1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei mangia."

"Lei mangia."

Translation:She eats.

January 6, 2013

139 Comments


m-walczak

Does she pronounce the "i" in "mangia"?


MartinBlazsek

No, she doesn't, for in italian 'i' is only to indicate the correct pronunciation. If it would be written as 'manga' you'd say 'g' like in the word 'gang'. But this is 'mangia', where 'i' is to indicate that this should be a 'g' like in the word 'George'.


PrincessMonster

interesting (strokes fake beard)


So999

É facil anote em um caderno!!!!! $:-)


WaltyItalian

Thanks that's made the understanding so much easier.


Louis_1221

So how would one say 'She is eating.'? Would it just be 'Lei è mangia.'?


_Jaeger

No, but "Lei sta mangiando"


Elicsu

Why? What is the exact difference? I have been taking French, and I always say "She is eating" as "Elle mange", so why is it different in Italian?


Caekilian

"She eats" is not technically the same as "she is eating" - the latter is progressive - therefore they are translated into Italian differently ("lei mangia" / "lei sta mangiando"). Both "She eats" and "She is eating" both have the same French translation as French simply does not have a progressive tense or an equivalent.


Razade

She eats and she's eating are not translated the same in french, she eats translates to "elle mange" and she's eating to "elle est en train de manger" :)


Joybounce

Elle mange is often used in French to mean "she is eating". In fact, Duolingo teaches it as such in its French course! However, if you want to emphasize that she is in the middle of eating, it's definitely also appropriate to say elle est en train de manger.


Thom844913

Same in German. You can say "Ich bin am Essen." to stress the fact that you're doing it right now. You use it to indicate that you are busy in some way and - for example - can't take a phone call or whatever.


bethbiasca

I find it confusing that 'lei' can mean 'she' as well as 'you'


Pberg70

Lei is she referring to a person we are talking about, in third person. The other case is different. I try to explain: If you want to refer in a formal way to a person you dont know, or a elderly, or your boss, etc..to someone you dont have confidence *usually a stranger, u use "Lei"., in place of "You", even if you are speaking directly to him/her. U need to think about those things, to spot the difference (Formal/informal)


wolfi.e

so, it is a polite you?!


zirrex

Yes. It comes from "l'eccellenza vostra" (your excellency) which is feminine in Italian, hence substituted by a feminine pronoun "Lei". If there is more than one person, then use "Loro"


Heart-in-Europe

That is very helpful! It seems that pretty much every languge but english has informal and formal. And masculine and feminine.


DavidHerre20

Lui is male and lei is female?


Perutelli9

You have to press and hold while speaking. Took me a couple of tries to figure it out Ciao


bittersweetz._

Verb endings in Italian change depending on who is doing what. I read is io leggo and you read is tu leggi. You can also omit the subject and say leggo un libro instead of io leggo un libro. in case you are trying to learn italien but is failing and saying hi instead.


fpsoche

What would "he eats" look like?


Emilee84

"he eats" = "lui mangia"


johans2103

I have a question, if "Lei" could be "She" or "You" the verb is conjugated equal, and if yes, how to recognize about what is it?


Jackherbach12

I'm pretty sure it's conjugated equally or in the same manner. You just discern through context; once you are in the situation you will recognize so I wouldn't worry about that; I'd just instead keep in mind the nuance. Again, it's been over a month since I've even looked at my Italian flashcards, but I think it's the same with other romance languages that use the third person interchangebly with the first person singular formal.


Thom844913

Same in German "Sie sind" vs "sie sind". You don't hear the difference so it's context which tells you. If it's written you can see it, if you only hear this sentence, you can't know.


jumpthewalls

Is 'lei' used in Italian like 'usted' in Spanish?


JosephNaeim

Is the "simple present" the same as the "present continuous" in italian ? I mean "lei mangia" means both she eats and she is eating ?


YumiSukazu

Why is it this sentence translates to she eats? When you hover over the word it means take, go through, have lunch.


enzymxtic

Wait, what's the difference between mangia, mangiare, etc. ?


EseGutier

Does lei mean him or she


Amelie_42

What is the difference between "he" and "she" (spelling) in Italien?


Amelie_42

Can lei mean he and she?


Geri705882

Lei is she, lui is he.


Ricardo22289

Lei is also used in formal address for both genders. It is in this use, gender neutral, just polite.


Kati432918

That reminds me,I am a little bit hungry


GeoGuide

Can't this be he eats?


Joybounce

Lei means "she". :)


GeoGuide

Haha oh right. This is how you can tell it really is a beginner lesson :) Thanks!


Scarlett398246

Sometimes i can not understand


Mercesletifer47

बहुत सरल है


WebbyHead

I think there should be a resource where the words in the lesson especially the nouns and the translations should be readily available for review just like the pronouns


[deactivated user]

    Inspite of using Lei, we also can use Il ... right..? But what should be the formal way or informal way to use Il and Lei


AlexandraP464245

    This is correct and marked incorrect please sort! I am owed hearts thanks.


Advika133956

    guys i did manga by accident but still for some reason it marked it correct can you tell me why?


Allan610746

    "is eating" is not wrong


italiangir491579

    Ik that the i is silent


FubbiKenan

    Elle mange. (in French)

    Ella come. (in Spanish)

    Ela come. (in Portuguese)


yuliya.struk

    "She has lunch" - Is this answer not correct?


