"Er kennt das Bier."

Translation:He knows the beer.

October 18, 2015

111 Comments


Raisinnoir

Since "kennen" means "to be familiar with", I would say "he knows the brand of beer" is what it means.

October 18, 2015

William486933

That makes sense

September 12, 2018

MedusasKimono

Thanks, I understand now

August 20, 2019

Jay6942069

Thanks for clarifying. I figured it had something to do with translation/context.

September 9, 2019

ashtonmonkeys04

yes, kennen is if you are familiar with something, wissen is when you are expressing a fact

December 31, 2015

Brigid

So it seems that the meanings of kennen and wissen are roughly analogous to those of conocer and saber in Spanish.

February 19, 2017

norkolas

Same as connaître and savoir in French.

June 2, 2017

oldschoolcool

Same as to know and to know in English!

August 11, 2017

Con_Coppertin

Same as conoscere e sapere in Italian.

January 14, 2019

WrzodX

Same as "znać" and "wiedzieć" in Polish.

June 12, 2019

BZH_JJM

Except in French you would never say "je sais cette biere." It's always "je connais cette biere."

December 20, 2017

mizinamo

Why do you use "except"?

It is the same in German: you would say Ich kenne das Bier and not Ich weiß das Bier.

December 20, 2017

alessia32612

Same for Italian! It's conoscere and sapere

June 28, 2018

loneobserver42

Same as 'konas' and 'scias' in Esperanto

July 22, 2019

Nelly2E0DT

Thanks for the tip thatll help me remember the difference between them

December 19, 2017

MurrayDouglas

isn't "kennen" used when you talk about knowing people with "wissen" used for all other things? i'm confused now because i thought one of the moderators explained this in a way that contradicts what you've said above.

May 17, 2019

mizinamo

isn't "kennen" used when you talk about knowing people with "wissen" used for all other things?

That's a good rule of thumb, but it's simplified a bit.

You can kennen (be acquainted) with other things than people -- for example, with places or a particular brand of beer. Roughly, if it makes sense to replace "know" with "know of", then kennen will probably work.

May 17, 2019

MurrayDouglas

Based on what you've just explained, if someone asks me about a subject that i've never hear of before, my answer should be,

"Ich kenne das nicht" instead of "Ich weiß nicht"

I can be missing any awareness of what flowers are, "Ich kenne Blumen nicht" or i can be lacking any deep, scientific understanding of flowers, "Ich weiß Blumen nicht"...

am i understanding your explanation correctly?

May 17, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

"Ich weiß Blumen nicht" is not a correct sentence in German. "wissen" can only be used for knowing abstract concepts.

May 29, 2019

mizinamo

Based on what you've just explained, if someone asks me about a subject that i've never hear of before, my answer should be,

"Ich kenne das nicht" instead of "Ich weiß nicht"

I suppose so, if you've never heard of it.

"What do you think of kinesiology? -- No idea: I don't know that word."

Was hältst du von Kinesiologie? -- Keine Ahnung; ich kenne das Wort nicht.

May 17, 2019

CatMcCat

Why not, "He knows beer," or "He knows about beer". Why does Duo insist on "the" in English? It sounds to me like someone who is an expert on beer. If not, it would be great to have an explanation from someone who understands this.

December 19, 2015

az_p
Mod

    "He knows beer" and "he knows the beer" are both valid sentences in English, but with different meanings. Using "the" makes it more specific. It works similarly in German, and for that reason we should keep the meaning the same when translating, which involves keeping "the".

    January 8, 2016

CatMcCat

    Thanks. It doesn't always match up one-for-one from one language to another, so I get your point.

    January 8, 2016

Eskander98

    Maybe because It's somehow different in German. I'm not sure I just assume it is.

    June 26, 2017

cunigunda

    I agree with you catmccat.. He knows the beer sound odd. Drop the article

    May 14, 2016

jon-dan

    "He knows beer" is very general. "He knows THE beer" = [he has just ordered a specific brand and someone is saying that he is already familiar with that brand]

    June 4, 2016

MitchellDe201488

    "the beer" does seem awkward and I wasn't sure what it meant. Does it mean? "He knows beer in general." Or does it only make sense in context? "Do you know Heineken? I know the beer." It is still kinda awkward, but not too bad. I get the sense from the discussion that it is actually the latter, but I am not positive.

    July 3, 2018

Alexander.Bijan

    In what context would this be used?

    October 30, 2015

CaraHenney

    In the same context as "The spider eats the bread".

    November 22, 2015

reeniera

    In context "Funny duolingo german course"

    November 18, 2015

MarkusRamikin

    I'm guessing something like "he can recognize the brand of beer", which is at least an imaginable real life sentence. And which I doubt duolingo accepts as a translation, but I haven't tested.

    July 10, 2017

Cloaked_Guardian

    I don't know. I've never met anyone who is friends with beer.

