"Wir essen viele Kartoffeln."

Translation:We are eating a lot of potatoes.

October 18, 2015

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PJCSantos

Why can't it be 'Wir essen VIELEN Kartoffeln' ?


Komeo

1) It's akkusative case (Wir essen was?),
2) the noun is in plural (Kartoffeln),
3) and because there is no preceding article attribute "viele" has to have strong declination.

If you look here, with this three parameters only one solution is possible: "[...] viele Kartoffeln".


TeoKing3

I see you are an English learner and I'm not teasing, just trying to help. But accusative is spelled with two c's not two k's.


V2Blast

Seems @Komeo combined the English "accusative" and the German "Akkusativ".


JamesQuent1

I keep mixing stuff up the more I learn.


coximus22

Same here. And I thought Spanish was confusing, jeez.


Mateomijo

Your English is excellent. So you made a spelling error. It's easy enough to do.


Hector290697

With an article, it'd be "vielen kartoffeln", then?


mizinamo

With a determiner before it, it would be e.g. die vielen Kartoffeln or meine vielen Kartoffeln.

Kartoffeln has to be capitalised, of course.


Geoffrey878583

Thanks for the link, but what I understood from the table was that the reason it has to be "viele" is that "Kartoffeln" are feminine. I don't see what a preceding article would have to do with it. Please explain.


mizinamo

what I understood from the table was that the reason it has to be "viele" is that "Kartoffeln" are feminine.

No -- it's because Kartoffeln is plural. It's not feminine.

The singular Kartoffel would be feminine, but the plural is plural.

I don't see what a preceding article would have to do with it.

That's what selects between strong, weak, and mixed inflection.

See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak,_mixed,_and_strong_inflection .

"Strong inflection is used: [...] when no article is used."

So since there is no article, you look up the "strong inflection table" (rather than the weak or mixed one), and then look for plural accusative, and find the ending -e.


Christoff214092

In this case, the "viele" is not because potato is feminine, but because it is plural. Use Google Translate, and type in "I have many potatoes" for translation into German. Then change the object to a plural masculine noun, like dogs, hats, apples, and you'll see the "viele" from potatoes stays "viele" for masculine nouns as well. Don't confuse yourself with the strong, weak etc inflections yet. You'll see "vielen" when an article is put before "viel." It's "viele Kartoffeln" but "die vielen Kartoffeln," and "viele Meere" but "die vielen Meere."


DeborahBak11

That link didn't work. What is this a link to?


Melza_otter

Can anyone give an example of when "vielen" would be the correct response?


DuoDetlef

"Viel" = much
"viele menschen" = many people/ a lot of people
"die vielen menschen" = the many people

So, with the 'die' before it, it is written with 'vielen'.


az_p
Mod

    Another example is dative case: Ich esse Gulasch mit vielen Kartoffeln.


Mauro459838

    Isn't Dativ with an "m" at the end instead of n


mizinamo

    Masculine and neuter singular sometimes have -m in the dative, yes.

    But dative plural has -n (in all genders).


DeadJash

    Thanks! Danke!


electriclynz

    do nominative pronouns change based on which word is following, such as here its viele, would it always be spelled viele? or would alles or dies?


Checkers1

    Nominative pronouns do changed based on gender. Luckily, there are only two different variants in this case.


tyndermynder

    Can I say: "Wir essen viel Kartoffeln" as "We eat potatoes a lot"?


Checkers1

    To say that would be something like : Wir essen Kartoffeln oft.


AlexanderA878813

    I think thats more along the lines of "We eat potatoes often" rather than the quantity of potatoes eaten i.e. "How many potatoes do you eat? We eat a lot of potatoes."


S851648

    That’s true, but it’s very colloquial.


    [deactivated user]

      When is it viel and when is it viele or vielen?


GeoSchribs

      Viel means "much" and viele means a lot of or many: Ich trinke viel Milch und esse viele Kartoffeln.


Israasara

      So you mean viel with things that can't be counted like fluides. And viele for countable items?


Polo465883

      Now not only am I totally confused abut viel and viele and an article before but a lot about alot.


GeoSchribs

      In English, there is also a difference between much and many. Much is viel and many is viele.


