"Der Fisch ist lang."

Translation:The fish is long.

October 18, 2015

17 Comments


mucca12

December 15, 2016

BrazilianGus

How did you do it? I loved that!

June 5, 2017

CGChurch

XD

May 19, 2017

La-la-Land2

wow, i read the news in China.btw how to put a picture here?

March 15, 2019

Arabella210259

I wanna know too

May 14, 2019

waztaz

Lang is long and langsam means slow? I wonder what the connection is between these two words.

October 30, 2015

DeustchLathland

Just think, Langsam, slow, taking a LONG time; Lang, Slow. So, we can deduce from that that Langsam has the root Lang, and the ending sam, to mean time, therefore, Long time.

November 2, 2015

toOliya

Actually, -sam does not mean 'time'. It is a suffix used to form adjectives and adverbs, but it does not usually add much to the meaning or considerably change it (some more examples: einsam 'lonely', gleichsam 'in similar manner', bedeutsam 'significant').

-sam is a cognate of the English suffix '-some', as found in 'tiresome', 'loathsome', 'fearsome'. In fact, forms of this suffix are found in a number of Germanic languages.

December 31, 2015

Edward266644

Great explanation. Very helpful. Danke.

April 1, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

Can „lang“ be used for people to describe them as "tall"?

September 21, 2016

mizinamo

Colloquially, yes.

November 28, 2017

samapatti

Alternatively "Der Fisch ist groß" should also be possible as translation since a long fish would be only one, that has its length as the most striking/prominent attribute.

Usually, we (I'm a native speaker trying this course as reverse English learning opportunity) use the expression "groß", so the more common expression would be "Der Fisch ist groß." (The fish is big.)

But it's not inherently wrong this way, just very specific to the situation shown on the image posted by mucca12 ;-), for example

May 17, 2018

ohoud.atef

Is it lange or lang which mean long and which for long time ?

April 10, 2016

Jane-Baker

der mann is lang. the man is lanky, more than tall.

September 25, 2016

Nupur891781

Whats the difference between "lang" and "lange"

February 25, 2018

samapatti

It depends on the object or person(s) they refer to: "Ich habe lange Haare." (I have long hair) "Das dauert lang(e)." (That is taking a long time./That takes long.) "Die lange Limousine." (The long limousine) "Über kurz oder lang müssen wir etwas ändern." (Sooner or later wie need to change something. -> Idiom "Über kurz oder lang, ...")

But there are more endings to "lang" possible, too, like "langer" (example: "Vor langer Zeit, ..." -> Long time ago, ...), "langes" (example: "Das ist ein langes Stück Holz." -> That's a long/large piece of wood.), "langen" (example: "Die langen Bretter." -> The long shelves/boards/planks.)

It's the cases and objects that basically define which ending is needed. Maybe learn some theory about these and you'll get the hang of it more easily. Grammar Theory isn't really taught here in this context, as far as I've found so far, though.

May 17, 2018

Rokid711

Fisch sounds like fish

April 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.