    August 20, 2017

FelipeBenutti

    I don't know why you were down voted... I had the same questioning too. Maybe it meant sth in German. People tend to be very ignorant sometimes

    November 26, 2015

awefulwaffle

    Maybe the English verb "to know" isn't as flexible as the German verb. I don't know how often the phrase is used in German, but on one website, I found this phrase "ich kenne das Bier auch nur mit dem Aroma." (roughly: I know the beer even with the aroma)

    And this phrase is on a guy's twitter account, accompanying a photo of him holding a beer bottle:

    November 28, 2015

guzztavofc

    "He knows the beer" makes sense in Portuguese.

    March 24, 2016

XtraFancy

    Yup, the distinction also occurs in the Romance languages: Spanish conocer/saber, Portuguese conhecer/saber, French savoir/connaître, Italian sapere/conoscere

    March 27, 2016

splittongue

    Romanian ”a ști/a cunoaște”, etc

    February 2, 2017

AnaMaria_Kat

    People always leave out Romanian when naming Romance languages, although Romanian might be the closest to Latin haha.

    August 8, 2017

helder.rds

    I think in english it should be he knows his beer, as in he is a specialist in the 'beer' topic. He knows his stuff, does that make sense? Is that the german version is trying to say?

    January 23, 2016

DavidBock9

    How about, "He recognises the beer, Weißbier, etc.)"?

    March 29, 2018

mizinamo

    "He recognises the beer" would be Er erkennt das Bier.

    March 29, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      See my response to 'CatMcCat'.

      January 23, 2016

AliT.Firef

      I've read all those answers, but would still like to know, how would you say in German 'He knows beer' in that sense? (He knows about beer, he knows his beer - point being that he's the one you turn to for a recommendation.). Just what sentence would you use?

      January 17, 2018

mizinamo

      Er kennt sich mit Bier aus.

      sich auskennen is to know one's way around something, to be well informed about a certain topic. It can also mean to know your way around a city (Entschuldigen Sie? Kennen Sie sich hier aus und können mir sagen, wie ich zum Rathaus komme?)

      January 17, 2018

AliT.Firef

      Danke :)

      January 27, 2018

Caitlin983648

      I think this is a bit of a German culture phrase. For example, a bartender is likely to double check with you as a tourist if you order a Rauchbier (tastes of sausage/bacon) or a Gose (highly sour). At this point you would say 'Er kennt das Bier' and get served a tasty traditional German beer.

      August 27, 2016

Yxzzy03

      Would this also be right he knows that beer?

      April 28, 2017

veleryba13

      What's the difference between "kennst" and "kennt"?

      March 27, 2016

CatMcCat

      Person and conjugation of verbs. Ich kenne: I know Du kennst: you know Er/sie/es kennt: He/she/it knows Wir kennen: We know Ihr kennt: You (pl.) know Sie kennen: They know

      March 27, 2016

Isaiahi7

      I see you have used Duolingo a lot and have high levels in 5 different languages. Would you say you are now fluent in those languages? I asked because At times I feel like I'm only learning words but that using Duo will never teach me how to actually speak the language fluently. Thanks

      July 4, 2016

Shkia

      It doesn't help much if you're not listening to audio or video, try to find series with subtitles or learn some lyrics.

      February 21, 2017

Namitha17

      Du kennst Er/sie/es kennt

      April 5, 2016

heartlandexpat

      Does this mean he knows a particular beer well, or simply that he is knowledgeable about beer in general? And how would you say the other meaning if they're not said the same?

      Ex: "We're having Duvel, have you had it? Yes, I know the beer." As opposed to "I work at a bar so I know beer."

      February 24, 2018

mizinamo

      Does this mean he knows a particular beer well, or simply that he is knowledgeable about beer in general?

      Since it talks about das Bier "the beer", it refers to a particular beer that is clear from context, and the verb kennen implies that he is familiar or acquainted with it, not necessarily that he knows a lot about it or is knowledgeable about it.

      "I know about beer" would be something like Ich kenne mich mit Bier aus, using the separable verb auskennen -- sich mit etwas auskennen "to know (a lot) about something; to be familiar with something; to know one's way around something". (auskennen can also be used with a place -- Kennen Sie sich hier aus? "Do you know your way around here?", e.g. before asking someone for directions.)

      February 24, 2018

JenLutz

      Would Germans actually say this say in a bar? In english we would say we know or like that style, or that variety, or that brand, but we would never say we know a beer - so what is the translation?

      January 10, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        Just a warning - try to avoid "we would never say...". It starts arguments, because someone can always think of a context that you didn't imagine, or someone speaks a dialect of English that you didn't know about!

        Take this sentence for its grammar & vocabulary, and learn "when to use things in reality" from somewhere other than Duolingo.

