"Lei mangia."

Translation:She eats.

January 6, 2013

87 Comments
This discussion is locked.


m-walczak

Does she pronounce the "i" in "mangia"?


MartinBlazsek

No, she doesn't, for in italian 'i' is only to indicate the correct pronunciation. If it would be written as 'manga' you'd say 'g' like in the word 'gang'. But this is 'mangia', where 'i' is to indicate that this should be a 'g' like in the word 'George'.


PrincessMonster

interesting (strokes fake beard)


WaltyItalian

Thanks that's made the understanding so much easier.


bethbiasca

I find it confusing that 'lei' can mean 'she' as well as 'you'


Pberg70

Lei is she referring to a person we are talking about, in third person. The other case is different. I try to explain: If you want to refer in a formal way to a person you dont know, or a elderly, or your boss, etc..to someone you dont have confidence *usually a stranger, u use "Lei"., in place of "You", even if you are speaking directly to him/her. U need to think about those things, to spot the difference (Formal/informal)


wolfi.e

so, it is a polite you?!


zirrex

Yes. It comes from "l'eccellenza vostra" (your excellency) which is feminine in Italian, hence substituted by a feminine pronoun "Lei". If there is more than one person, then use "Loro"


Heart-in-Europe

That is very helpful! It seems that pretty much every languge but english has informal and formal. And masculine and feminine.


Louis_1221

So how would one say 'She is eating.'? Would it just be 'Lei è mangia.'?


_Jaeger

No, but "Lei sta mangiando"


Elicsu

Why? What is the exact difference? I have been taking French, and I always say "She is eating" as "Elle mange", so why is it different in Italian?


Caekilian

"She eats" is not technically the same as "she is eating" - the latter is progressive - therefore they are translated into Italian differently ("lei mangia" / "lei sta mangiando"). Both "She eats" and "She is eating" both have the same French translation as French simply does not have a progressive tense or an equivalent.


Razade

She eats and she's eating are not translated the same in french, she eats translates to "elle mange" and she's eating to "elle est en train de manger" :)


Joybounce

Elle mange is often used in French to mean "she is eating". In fact, Duolingo teaches it as such in its French course! However, if you want to emphasize that she is in the middle of eating, it's definitely also appropriate to say elle est en train de manger.


Thom844913

Same in German. You can say "Ich bin am Essen." to stress the fact that you're doing it right now. You use it to indicate that you are busy in some way and - for example - can't take a phone call or whatever.


DavidHerre20

Lui is male and lei is female?


fpsoche

What would "he eats" look like?


Emilee84

"he eats" = "lui mangia"


mxgoodfellow

Is 'lei' used in Italian like 'usted' in Spanish?


johans2103

I have a question, if "Lei" could be "She" or "You" the verb is conjugated equal, and if yes, how to recognize about what is it?


Jackherbach12

I'm pretty sure it's conjugated equally or in the same manner. You just discern through context; once you are in the situation you will recognize so I wouldn't worry about that; I'd just instead keep in mind the nuance. Again, it's been over a month since I've even looked at my Italian flashcards, but I think it's the same with other romance languages that use the third person interchangebly with the first person singular formal.


Thom844913

Same in German "Sie sind" vs "sie sind". You don't hear the difference so it's context which tells you. If it's written you can see it, if you only hear this sentence, you can't know.


YumiSukazu

Why is it this sentence translates to she eats? When you hover over the word it means take, go through, have lunch.


enzymxtic

Wait, what's the difference between mangia, mangiare, etc. ?


JosephNaeim

Is the "simple present" the same as the "present continuous" in italian ? I mean "lei mangia" means both she eats and she is eating ?


EseGutier

Does lei mean him or she


WebbyHead

I think there should be a resource where the words in the lesson especially the nouns and the translations should be readily available for review just like the pronouns


[deactivated user]

    Inspite of using Lei, we also can use Il ... right..? But what should be the formal way or informal way to use Il and Lei


anaikathedumdum

    guys i did manga by accident but still for some reason it marked it correct can you tell me why?


