1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, nicht normalerweise."

"Nein, nicht normalerweise."

Translation:No, normally not.

October 18, 2015

17 Comments


surly_J

What's the difference between "normalerweise" and "gewöhnlich"?


Nemesis_NaR

To add to what Raisinnoir already wrote - in another sentence discussion there was said that "gewöhnlich" is a little bit more formal and bookish while "normalerweise" is more common in general speech. I agree with that because during my stay in Germany I've mostly heard "normalerweise".

On the other hand I've also heard an idiomatic sentence: "Alles wie gewohnt" - "Everything as usual."


PunkJesus

Normalerweise is an adverb, while gewöhnlich is an adjective.


Raisinnoir

Tatsaechlich? "Normalereise mache ich es so"; "Gewoenlich mache ich es so". Gibt's eine Unterschied?


Raisinnoir

Normalerweise means normally; gewoenlich means usually. As in English, 2 words with similar meaning.


schyrsivochter

Actually, normalerweise is used in German in a lot of contexts where in English there would be ‘usually’ or ‘generally’. These words don’t correspond directly.


bogg22

Should it not be normalerweise nicht?


ginotex22

Normally not sounds correct


Raisinnoir

But the German sentence is "Nein, nicht normalerweise" which is correctly translated "No, not normally". Try to keep to the word order Duo is showing you.


_sree

"No, not normally" is correct, no question. But the translation at the top is showing "No, normally not" :-(


Ecclesiastes

Nicht only and normally follows a noun when it's possessive. Not an adjective, necessarily.


bogg22

I could have sworn somewhere I saw normalerweise nicht???


Kristina821524

I thought earlier in this lesson I had to translate "No, not ordinarily" and the answer was "nein, nicht normalerweise." So then, why is ordinarily not accepted here instead of normally?


DebsMum

Would "No, not ordinarily" be the same meaning. It was not accepted.


Jrgen792736

Die englische Reihenfolge klingt auch im Deutschen besser.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.