        January 10, 2016

qemily1

        No, JenLutz was right. When American English is the mother tongue, "to know the beer" has little meaning and could easily be misunderstood; the phrase is basically nonsensical. I tried to imagine a context where it could be used and sound normal, but for that to happen the beer would have to be anthropomorphic! We know 'about' beer, we know 'our' beer, we know beer 'labels/brands,' we might even know 'that' beer, but unless the beer has human qualities, we don't 'know' it as "the."

        Using "the" implies carnal knowledge; carnal knowledge is sexual ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. We can use this example as a "teaching moment" to learn a bit more about translation, but "He knows the beer," is not something that, when translated literally into English, can make sense.

        May 2, 2017

Jessica33132

        I disagree. As an American native Anglophone, I think the meaning of "He knows the beer" is perfectly clear. (Though "He knows of the beer" would probably be a more common way to say this.) I think what is confusing people is not the "know" part but the beer. Unless you are a real beer aficionado, you are unlikely to talk about knowing a specific beer. Even less likely to use it in the third person (talking about what "he" knows is not common). But try switching it for something you do know about, and the phrase might sound more natural. "I know the movie/show/restaurant/etc." Would you be confused if someone said "He knows the restaurant"? It is the exact same construction.

        May 28, 2019

ChrisValkoinen

        Here's an example:

        Why is Hans insisting on going to that specific pub? He knows the beer!

        June 9, 2019

chuu207

        Does the verb "kennen" work as the word "know" in english?

        April 18, 2016

az_p
        Mod

          The English word "know" splits into two different words in German: either kennen or wissen. Read the other comments for some explanations about the difference.

          April 18, 2016

chuu207

          Thanks

          April 18, 2016

beckel2005

          how do you "know a beer"? I agree I think that "he knows the brand of the beer" makes more sense.

          April 11, 2017

Jessica33132

          That is what it means. "The beer" implies a specific type/brand.

          May 28, 2019

CGChurch

          Could I see the infinitive form of this verb

          May 20, 2017

gavinmarx

          Kennen

          May 29, 2017

EdgarKHXZ7

          is Kennt accusative? Eg:

          Ich kenne den Apfel

          December 13, 2017

mizinamo

          Yes, kennen takes a direct object in the accusative case.

          December 13, 2017

saadmahm

          I learned kennen as to know (a person) and wissen to know (an object)

          January 31, 2016

az_p
          Mod

            Throw that idea away and learn it as:
            kennen = "to be familiar with"
            wissen = "to know as a fact"

            January 31, 2016

RobertPyon

            So kennen applies to recognizing something or someone. And, wissen applies to whether you know something as a fact?

            July 23, 2016

az_p
            Mod

              Kind of. But note that kennen (to be familiar with) and erkennen (to recognise) are different verbs.

              July 23, 2016

pineapplemice

              "He knows of the beer" works. I didn't try "He knows the beer" because it sounds like he's friends with the beer. :P

              May 16, 2017

JGjbwsz8

              Duolingo doesn't necessarily recognize all colloquial translations into English; no problem really, as long as we learn the vocabulary.

              July 11, 2017

hari51552

              He knows the alcohol beer or the animal bear. The first possiblits makes no sense.

              December 8, 2017

mizinamo

              das Bier = the beer; that beer

              der Bär = the bear; that bear

              So Er kennt das Bier cannot mean that he knows a bear (animal). It can only be about a beer.

              "He knows that beer" makes a lot of sense to me as there are lots of varieties of beer, and it's almost guaranteed that you won't know all of them.

              December 8, 2017

nisshoki

              It really doesn't make sense to me, do you also use as e.g. "Er kennt das movie"?

              January 22, 2018

mizinamo

              Well, Movie is not a German word, but Er kennt den Film is fine for "He knows that movie" (i.e. he's familiar with it -- could mean he's just heard of it or that he's watched it).

              January 22, 2018

Mansoor713879

              He knows that ale. What the.. ale is?

              May 1, 2018

mizinamo

              It's an English word which you can look up in an English dictionary if you are not sure of the meaning.

              May 2, 2018

PopSixSquish

              If I remember correctly, in England there is a difference between beer and ale. Is it the same in Germany, or, generally speaking, does Bier cover different forms?

              May 12, 2019

mizinamo

              If I remember correctly, in England there is a difference between beer and ale.

              As far as I know, "ale" is one kind of beer. Wikipedia and Wiktionary agree.

              In German, Bier covers a variety of brewed drinks, even ones made from wheat rather than barley (Weißbier, Weizenbier, Hefeweizen).

              May 12, 2019

arminmirho

              How would it be "he knows that beer", what is "that" in german?

              July 16, 2018

mizinamo

              Your sentence would also translate to Er kennt das Bier.