SirLingualot

      So... based on my own understanding of grammar, viel is a ("how") adverb, while viele is a ("how many") adjective. (Adjectives tell which one, what kind, how many, about a noun; adverbs tell how, when, where, etc., modifying a verb).


mizinamo

      viel can be an adverb or an adjective.

      Ich trinke viel -- adverb

      Ich trinke viel Wasser -- adjective describing the singular noun "water".


Elise232994

      Why is it 'viele' and not 'vielen'?


mizinamo

      Because there is no article before it, so the word viele has to convey the information about gender, number, and case. (strong inflection)

      In this case, the -e ending shows that it's plural accusative.


Checkers1

      Using "alot", despite how you spell it, is not grammatically correct. For everyday use, people will understand, but use it in a college paper and you will be counted off. Simply, it would be better to translate it as: we eat many/several potatoes


GeorgeMaxw3

      "a lot" is fine in common use, "alot" isn't a word. There is nothing wrong with the sentence. I completely fail to see the relevance of research papers, there is a lot of English language not appropriate for them (see what I did there).


DeborahBak11

      "a lot" is colloquial, not formal speech.


Ann390834

      Would "many" be accepted in this instance?


MarMar23867

      It's great that you're helping people out, and it's important to get the English right, but you have to remember that this is a German lesson, not English. Thank you though!


MarMar23867

      I noticed that a lot of people asked the same question over and over again here, could we please try to avoid that and all the deleted messages? It's a lot of pointless scrolling to do and it takes up memory and stuff. Thank you!


GeoSchribs

      If you can count they like the potatoes and the word is in the plural then it is not much but many or a lot of in English and "viele" in German.


Flightbulb

      I realize that, but... I thought that it is "how much we eat potatoes", not number of potatoes.


GeoSchribs

      Then I would say: "Wir essen oft(mals) Kartoffeln."


DarlineDav

      Shouldn't we be able to translate it as We are eating SEVERAL/many potatoes?


az_p
      Mod

        That would be more like mehrere or einige. Viele is a larger amount.


Mazen.Sayed

        What other forms of word viel/viele are there? We have "viel" for much, and is it the same word in all positions (nom., acc. Dat.) And all genders?

        "Viele" for many, but ending could change based on gender or case. If so, how we write it with different genders and in different cases?

        And "vielen" which is many as well, but in case there is article before it or in Dat. Case?


eTrey13

        Why is this not “we eat a lot of potatoes”?


mizinamo

        That is another possible translation.

        (Standard) German does not make the distinction between "we eat..." and "we are eating...".


amaliachihuahua

        Am I the only one who's fill in the missing word doesn't work? It doesn't give me any options, so I have to skip the question and get it wrong.


MarMar23867

        It's working fine for me. Maybe try reporting it?


Mao680947

        We are eating many potatoes. This sentence was'nt excepted. Why?


mizinamo

        We are eating many potatoes. This sentence was'nt excepted. Why?

        I don't know why; that sentence should have been accepted. Can you show us a screenshot of that sentence being rejected?


Mao680947

        Hello dear mizinamo, how can I fill in a screenshot? Sorry , but I don't know how I should do that. :(


Mao680947

        ....and thank you so much for answering my question :)


mizinamo

        how can I fill in a screenshot?

        Upload it to a website, please (for example, imgur), and tell us the URL to the image.


Marna425493

        I wrote we are eating a lot of potatoes and the answer is we eat a lot of potatoes. There is no difference in German why is this wrong


mizinamo

        why is this wrong

        It isn't.

        You may have been shown the other version as "another correct answer", meaning yours is also correct.


Miroslav20052

        Why cant it be "WE EAT a lot of potatoes " but instead it is WE ARE EATING


mizinamo

        Why cant it be "WE EAT a lot of potatoes "

        It can.

        but instead it is WE ARE EATING

        Both translations are accepted.

        Do you have a screenshot of Duolingo rejecting "We eat a lot of potatoes" in a translation exercise? Then share it with us, please -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and post the URL of the image here. Thank you!


OZZY9696

        What's the difference between viele and sehr


mizinamo

        What's the difference between viele and sehr

        viel - much

        viele - many

        sehr - very


warren_burgess

        How about "we eat potatoes a lot" ?


Christoff214092

        That would be "Wir essen viel Kartoffeln." Or, since "a lot" means "often" when describing a verb, it would be "Wir essen oft Kartoffeln."

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.