Emilee84

    In a broader sense, yes, it's correct. But "mangia" is specifically a conjugation of the verb "mangiare" which means "to eat". This exercise, I think, only wants you to correctly conjugate the verb "mangiare", not give a broader translation. Hope this helps! :)


Pberg70

    I think in this case , the phrase. is more generic. She eats , lei mangia. Can be in any moment of the days. " She has lunch" is more specific.it refers to Lunch, "Pranzo".


Daria353

    no its just "she eats"


Jackherbach12

    Does anybody know of the credibility behind these people/robots (Whatever is used) for these pronunciations? I am just asking because I've went to google translate and pronunciations for some of these words (mangia in this case) seem to differ. For example, on google, the "G" is not pronounced like a G in "george" as someone pointed out above. Just wondering because it is rather difficult to want to learn when you are not sure if it will be wasteful in a real-life context.


Jackherbach12

    Also, I went back to check what "Mangia" is pronounced like on google, and, I would not make a fuss about a difference in pronunciation as that could be do to regional differences, etc. but, the google one is "ManZa" Which, to me, at least, is a far cry from the G pronounced here.


Suppakilla

    I'm of Italian heritage in Brazil (doing the course to learn a bit more, since my parents speak very little of it). What I can say about the pronounces, from a bit of personal experience, is that Italian is composed of many dialects, and the pronunciation may vary from place to place. I already heard "mangia" like they pronounce here, I heard "manzia", like you said, and the dialect spoken where my grandparents came from pronounce it like "manha", like if it had that spanish 'n' (my tablet can't reproduce the letter, but I think you got the idea).


Jackherbach12

    Thanks for the response, a little late on my part, but that's helpful, nonetheless. I guess the history of the relatively young Italian state explains that.


Alexandria0

    I've taken university Italian classes and I've always been taught the "gi" sounds like "j" as in "John" (or, in your case, "Jack." That's why Giulia is pronounced "Julia" and Giovanni is pronounced "Jovahnnee."


mlugo1985

    It is formal o informal? You need to correct that


SilviaLevr1

    Why she and not he?


PapaSmurf88

    I haven't learned much Italian yet, but it sounds like a combination between French and Spanish. Am I the only one who thinks this?


DariaAnnaDitri

    This is such a good website!!


Aaron_Penguin

    How come all the odd duolingo sentences have the most comments?

    OHHHH!


SUSAN493491

    how do you say he eats


GlenysHowa

    have not learnt these yet


mikeltatman

    Lei could be you all the formal way


iFrenchie

    Lei sta mangiando


BlaineMcDo

    Testing: Lei mangia il pane bellisimo.


Isabe4

    Doulingo don't listen what I say, even if I'm saying out loud very near mic, and on the second chance they give one second. I didn't have this problem before.


ProGamerHusky

    what did she eat?!?!?!?


halley02

    Ao per tutti gli italiani che leggono questo commento... mi sto pisciandi sotto dalle risate a leggere i commenti e a fare questi esercizi ahahahahah


Awujoola.A1

    Mean, all of you out there!!


AHMED884103

    She eats. Lei mangia.


Valentina887950

    This is so fast. Languages learn slowly and with more understanding


Noah1973

    She starves :3333333


ALPAELLER

    É molto facile se volete posso darvi un aiutino


dmh66

    e difficile..puoi autarmi? posso aiutare in inghilterra


Mick3205

    I grew up in a predominantly Italian neighbourhood where numerous dialects were spoken. Everyone pronounced 'g' like George. I have three different mikes and none of them pick up my voice even if i am practically shouting. How do I fix this problem?


emilyt2003

    So glad duolingo got rid of the hearts thing in lessons.


amoreno31599

    i did not have any part of headset on so i wasnt able to know what was being sasid!!!!!!!


KanzeeITALY

    Ummmm, i am VERY new to italian and i think that the english language is a lot easier than this one.


abeille82

    how am I supposed to know what Lei means when it has not been explained to me?


dmh66

    Lei means she if your cursor stay on the word the meaning will be appear under of it


BALABASIMONE

    what is wrong with the radios i cant here properly


dabeast000

    Why can't you say she eats away?


PadreCarlo2

    Portugues italiano


dahbinasro

    Wow i can tell to girl i love you . Who is the girl want that


dahbinasro

    Wow i can tell to girl i love you . Who is the lucky girl


sheilagutie04

    why yes I too stoke my fake beard and 'stashe


tonyverissimo

    WHATS THE HAPPEN THAT I SAY ON MICROPHONE AND YOU CANT LISTEN ME ?


dmh66

    I have the same problem


kimchi

    Yeah the microphone is useless wnd there is no point in reporting it nothing hsppens


GowerEmma

    how should I know what "lei" means?


lala1233456555

    is sad that i got it wrong


janwony

    Matthew plural bill to the christmas season and chr


Tressalaea

    I kinda do too:/


Harboe

    Actually, "Lei" can mean both "she" or "it", but it will only accept "she"


Emilee84

    "Lei" never means "it" in Italian. It can only mean "she", or "you" (in the formal third-person).


Logan-awesomness

    MANGIA! I SAID MAGIA I HATE THIS DUMB APP ):O


capitainetsubasa

    Je suis le seul french


Amelie_42

    Non! Je suis ici aussi!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.