              English developed a separate definite article by splitting off "that" (from the original neuter form) from "the" (from the original masculine form), but in German, der, die, das are still used for both definite article and for demonstrative determiner.

              So der Apfel can mean "the apple" or "that apple", etc.

              July 16, 2018

Heather973342

              In American English I would takes this to mean the same as "He knows his beer," meaning he is familiar with a particular beer or all things pertaining to beer.

              October 6, 2018

mizinamo

              In American English I would takes this to mean the same as "He knows his beer," meaning he is familiar with a particular beer or all things pertaining to beer.

              No -- that would be more Er kennt sich mit Bier aus.

              May 17, 2019

kajoliloli

              "He knows of the beer" works. Dunno why "He knows the beer" sounds so weird to me as a native English speaker.

              March 23, 2019

DelaramNik

              Es gibt kein the here

              April 20, 2019

PopSixSquish

              When I listen to Duolingo, "er" sounds like "air," but when I pronounce it that way I get the word wrong. Should it be pronounced differently?

              May 12, 2019

Cadence515941

              I suppose "kennt" is to know someone or something as a person or familiar brand of something? And 'Weis' is for knowing facts?

              June 7, 2019

mizinamo

              I suppose "kennt" is to know someone or something as a person or familiar brand of something? And 'Weis' is for knowing facts?

              Yep, that's pretty much it.

              (The dictionary forms are kennen, wissen.)

              June 7, 2019

brianneal

              i know the beer too. it's good people.

              July 11, 2019

brianneal

              I know the beer too! He's a swell chap!

              July 11, 2019

anno35

              It is most unlikely that any native English speaker would use such a sentence. Couldn't Duolingo use some other phrase as the phrases gets repeated so often

              July 25, 2019

Matylda255862

              I checked what it was and it said "beer" so why is it something else?

              November 7, 2017

az_p
              Mod

                Without writing your whole sentence or problem, there's no way anyone can help you.

                November 7, 2017

Veseyron

                My audio was 100% ihr, not er.

                September 5, 2017

KathleenChabot

                In English, one wouldn't use the definite article here; "He knows beer" is the English form, meaning that he knows all about beer.

                July 24, 2017

mizinamo

                But that's not what the German sentence means.

                The German one is about a particular beer -- perhaps a Stella Artois -- and it says that the person already knows this beer or is familiar with it, is acquainted with it.

                July 25, 2017

xeash

                is there a difference between kennen and wissen?

                December 6, 2015

KADWHALE

                Kennen is more like be familiar with or know its personality, etc. Wissen is to know facts or information on. Basically.

                January 6, 2016

RichardMon644868

                He knows the "ale" wtf is an ale

                May 13, 2017

Long_Irons

                Ale is a specific type of beer, brewed with a yeast that is tolerant of high fermentation temperatures. In contrast, lager (another type of beer, and the type that generally dominates the commercial market worldwide, with a few exceptions such as England and Belgium) is brewed with a yeast that is tolerant of low fermentation temperatures. Ich kenne bier. :-)

                December 31, 2018

JenLutz

                DL needs to translate this correctly into english, unless it a joke, if this idea is used in german, the idea and not the word translation need to be provided, its uselss for english learners to learn this in german since we dont knows its usage since we dont use it ourselves,we wont use it german either. Unless we understand the german idea first, not some gibberish sentence of 'he knows a beer' - in english we cant use it unless to sound stupid - deliberately. We call this a non-sequitur, or a sentence that deliberately has a gibberish or nonsensical meaning.

                January 9, 2016

az_p
                Mod

                  Two things:

                  1. Duolingo uses a lot of nonsense sentences to get you to focus on the grammar, rather than "top ten useful phrases when backpacking". The end result is more flexible, allowing you to more-easily incorporate new vocabulary (which you can always learn from other sources too). This is only the beginning, so let your frustration go now :)
                  2. This is translated correctly. Sometimes you need to use some imagination about the context.

                  In this case, the point is that kennen is kind of "familiar with", rather than "knows a fact". You and two friends could be on the way to a pub, and you ask one friend why the other guy is leading you to a place you've never been before that doesn't look very attractive: "Oh, he knows the beer there, and says it's really good".

                  If you can re-conjugate the verb, you can also turn it into a question: Kennst du dieses Bier? you might say when pointing at the logo of your town's local beer while out with a friend from interstate.

                  January 9, 2016

helder.rds

                  Well explained!!! :)

                  January 23, 2016

Yana4ka1

                  Completely agree with you! DL is just to train one's grammar for the beginners in a quick way, the sense of phrases being not important.

                  March 9, 2017

Joe201472

                  And therefore it is funny !

                  April 10, 2017

Elardus

                  JL: Please go vent somewhere else. The phrase makes sense, if for no other reason than to learn basics.

                  PS: Next time do write german and english with capitals.....

                  March 6, 2017
                  Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.