"Lei mangia."

Translation:She eats.

January 6, 2013

35 Comments


m-walczak

Does she pronounce the "i" in "mangia"?

January 8, 2013

MartinBlazsek

No, she doesn't, for in italian 'i' is only to indicate the correct pronunciation. If it would be written as 'manga' you'd say 'g' like in the word 'gang'. But this is 'mangia', where 'i' is to indicate that this should be a 'g' like in the word 'George'.

February 8, 2013

PrincessMonster

interesting (strokes fake beard)

December 16, 2013

So999

É facil anote em um caderno!!!!! $:-)

May 26, 2014

Jemimah920315
March 6, 2019

WaltyItalian

Thanks that's made the understanding so much easier.

October 6, 2014

Dhaflaoui

No

October 21, 2015

Graciela110391

No

September 3, 2018

Louis_1221

So how would one say 'She is eating.'? Would it just be 'Lei è mangia.'?

October 7, 2014

_Jaeger

No, but "Lei sta mangiando"

October 12, 2014

Felixeus

Why? What is the exact difference? I have been taking French, and I always say "She is eating" as "Elle mange", so why is it different in Italian?

November 11, 2014

Caekilian

"She eats" is not technically the same as "she is eating" - the latter is progressive - therefore they are translated into Italian differently ("lei mangia" / "lei sta mangiando"). Both "She eats" and "She is eating" both have the same French translation as French simply does not have a progressive tense or an equivalent.

April 7, 2018

Razade

She eats and she's eating are not translated the same in french, she eats translates to "elle mange" and she's eating to "elle est en train de manger" :)

May 8, 2018

Joybounce

Elle mange is often used in French to mean "she is eating". In fact, Duolingo teaches it as such in its French course! However, if you want to emphasize that she is in the middle of eating, it's definitely also appropriate to say elle est en train de manger.

June 9, 2019

bethbiasca

I find it confusing that 'lei' can mean 'she' as well as 'you'

March 7, 2014

Pberg70

Lei is she referring to a person we are talking about, in third person. The other case is different. I try to explain: If you want to refer in a formal way to a person you dont know, or a elderly, or your boss, etc..to someone you dont have confidence *usually a stranger, u use "Lei"., in place of "You", even if you are speaking directly to him/her. U need to think about those things, to spot the difference (Formal/informal)

May 1, 2014

wolfi.e

so, it is a polite you?!

April 26, 2015

zirrex

Yes. It comes from "l'eccellenza vostra" (your excellency) which is feminine in Italian, hence substituted by a feminine pronoun "Lei". If there is more than one person, then use "Loro"

September 1, 2015

Heart-in-Europe

That is very helpful! It seems that pretty much every languge but english has informal and formal. And masculine and feminine.

October 5, 2015

DavidHerre20

Lui is male and lei is female?

May 22, 2015

spanish.waffles

Yes

May 22, 2016

fpsoche

What would "he eats" look like?

June 23, 2013

Emilee84

"he eats" = "lui mangia"

June 24, 2013

Pberg70

Lui mangia

May 1, 2014

johans2103

I have a question, if "Lei" could be "She" or "You" the verb is conjugated equal, and if yes, how to recognize about what is it?

April 22, 2015

Jackherbach12

I'm pretty sure it's conjugated equally or in the same manner. You just discern through context; once you are in the situation you will recognize so I wouldn't worry about that; I'd just instead keep in mind the nuance. Again, it's been over a month since I've even looked at my Italian flashcards, but I think it's the same with other romance languages that use the third person interchangebly with the first person singular formal.

April 23, 2015

jumpthewalls

Is 'lei' used in Italian like 'usted' in Spanish?

March 22, 2015

JosephNaeim

Is the "simple present" the same as the "present continuous" in italian ? I mean "lei mangia" means both she eats and she is eating ?

November 21, 2016

YumiSukazu

Why is it this sentence translates to she eats? When you hover over the word it means take, go through, have lunch.

October 1, 2015

enzymxtic

Wait, what's the difference between mangia, mangiare, etc. ?

January 2, 2016

EseGutier

Does lei mean him or she

April 25, 2019

Lili107859

What is the difference between "he" and "she" (spelling) in Italien?

May 28, 2019

Lili107859

Can lei mean he and she?

May 28, 2019

Geri705882

Lei is she, lui is he.

May 28, 2019

Ricardo22289

Lei is also used in formal address for both genders. It is in this use, gender neutral, just polite.

May 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.