"Lei mangia."

Translation:She eats.

January 6, 2013

124 Comments


m-walczak

Does she pronounce the "i" in "mangia"?

January 8, 2013

MartinBlazsek

No, she doesn't, for in italian 'i' is only to indicate the correct pronunciation. If it would be written as 'manga' you'd say 'g' like in the word 'gang'. But this is 'mangia', where 'i' is to indicate that this should be a 'g' like in the word 'George'.

February 8, 2013

PrincessMonster

interesting (strokes fake beard)

December 16, 2013

So999

É facil anote em um caderno!!!!! $:-)

May 26, 2014

Gabriele529247

To easey

July 13, 2017

Jemimah920315
March 6, 2019

WaltyItalian

Thanks that's made the understanding so much easier.

October 6, 2014

Dhaflaoui

No

October 21, 2015

GiuleteMac

Yes

September 26, 2015

Flavio73115

You

November 3, 2015

kimchi

Who is you

January 10, 2016

Graciela110391

No

September 3, 2018

Blanca.3

M no

July 9, 2016

liam75265

Yes

January 22, 2018

fyodor19

She eats

March 3, 2016

Louis_1221

So how would one say 'She is eating.'? Would it just be 'Lei è mangia.'?

October 7, 2014

_Jaeger

No, but "Lei sta mangiando"

October 12, 2014

Felixeus

Why? What is the exact difference? I have been taking French, and I always say "She is eating" as "Elle mange", so why is it different in Italian?

November 11, 2014

Caekilian

"She eats" is not technically the same as "she is eating" - the latter is progressive - therefore they are translated into Italian differently ("lei mangia" / "lei sta mangiando"). Both "She eats" and "She is eating" both have the same French translation as French simply does not have a progressive tense or an equivalent.

April 7, 2018

Razade

She eats and she's eating are not translated the same in french, she eats translates to "elle mange" and she's eating to "elle est en train de manger" :)

May 8, 2018

Joybounce

Elle mange is often used in French to mean "she is eating". In fact, Duolingo teaches it as such in its French course! However, if you want to emphasize that she is in the middle of eating, it's definitely also appropriate to say elle est en train de manger.

June 9, 2019

bethbiasca

I find it confusing that 'lei' can mean 'she' as well as 'you'

March 7, 2014

Pberg70

Lei is she referring to a person we are talking about, in third person. The other case is different. I try to explain: If you want to refer in a formal way to a person you dont know, or a elderly, or your boss, etc..to someone you dont have confidence *usually a stranger, u use "Lei"., in place of "You", even if you are speaking directly to him/her. U need to think about those things, to spot the difference (Formal/informal)

May 1, 2014

wolfi.e

so, it is a polite you?!

April 26, 2015

zirrex

Yes. It comes from "l'eccellenza vostra" (your excellency) which is feminine in Italian, hence substituted by a feminine pronoun "Lei". If there is more than one person, then use "Loro"

September 1, 2015

Heart-in-Europe

That is very helpful! It seems that pretty much every languge but english has informal and formal. And masculine and feminine.

October 5, 2015

DavidHerre20

Lui is male and lei is female?

May 22, 2015

spanish.waffles

Yes

May 22, 2016

Perutelli9

You have to press and hold while speaking. Took me a couple of tries to figure it out Ciao

May 22, 2015

zamir860122

Hi

February 5, 2016

zamir860122

Hi

February 5, 2016

noobiere

Verb endings in Italian change depending on who is doing what. I read is io leggo and you read is tu leggi. You can also omit the subject and say leggo un libro instead of io leggo un libro. in case you are trying to learn italien but is failing and saying hi instead.

March 1, 2017

fpsoche

What would "he eats" look like?

June 23, 2013

Emilee84

"he eats" = "lui mangia"

June 24, 2013

Pberg70

Lui mangia

May 1, 2014

johans2103

I have a question, if "Lei" could be "She" or "You" the verb is conjugated equal, and if yes, how to recognize about what is it?

April 22, 2015

Jackherbach12

I'm pretty sure it's conjugated equally or in the same manner. You just discern through context; once you are in the situation you will recognize so I wouldn't worry about that; I'd just instead keep in mind the nuance. Again, it's been over a month since I've even looked at my Italian flashcards, but I think it's the same with other romance languages that use the third person interchangebly with the first person singular formal.