Allan610746

    "is eating" is not wrong


italiangir491579

    Ik that the i is silent


FubbiKenan

    Elle mange. (in French)

    Ella come. (in Spanish)

    Ela come. (in Portuguese)


FreiaLeonh

    It doesn't accept the correct answer :-(


RobertDeio

    I don't understand. It said translate Lei mangia. I answered She eats. It said I was wrong and that the answer is She eats. Exactly the same. How am i wrong?


Catalina692346

    My answer is exactly the same as yours, the only difference is that I didn't start the sentence with a capital letter .


Conner337

    I got it wrong due to a typo


MaraJosPai

    The raggaza is the women


MaraJosPai

    Mela Apple raggaza woman humo boy


yuliya.struk

    "She has lunch" - Is this answer not correct?


Emilee84

    In a broader sense, yes, it's correct. But "mangia" is specifically a conjugation of the verb "mangiare" which means "to eat". This exercise, I think, only wants you to correctly conjugate the verb "mangiare", not give a broader translation. Hope this helps! :)


Pberg70

    I think in this case , the phrase. is more generic. She eats , lei mangia. Can be in any moment of the days. " She has lunch" is more specific.it refers to Lunch, "Pranzo".


Daria353

    no its just "she eats"


Jackherbach12

    Does anybody know of the credibility behind these people/robots (Whatever is used) for these pronunciations? I am just asking because I've went to google translate and pronunciations for some of these words (mangia in this case) seem to differ. For example, on google, the "G" is not pronounced like a G in "george" as someone pointed out above. Just wondering because it is rather difficult to want to learn when you are not sure if it will be wasteful in a real-life context.


Jackherbach12

    Also, I went back to check what "Mangia" is pronounced like on google, and, I would not make a fuss about a difference in pronunciation as that could be do to regional differences, etc. but, the google one is "ManZa" Which, to me, at least, is a far cry from the G pronounced here.


Suppakilla

    I'm of Italian heritage in Brazil (doing the course to learn a bit more, since my parents speak very little of it). What I can say about the pronounces, from a bit of personal experience, is that Italian is composed of many dialects, and the pronunciation may vary from place to place. I already heard "mangia" like they pronounce here, I heard "manzia", like you said, and the dialect spoken where my grandparents came from pronounce it like "manha", like if it had that spanish 'n' (my tablet can't reproduce the letter, but I think you got the idea).


Jackherbach12

    Thanks for the response, a little late on my part, but that's helpful, nonetheless. I guess the history of the relatively young Italian state explains that.


Alexandria0

    I've taken university Italian classes and I've always been taught the "gi" sounds like "j" as in "John" (or, in your case, "Jack." That's why Giulia is pronounced "Julia" and Giovanni is pronounced "Jovahnnee."


MarlizeLi

    It is formal o informal? You need to correct that


SilviaLevr1

    Why she and not he?


PapaSmurf88

    I haven't learned much Italian yet, but it sounds like a combination between French and Spanish. Am I the only one who thinks this?


DariaAnnaDitri

    This is such a good website!!


Aaron_Penguin

    How come all the odd duolingo sentences have the most comments?

    OHHHH!


SUSAN493491

    how do you say he eats


GlenysHowa

    have not learnt these yet


Amelie_42

    What is the difference between "he" and "she" (spelling) in Italien?


Amelie_42

    Can lei mean he and she?


Geri705882

    Lei is she, lui is he.


Ricardo22289

    Lei is also used in formal address for both genders. It is in this use, gender neutral, just polite.


Kati432918

    That reminds me,I am a little bit hungry


GeoGuide

    Can't this be he eats?


Joybounce

    Lei means "she". :)


GeoGuide

    Haha oh right. This is how you can tell it really is a beginner lesson :) Thanks!


Scarlett398246

    Sometimes i can not understand


Mercesletifer47

    बहुत सरल है


AlexandraP464245

    This is correct and marked incorrect please sort! I am owed hearts thanks.


ywcA709332

    Lei mangia: she eats: هي تأكل Three languages


StudiowArt

    Would not accept my correct answer!


Keshavisthebest3

    EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE


Det2Ie

    This program is riddled with errors!!!!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.