Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are not real!"

Translation:¡Tú no eres real!

5 years ago

99 Comments


Tangaloor

...I wish I didn't have an existential crisis everytime I practice Spanish.

4 years ago

ScratchSlash

Welcome to the matrix, get you leather and sunglasses.sunglasses

5 months ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Cogito ergo sum. (That's Latin, not Spanish)

3 years ago

Owlish-stare

The problem with this criteria shows in the film "A Beautiful Mind". John Nash, shizophrenic genius, tells his imaginary foes and friends exactly that - "You are not real!" -

but can't quite convince himself that they don't exist because they talk to him... and as they develop thoughts, they surely must be real? whereas in reality it's John Nash thinking for several people at one time.

2 years ago

l12m
l12m

Shouldn't "no eres real" be acceptable?

5 years ago

elVivirEsBueno

it is now, fortunately that's i what i wrote

5 years ago

thorntonlinda

I just put in tu no eres real amd it was wrong and told me no eres real is correct

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

That's just because "No eres real" is the same as "Tú no eres real", but "Tu no eres real" is really not correct because you missed the accent on the u of "Tú".

Tú = You (accent over u)

Tu = Your (no accent over u)

3 years ago

Nikki770366

I remembered the accent and it matked my answer wrong

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Since you're sure that you used the accent (and if you're equally sure that you used the correct order - i.e., "no" was placed before "eres") but it was still marked incorrect, then Duolingo is wrong and this should be reported.

I once made a report about a very clear mistake made by Duolingo and at the same time I commented on it on the forum. It just happened that a DL Mod was around the comments page and he informed me the next day that the erroneous sentence had just been removed. Guess I was just lucky.

2 years ago

Nikki770366

*marked

2 years ago

rcavalier86

Perhaps it was because it was redundant

2 years ago

bengruel

That's what I thought as well, but it marked me wrong. Could someone please clarify this?

5 years ago

FrederickN
FrederickN

I wrote this as well, but was marked as wrong.

3 years ago

IGuessWho
IGuessWho

I typed "Tu no es real" and it was marked wrong. What would that be translated to?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

"Es" is the third person and "eres" is the second person. So you must say "Tu eres" and "Él es", but third person is too used in the formal form of the second peson, so "Usted es"

5 years ago

russelldelogu

"Also used" not "too used"

4 years ago

IGuessWho
IGuessWho

Thank you. That helps!

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Don't forget the accent on "Tú" for the pronoun "you", because "tu" is the possessive "your".

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/subject_pron.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/possessive_adjectives.htm

4 years ago

mitaine56

alinto- tu is only singular in Spanish. So, it would be tu perro, or plural, tus perros. I think this is incorrect for yours, can you explain this to me please?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right that "tu" is not for "yours" ( My error, I must have been thinking of the long form of possessive or another language in which the possessive pronouns are never called adjectives but are also used to describe nouns.), but neither is "tus", because "yours" is not a plural form, but it is the possessive pronoun form. While "your" is the possessive adjective form and in English its ending never changes to match the following possession or person. "Your dog" and "Your dogs"

"C'est à toi." or "C'est le tien" "That's yours." or "It's yours." "Es el tuyo."

But in French and Spanish you also use possessive pronouns to describe nouns, "La maison à toi" is "la casa tuya", but in English like in French to use the possessive pronoun with a noun, we would have to use a preposition "the house of yours". It is more common to say "your house", "tu casa" or "ta maison".

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/long_form_possessive_adjectives.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/possessive_pronouns.htm

Also, the same English forms are used for all the French and Spanish forms "Votre" = "vuestro" or "vuestra" = "your" and "vos" = "vuestros" or "vuestras" = "your" possessive adjective

"su", "sus" can also = "your" as well as "his", "her" or "their" (Usted, Ustedes possessive adjective is your in English. I believe this is also translated to vous form in French.)

3 years ago

mitaine56

Thanks for the quick answer, I appreciate. A lingot for you.

3 years ago

reissecup
reissecup

You is not real

1 year ago

schm00

Shouldn't this sentence use "estas"? Since "Ser" is used to address things/people that are known or have permanence , and this sentence is referring to the absense of permanence?
(I'm sure I'm way off - just having a thought experiment)

4 years ago

rolandjcw
rolandjcw

If the absense is permanent, use "Ser" ;-)

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

For others, since this comment is so old, the permanence of a quality has nothing to do with using ser vs. estar. That rule is just misleading. It loosely seems to apply because emotional states and conditions are generally temporary and would be indicated with "estar," while characteristics are typically more permanent and are indicated with "ser." However, the temporary/permanent distinction breaks down in other situations.

More generally, the rules of thumb given to native English speakers are not inviolable or infallible. There are instances where "ser" and "estar" both apply according to the rules and only context or colloquial use seems to determine correct usage. For example, "It is there to the left," appears in another Duo exercise and both "ser" and "estar" could be used, depending on what "it" is.

10 months ago

AnjeTheNerd

What is wrong with "Tú no estas real"?

4 years ago

Dail_Melar

Although in English to be verb, means ser or estar in Spanish we use these two verbs. If you want to say a feature, like tall, thin, real etc you must use the verb ser (In this case eres), if you want to say a type of condition, like asleep, annoyed etc, you must use the verb estar.

¿Alguien quiere practicar español a cambio de ingles? Soy de España y con un nivel medio/bajo de ingles. Animaos, que para aprender un idioma es fundamental hablarlo. Un saludo

1 year ago

ispeecspanish

This coming from a computer...