April 23, 2015

jumpthewalls

Is 'lei' used in Italian like 'usted' in Spanish?

March 22, 2015

JosephNaeim

Is the "simple present" the same as the "present continuous" in italian ? I mean "lei mangia" means both she eats and she is eating ?

November 21, 2016

YumiSukazu

Why is it this sentence translates to she eats? When you hover over the word it means take, go through, have lunch.

October 1, 2015

enzymxtic

Wait, what's the difference between mangia, mangiare, etc. ?

January 2, 2016

EseGutier

Does lei mean him or she

April 25, 2019

Lili107859

What is the difference between "he" and "she" (spelling) in Italien?

May 28, 2019

Lili107859

Can lei mean he and she?

May 28, 2019

Geri705882

Lei is she, lui is he.

May 28, 2019

Ricardo22289

Lei is also used in formal address for both genders. It is in this use, gender neutral, just polite.

May 28, 2019

yuliya.struk

"She has lunch" - Is this answer not correct?

May 14, 2013

Emilee84

In a broader sense, yes, it's correct. But "mangia" is specifically a conjugation of the verb "mangiare" which means "to eat". This exercise, I think, only wants you to correctly conjugate the verb "mangiare", not give a broader translation. Hope this helps! :)

May 27, 2013

Pberg70

I think in this case , the phrase. is more generic. She eats , lei mangia. Can be in any moment of the days. " She has lunch" is more specific.it refers to Lunch, "Pranzo".

May 1, 2014

Daria353

no its just "she eats"

July 16, 2013

BALABASIMONE

no not realy

August 16, 2014

Jackherbach12

Does anybody know of the credibility behind these people/robots (Whatever is used) for these pronunciations? I am just asking because I've went to google translate and pronunciations for some of these words (mangia in this case) seem to differ. For example, on google, the "G" is not pronounced like a G in "george" as someone pointed out above. Just wondering because it is rather difficult to want to learn when you are not sure if it will be wasteful in a real-life context.

May 2, 2014

Andrea251

['dʒorno] [Forvo could help] (http://it.forvo.com/word/giorno/#it)

May 30, 2015

Jackherbach12

Also, I went back to check what "Mangia" is pronounced like on google, and, I would not make a fuss about a difference in pronunciation as that could be do to regional differences, etc. but, the google one is "ManZa" Which, to me, at least, is a far cry from the G pronounced here.

May 2, 2014

Suppakilla

I'm of Italian heritage in Brazil (doing the course to learn a bit more, since my parents speak very little of it). What I can say about the pronounces, from a bit of personal experience, is that Italian is composed of many dialects, and the pronunciation may vary from place to place. I already heard "mangia" like they pronounce here, I heard "manzia", like you said, and the dialect spoken where my grandparents came from pronounce it like "manha", like if it had that spanish 'n' (my tablet can't reproduce the letter, but I think you got the idea).

January 7, 2015

Jackherbach12

Thanks for the response, a little late on my part, but that's helpful, nonetheless. I guess the history of the relatively young Italian state explains that.

April 23, 2015

Alexandria0

I've taken university Italian classes and I've always been taught the "gi" sounds like "j" as in "John" (or, in your case, "Jack." That's why Giulia is pronounced "Julia" and Giovanni is pronounced "Jovahnnee."

September 7, 2017

mlugo1985

It is formal o informal? You need to correct that

January 9, 2016

SilviaLevr1

Why she and not he?

January 23, 2016

PapaSmurf88

I haven't learned much Italian yet, but it sounds like a combination between French and Spanish. Am I the only one who thinks this?

May 3, 2016

DariaAnnaDitri

This is such a good website!!

May 28, 2016

Aaron_Penguin

How come all the odd duolingo sentences have the most comments?

OHHHH!

August 16, 2016

SUSAN493491

how do you say he eats

June 9, 2017

Gzimmerman1

i love this

November 17, 2017

GlenysHowa

have not learnt these yet

February 11, 2018

Graciela110391

No

September 4, 2018

Graciela110391

Next

September 4, 2018

mikeltatman

Lei could be you all the formal way

November 12, 2014

sanaduo

she is eating

September 24, 2015

iFrenchie

Lei sta mangiando

October 12, 2015

BlaineMcDo

Testing: Lei mangia il pane bellisimo.

