1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Spinne!"

"Eine Spinne!"

Translation:A spider!

October 18, 2015

29 Comments


wolfpurple

Remember it as 'the spinner' because spiders spin webs.

April 19, 2017

TehFunkyBunch

I remember it's feminine because I want the spider to "die"

May 28, 2017

norkolas

Someone give this man a lingot.

June 2, 2017

hazelnot

Spiders are friends :(

October 31, 2017

Minecraftbot

I agree.

November 13, 2017

Yasaman757836

It is the exact way which I learn this "der" for beetle ;)

June 29, 2017

Twinkle_M

make spooder friends not spooder enemies

April 9, 2018

RegisCampo1

Spinne Mann?

June 14, 2017

Minecraftbot

Does whatever a spider can

November 13, 2017

The_iCONer

I imagine that if spider-Man had a German name, it would be Spinnemann, since German loves to string words and for that has a ridiculous number of words―somewhere in the millions if inflections and conjugations are taken into accout, and far more than English.

July 4, 2018

The.Other.Caleb

Hallo, Fraulein Muffet...

May 1, 2017

adlihtam

I get the impression Duo is scared of invertebrates.

June 23, 2017

Glenn_Gould

Arachnis Deathicus...

August 24, 2017

FVDlYsIJ

Hallo

January 20, 2018

morf23

What is the gender for Spinne?

December 19, 2015

tedexline

Feminine hence, eine.

December 22, 2015

SamuelG99

Feminine: "Die Spinne"

December 22, 2015

kynandent

I'm wondering why it was introduced with no gender originally. Every other new new noun is shown with the gender but both spider and tea are not.

April 14, 2016

Caddir

Is the e at the end of a word a sort of clue to the word's gender being female, only it seems that most of the words on here that have e at the end are feminine?

Is that just a co-incidence?

January 12, 2016

SamuelG99

As far as I know, it is a clue. Similarly, nouns ending with "er" often tend to be masculine. But of course, there are exceptions…

January 12, 2016

reese830

I wrote One Spider, and it said is incorrect... Is "a" and "one" not the same?

April 22, 2017

SgtKOnyx

Eine is "a" and not "one"

June 12, 2017

barbara.gr5

I hate when brand new words are introduced by way of audio and having to translate it. Had no idea what was being said.

June 24, 2017

Jade329506

So couldn't "eine" be used as "one spider" AND "a spider?"

December 26, 2017

tedexline

Ja.

December 27, 2017

TinYeung

Is Spinne pronounced "sh-bin-ne"?

March 28, 2018

tedexline

shhpin-uh

March 29, 2018

jenjones515

Is "Angst vor Spinnen" common in Germany? I definitely have it here.

April 5, 2018

The_iCONer

What is interesting about the word spider is that it ultimately comes from the Old English word spinnan, meaning "to spin". The etymology behind cognates to the English word spider is more transparent in other Germanic languages, so we know what to use when meaning the act of spinning or an arachnid.

July 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.