think it should have been, since the word tanta here means 'much' -large amount of- and 'I don't want some pasta', which also is unnatural-sounding in English, sounds like you don't want any pasta at all.


midnight27

    I don't want so much pasta - because I am a bad man.


dmbarrer

    I do not want THIS much pasta is wrong?


monn0m

    I do not want as much pasta? Marked wrong, and inconsistent with other translations of tanta/tanto. No comprende...


JuliaHerna20

    "I don't want a lot of pasta" = wrong. Looks like duiling needs to work on this one, given the variety of right and wrong answers.


ByeongDeok

    I answered, "I do not want much pasta." and it was correct.


anne.reid

    i put no i do not want so much pasta, and it was incorrect. Does the "no" really have so much impact to make it wrong?


_ava_a24

    I said a lot and it marked me wrong!


RobertBoxa1

    I wrote "I do not like so much pasta" and it was marked as incorrect. I understood that "Quiero" meant "like"??


Telisa7

    It doesn't necessarily mean that, but I've seen it used that way a lot. Another language-learning app I'm using, memrise, uses querer and gustar almost interchangeably. Usually the phrases memrise uses are a lot more colloquial or less formal than those in duo.


clairella11

    I wrote "I don't want pasta so much" and they said it is wrong.


Telisa7

    I think it conveys a different meaning. What you wrote tells me that you don't really feel like having pasta much at all. But the way duo has it, it's more like I want pasta, but a somewhat-small amount of it.


Avi897925

    I wrote "I do not need so much pasta".How is it wrong?


nskutt

    The sentence is "No quiero tanta pasta" and quiero means want, not need, if you wanted to say "I don't need so much pasta" it would be more along the lines of "No necessito tanta pasta."


NoniDavidson

    Why is I don't want a lot of pasta accepted?


csamora

    I wrote I don't want so much spaghetti. Then I was marked wrong. I think I was right.


csamora

    I wrote I do want so much spaghetti. Why was I marked wrong?


damoestice

    I think got the difference between tan/tanta(s)/tanto(s) vs. Mucho(s)/mucha(s).

    There is a huge pile of pasta on a table, and you have a plan to eat all of it.

    At first glance you'll say "There is a lot of pasta on the table to eat" You use "mucho" or whatever version is appropriate to describe the existing state of the pasta before you set out to eat it. "Hay MUCHA pasta en la mesa para comer" For the duration of time it took you to eat all that pasta, from the time you started, till you are done, you'll say "There is a lot of pasta on the table to eat." But this time you'll have to use TANTA or which ever version is correct to describe the situation that you're in at any duration of time. "Hay TANTA pasta en la mesa para comer."

    And when you finally do finish eating all that pasta, you are now decribing the current state of the pasta stating that there was a lot of pasta on the table, so you go back to using "MUCHA, etc..." to describing. And also if you are telling someone how there was a lot of pasta WHILE you are eating it, you go back to using TANTA, etc., "Hay MUCHA pasta..." - The existing state of the pasta, before and after you ate it. "Hay TANTA pasta..." - The existing state of the pasta being OVERWHELMING during the time you were eating it, that's why there is SO MUCH.


YareniVasq

    there are a lot of ways on saying this


Lyre_Paradox

    "I don't want so much pasta" Wrong!

    Correct translation: "I do not want so much pasta"


karrie0010

    i said more pasta wtffff


Kiberz

    Even when I slowed it down I still heard "yo quiero" instead of "no quiero". That trips me up sometimes. But I couldn't remember what tanto/a meant so that probably would have given me context =/


Rhonda657556

    i translated "i do not want so much pasta" and was told that was wrong. It's supposed to be "i don't want much pasta". But tanta means "so much"


MalikatetheGreat

    Why would you refuse perfectly good pasta?


JoranS

    I typed i dont want so much pasta...how is that wrong?


jmb.mullen

    my answer matched exactly the correct solution given yet is said there was an error.


BakusquadG

    Who wouldn't want a lot of pasta? I'll take this person's pasta ANY day of the week.


karpimpski

    Does this translate more closely to "I don't want that much pasta" (implying they were given too much) or "I don't want too much pasta" (implying they are warning the server not to give them too much)?


DanielGarr830049

    A sentence I will never have cause to use.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.