December 26, 2015

Isabe4

Doulingo don't listen what I say, even if I'm saying out loud very near mic, and on the second chance they give one second. I didn't have this problem before.

October 5, 2016

KanzeeITALY

Ummmm, i am VERY new to italian and i think that the english language is a lot easier than this one.

October 17, 2016

LoriettaPurpura

l

November 3, 2016

ProGamerHusky

what did she eat?!?!?!?

November 24, 2016

halley02

Ao per tutti gli italiani che leggono questo commento... mi sto pisciandi sotto dalle risate a leggere i commenti e a fare questi esercizi ahahahahah

January 10, 2017

Awujoola.A1

Mean, all of you out there!!

June 15, 2017

JulianaMon307981

Not is lei its "i"

September 25, 2017

yaredaze

she eats what...?

October 18, 2017

AHMED884103

She eats. Lei mangia.

October 24, 2017

Valentina887950

This is so fast. Languages learn slowly and with more understanding

December 24, 2017

meme725410

she is a meme

February 1, 2018

Noah1973

She starves :3333333

April 7, 2018

KateCox11

Hi

May 1, 2018

Maddiemolly2002

Woo

May 3, 2018

Maritza252191

Is ok

July 13, 2018

ALPAELLER

É molto facile se volete posso darvi un aiutino

August 4, 2014

dmh66

e difficile..puoi autarmi? posso aiutare in inghilterra

August 5, 2014

Mick3205

I grew up in a predominantly Italian neighbourhood where numerous dialects were spoken. Everyone pronounced 'g' like George. I have three different mikes and none of them pick up my voice even if i am practically shouting. How do I fix this problem?

September 7, 2014

emilyt2003

So glad duolingo got rid of the hearts thing in lessons.

May 27, 2015

amoreno31599

i did not have any part of headset on so i wasnt able to know what was being sasid!!!!!!!

September 25, 2015

liam75265

Yay spainsh

January 22, 2018

abeille82

how am I supposed to know what Lei means when it has not been explained to me?

July 25, 2014

dmh66

Lei means she if your cursor stay on the word the meaning will be appear under of it

July 27, 2014

BALABASIMONE

what is wrong with the radios i cant here properly

August 16, 2014

NaXy4

This is so weak

September 16, 2015

ElchrstinG

No I'm ok

October 5, 2015

Flavio73115

Confusione

November 3, 2015

1013847427

omg i know

November 7, 2015

dabeast000

Why can't you say she eats away?

September 22, 2016

mariamoisi

She eat

October 8, 2016

Alexandria0

She eats

September 7, 2017

PadreCarlo2

Portugues italiano

October 18, 2017

etszwed

she eats

March 6, 2015

dahbinasro

Wow i can tell to girl i love you . Who is the girl want that

December 28, 2015

dahbinasro

Wow i can tell to girl i love you . Who is the lucky girl

December 28, 2015

sheilagutie04

why yes I too stoke my fake beard and 'stashe

December 31, 2013

tonyverissimo

WHATS THE HAPPEN THAT I SAY ON MICROPHONE AND YOU CANT LISTEN ME ?

July 20, 2014

kimchi

Yeah the microphone is useless wnd there is no point in reporting it nothing hsppens

January 10, 2016

dmh66

I have the same problem

July 27, 2014

GowerEmma

how should I know what "lei" means?

October 21, 2014

Paradise1990

okay

December 3, 2014

lala1233456555

is sad that i got it wrong

January 29, 2015

janwony

Matthew plural bill to the christmas season and chr

February 22, 2015

etszwed

she eats

March 6, 2015

Agent_Gabriel

Manjakol

April 12, 2015

Huang-Wendy

no no no no

May 25, 2015

Tressalaea

I kinda do too:/

May 29, 2015

Tressalaea

Lei mangia

June 28, 2015

Harboe

Actually, "Lei" can mean both "she" or "it", but it will only accept "she"

March 27, 2013

Emilee84

"Lei" never means "it" in Italian. It can only mean "she", or "you" (in the formal third-person).

May 27, 2013

Logan-awesomness

MANGIA! I SAID MAGIA I HATE THIS DUMB APP ):O

November 25, 2014

capitainetsubasa

Je suis le seul french

November 21, 2014

Lili107859

Non! Je suis ici aussi!

May 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.