"Het zijn paarse klompen."

Translation:They are purple clogs.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Roe_

I thought it didn't get an 'e' if it came after zijn?

3 years ago

xMerrie
Mod

Kind of true. That happens when the adjective is placed after the noun, and in that case, a verb is needed; which is mostly 'zijn'.

  • De klompen zijn paars
  • Het zijn paarse klompen
3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Hey , what's up with het? Is it like 'they' for non-living dingen? What about deze instead?

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod

Deze would be these.

In some cases het can "function" as a 3rd person plural, hence the best translation in English is they. Have a read through this: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/index.php?n=Pronouns.Ps04

2 years ago

kitgmgm

What adjective rule is used in this sentence?

1 month ago

xMerrie
Mod

Check this page for information about adjectives: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

1 month ago

kitgmgm

Thank you!

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.