"Il roule vite."

Translation:He drives fast.

January 6, 2013

24 Comments


PJMCD

Just a little grammatical note, 'he drives fast', is bad English. 'he drives quickly' is better.

August 1, 2015

SanctMinimalicen

Agreed. In my understanding the use of "fast" as an adverb regarding speed is incorrect. (One could use it as an adverb to mean firm or solid, like "He holds fast to the rail.")

August 13, 2015

mahankr

It may be grammatically incorrect. It is, however, exactly how you would say it in everyday language.

April 23, 2016

dTanMan

I agree that "He drives quickly" sounds better; but "He drives fast" sounds fine for me, just not as eloquent.

February 8, 2017

PJMCD

In my opinion, "quickly" is an adverb, but "fast" is an adjective.

February 8, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "Fast" can also be used as an adverb.

    January 23, 2018

NetAndyCz

    Only in slang though.

    June 20, 2019

Denise305684

    It is true that 'fast' is an adjective, used to describe a noun: 'She drives a fast car.' 'He is a fast runner.' On the other hand, 'quickly' is an adverb, used to modify or describe a verb: 'She drove quickly to the hospital.' 'He ran quickly to get help.' It is also true that many people incorrectly use 'fast' as an adverb, however, if we really want to learn languages well, shouldn't we try to learn the CORRECT grammar and not just the common usage?

    July 23, 2018

NetAndyCz

    Depends whether you want to drink beverages with natives in local establishment or apply for a job... both are important in different scenarios. That being said, for the education purposes I think that unless it is clear from the context the correct usage of the language should be preferred.

    June 20, 2019

Sally410

    Tbh, the English grammar made me wince. The car's speed increases, the driver's speed does not vary that much.

    February 7, 2018

Philerooski

    Is "Ils roulent vite" phonetically equavilant?

    January 6, 2013

delapouite

    Yes it is. In this case, "s" and "nt" endings are not pronounced. There's no way to guess the plural form without context.

    January 6, 2013

CaliforniaKenyan

    I was taught "conduire" means "to drive". Does "roule" pertain to driving a certain vehicle?

    December 14, 2013

n6zs

    "Conduire" has to to with operating the vehicle. "Rouler" has to do with the movement of the vehicle itself. In connection with that movement, it can be referred to as "going" or "driving". So "Il roule vite" could be "He is going (or) driving fast" referring to the actual movement. Does that make sense?

    July 31, 2015

Ymeagain

    Or some other movement (as in a watch) that could be described in this way? "Il roule vite" → It is running fast

    April 25, 2017

n6zs

    I don't think "rouler" is used in the context of a watch "running". You would use "tourner". Elle tourne vite.

    April 25, 2017

Ymeagain

    Duolingo accepted It is running fast * so maybe "it" is le train*?

    April 25, 2017

d10nte

    It can be used to mean "to drive," but it generally means to lead or take something somewhere. We should think of it in the sense of the English word, conduit.

    February 28, 2014

MarianZimbruh

    They see me rouling...

    December 13, 2015

Agonisti

    In another exercise, translating "rouler" as "drive" was forbidden.

    Here "rouler" is translated as "drive". Inconsistent and hypocritical, as usual.

    August 1, 2019

HarrisonNapper

    I think for this sentence, French is actually more grammatically correct than English. Since rouler refers to the car's rolling action, it is correct to say the car is moving quickly. In English, we commonly say someone is driving fast (or driving quickly) when, in reality, the person is probably driving at the normal speed and it's the car that's moving quickly.

    April 9, 2016

d10nte

    Don't you mean "technically correct?" And can't this sentence be interpreted as "he drives fast" as well? What does "the person is probably driving at the normal speed and it's the car that's moving quickly" mean? To put it simply, when you are driving a car, you and the car are traveling at the same speed unless you or the car is acted on by some other force. Both you and the car are moving quickly. It seems like you are arguing the actual physics of the scenario, not the grammar or semantics of the sentence.

    April 14, 2016

oebinsnefka

    I think what kaiouss means (and I appreciate the joke) is that the driver is not frantically moving the steering wheel to and fro, but his movements inside the car are almost the same no matter how fast the car is going.

    December 30, 2016

DottieDrac

    Please help me understand: "Il roule bien" was translated as "it rolls well." "Il roule vite" translates as "he drives fast." Is it perhaps just context, then, that determines whether it's "he" or "it"?

    May 30, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.