Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het zijn paarse klompen."

Translation:They are purple clogs.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Roe_
Roe_

I thought it didn't get an 'e' if it came after zijn?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Kind of true. That happens when the adjective is placed after the noun, and in that case, a verb is needed; which is mostly 'zijn'.

  • De klompen zijn paars
  • Het zijn paarse klompen
2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Hey , what's up with het? Is it like 'they' for non-living dingen? What about deze instead?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Deze would be these.

In some cases het can "function" as a 3rd person plural, hence the best translation in English is they. Have a read through this: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/index.php?n=Pronouns.Ps04

2 years ago