1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist diese Mauer aus Beton od…

"Ist diese Mauer aus Beton oder Holz?"

Translation:Is this wall made of concrete or wood?

October 18, 2015

21 Comments


nhieecan

What is the different between Mauer and Wand?


PJMCD

Mauer is a freestanding wall, whilst Wand is the kind of wall inside your house.


orkhanruth

Why is "Is this wall of concrete or wood" wrong ? It was working with previous sentences ?


guyhoschke

My answer 'Is this wall made from concrete or wood?' was rejected. Reported it.


Mcendron

In portuguese, we have the word "Betoneira" for a machine that makes concrete, but the word for concrete is "Concreto".


Janet240519

I know I should know, but his "diese" sounded like "dieser" even slowed down!


miiintos

I may be wrong, but I found the pronunciation of Beton to be very unclear.


cubjimmy3

"Is that wall concrete or wood," what's wrong with that?


mics781083

i wroe: is this wall from concrete or wood? its correct too! The sentence means " ist diese mauer aus holz oder beton gemacht?" correctly!!!!!


shortbusruss

Question... Why is the second "aus" not needed here, but the prior sentence "Die Tute sind nicht aus Papier, sondern aus Plastik", will be marked wrong if it is not included?


Puett

Eine Mauer (gemauert aus Ziegeln oder Steinen, oder aus Beton) kann nicht aus Holz sein !!


jnv1994

What's the phenomenon going on here called, whereby the speaker is guessing two different materials, but, with her (at least synthesized) tone of voice, it sounds like there might be other possibilities? As opposed to when someone asks "is today Friday or Saturday", knowing that one of those is for sure correct


jim979914

The new voices Duolingo is using for the characters are very difficult for me to understand. Is anyone else having difficulty with this?


Stuart.T.Graham

I wrote "Is this wall made of concrete or timber." Duo marked it wrong. Another question in this lesson says The timber is Das Holz.


goodstudentcarol

I agree with other comments that "wood" should be accepted.


BaggyT

I also wrote "Is this wall concrete or wood?" and it told me I was wrong.

I suppose it's because we need the adjective, not the noun: you can say "The wall is wooden" but "The wall is wood" is grammatically incorrect. The confusion comes because "concrete" doesn't change between its noun and adjectival form.


Cerydwyn1

Duo isn't after the MEANING of the sentence, it wants the TRANSLATION of the words, but not a direct one obviously because it has to make relevant grammatical sense.


DennisShil2

I am a native English speaker, and whatever Duo says, 'Is this wall concrete or wood?' is perfectly correct and widely used.


RSySFn

Why there are two names for freestanding and a room's wall? Like in english can't we have just one word like wand whatever type of wall it is.


Cerydwyn1

Why does English have one word for the live animal and one for the animal dead on a plate? Why in UK English do we have biscuits and cookies when in America ALL biscuits are classed as cookies?

Because humans like to have words that describe things in different conditions. A free standing wall is different to a wall in a house because he latter has a roof and maybe other floors attached to it.

Not all countries feel they need different words for the same things as other countries.


Puett

Eine Wand kann aus Holz, Ziegeln oder Beton gebaut sein. Eine Mauer ist aus Steinen oder Ziegeln gemauert.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.