1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei mangia."

"Lei mangia."

Translation:She eats.

January 6, 2013

36 Comments


m-walczak

Does she pronounce the "i" in "mangia"?


MartinBlazsek

No, she doesn't, for in italian 'i' is only to indicate the correct pronunciation. If it would be written as 'manga' you'd say 'g' like in the word 'gang'. But this is 'mangia', where 'i' is to indicate that this should be a 'g' like in the word 'George'.


PrincessMonster

interesting (strokes fake beard)


So999

É facil anote em um caderno!!!!! $:-)


WaltyItalian

Thanks that's made the understanding so much easier.


Louis_1221

So how would one say 'She is eating.'? Would it just be 'Lei è mangia.'?


_Jaeger

No, but "Lei sta mangiando"


Felixeus

Why? What is the exact difference? I have been taking French, and I always say "She is eating" as "Elle mange", so why is it different in Italian?


Caekilian

"She eats" is not technically the same as "she is eating" - the latter is progressive - therefore they are translated into Italian differently ("lei mangia" / "lei sta mangiando"). Both "She eats" and "She is eating" both have the same French translation as French simply does not have a progressive tense or an equivalent.


Razade

She eats and she's eating are not translated the same in french, she eats translates to "elle mange" and she's eating to "elle est en train de manger" :)


Joybounce

Elle mange is often used in French to mean "she is eating". In fact, Duolingo teaches it as such in its French course! However, if you want to emphasize that she is in the middle of eating, it's definitely also appropriate to say elle est en train de manger.


bethbiasca

I find it confusing that 'lei' can mean 'she' as well as 'you'


Pberg70

Lei is she referring to a person we are talking about, in third person. The other case is different. I try to explain: If you want to refer in a formal way to a person you dont know, or a elderly, or your boss, etc..to someone you dont have confidence *usually a stranger, u use "Lei"., in place of "You", even if you are speaking directly to him/her. U need to think about those things, to spot the difference (Formal/informal)


wolfi.e

so, it is a polite you?!


zirrex

Yes. It comes from "l'eccellenza vostra" (your excellency) which is feminine in Italian, hence substituted by a feminine pronoun "Lei". If there is more than one person, then use "Loro"


Heart-in-Europe

That is very helpful! It seems that pretty much every languge but english has informal and formal. And masculine and feminine.


DavidHerre20

Lui is male and lei is female?


fpsoche

What would "he eats" look like?


Emilee84

"he eats" = "lui mangia"


johans2103

I have a question, if "Lei" could be "She" or "You" the verb is conjugated equal, and if yes, how to recognize about what is it?


Jackherbach12

I'm pretty sure it's conjugated equally or in the same manner. You just discern through context; once you are in the situation you will recognize so I wouldn't worry about that; I'd just instead keep in mind the nuance. Again, it's been over a month since I've even looked at my Italian flashcards, but I think it's the same with other romance languages that use the third person interchangebly with the first person singular formal.


jumpthewalls

Is 'lei' used in Italian like 'usted' in Spanish?


JosephNaeim

Is the "simple present" the same as the "present continuous" in italian ? I mean "lei mangia" means both she eats and she is eating ?


YumiSukazu

Why is it this sentence translates to she eats? When you hover over the word it means take, go through, have lunch.


enzymxtic

Wait, what's the difference between mangia, mangiare, etc. ?


EseGutier

Does lei mean him or she


Lili107859

What is the difference between "he" and "she" (spelling) in Italien?


Lili107859

Can lei mean he and she?


Geri705882

Lei is she, lui is he.


Ricardo22289

Lei is also used in formal address for both genders. It is in this use, gender neutral, just polite.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.