3 years ago

EnJenNumber9

I'm confused about this as well, I thought both estás and eres would be acceptable based on the context. Is that not the case?

4 years ago

gbkvduj

Keep it real homie

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

No, you are not real!

3 years ago

ScratchSlash

We have now entered the MATRIX Get your sunglasses and leather

6 months ago

spencerbeale

Shouldn't "Tu eres no real" be correct?

5 years ago

jyjoo
jyjoo

no should come before eres

5 years ago

bumero

It's also not correct because "tu" without the accent means "your." "Tú" with the accent means "you."

5 years ago

hortie

I chose estas because not being "real" seems to mean a temporary state of being, like you are not "for real". Nobody is not real, really!!!

4 years ago

DeborahArt

Today it gave me "Vos no sos real" as correct answer. Wot the??

4 years ago

Hola302588

However, "I think therefore I am."

1 week ago

hesolomon

What's wrong with "Tú eres no real!"

5 years ago

federicopistono
federicopistono

In romance languages (Spanish, Italian, French, etc.) the Anglo-Saxon order makes no sense and sounds very unnatural. To give you an analogy it would be like saying in English "You not are real". Fine if you are Yoda, not so much if you don't have that privilege.

5 years ago

no2eragonfan

I feel that Yoda would say it more along the lines of: "Real, you are not."

4 years ago

hesolomon

I see my question was already asked.

5 years ago

priella1

This reminded me of * A Beautiful Mind (2001) *

4 years ago

APRENDER78

You are not real!

4 years ago

fauna1

Tú no estas real should be equally acceptable for a hypothetical question, if not more so.

4 years ago

lambdagamma

Could "¡Tú no eres real!" translate to "You are not royal," depending on context?

4 years ago

JawsWillow13

Why not 'tu eres no real'?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Negative must precede verb eres.

1 year ago

Ari-150

What's the difference between son and eres

3 years ago

LisaCQ

Why did I get, "tú no son reales" marked wrong?

3 years ago

awkiwts

Shouldn't "tu eres no autentico!" be correct?

2 years ago

TimCurrant

Yes I used eres & autentico too and it marked it as incorrect, but I put eres no autentico, whereas it should have been no eres... so not clear if autentico is an acceptable synonym or not?

1 year ago

Dail_Melar

In many cases this sentence means the same that,tu no eres real.

¿Alguien quiere practicar español a cambio de ingles? Soy de España y con un nivel medio/bajo de ingles. Animaos, que para aprender un idioma es fundamental hablarlo. Un saludo

1 year ago

eghappy

si. quiero practical espanol con alguien nativo

1 year ago

mechgandhi

Why cant we use "sois" instead of "no eres"

1 year ago

ElyDelgado3

How come Tu no eres verdad is unacceptable?

7 months ago

Jeff499523

It could also be "Ustedes no son real". Nothing in the example implied singular usage of "You"

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Don't forget that real should be plural as well.

5 months ago

Jan580021

I have done the sentence tbey way they said and they change what they want every time. No way to get it right.

5 months ago

yohabnatan

Es. Mui facil

4 months ago

Patricia460976

I am uncomfortable using "real" to mean real when it is meant to mean royal.

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I'm not sure what you mean. The English adjective "real" can be translated to the Spanish adjective real.

The Spanish word for "royal" is indeed real, but that's a different word that just happens to be spelled and pronounced the same way as the Spanish word for "real." They are two different words.

4 months ago

AntoineFeliksik

(Bad) Translation with Dutch words mixed in between should be checked. BTW I love the new approach.

4 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

Very useful when you're a tourist

1 month ago

ShinyJess
ShinyJess

how is real not permanent with ser

1 month ago

Keela

I wrote 'tu no es real' it said it was wrong and the answer was 'tú no es real'. Then when I click on the comments I see the answer is 'Tú no eres real'. What's the deal?

4 years ago

spanishtim

It has to do with the verb conjugation.

If you are using "tu" then you need to conjugate as "eres".

The conjugation "es" is the "él / ella / usted" conjugation of ser. You could say "Usted no es real" but you cannot say "tu no es real".

4 years ago

Keela

I understand that, I was just pointing out that the app corrected me with the wrong answer because it said the answer was 'tú no es real' the only correction it gave me was the accent on tú which I thought was weird

4 years ago

jordamn569

i put "tu no son real" and it corrected me by replacing the "tu" with an upside down cross with a dot on top?? What is that?

3 years ago

lifeseyephoto

So, is this like "Get out!" "No way!" "You're kidding." ???

3 years ago

lululalula

So what's the rule with 'no'? Anybody know?

2 years ago

MoyraWALKER

Why is autentico used with usted and not real

2 years ago

IainMcewan

Why is tu eres no real not oki!?!

1 year ago

emileigh.goodloe

I was right why did it say i was wrong

1 year ago

Duo.name

I have a low manly croaky voice and Duo refused to accept it for the second time in the same exercise. Screw you, robot!

1 year ago

ElijahGibson1

Why not 'tu'?

1 year ago

isaiah_comer

Tú eres no real isn't acceptable? ☹

11 months ago

ScratchSlash

The matrix

5 months ago

Gusie1

That sentence doesn't make any sence! Your no real!

5 months ago

amir.kamalov

Thats just not right. Sometimes this spanish is really getting on your nerves...

4 years ago

spanish.waffles

Wow... feel the love

3 years ago

Illuminarti

YOU'RE NOT REAL JOHNNY! NONE OF YOU ARE!!

2 years ago

Bobbythekid21

What is this from?

3 months ago

hadarfeingold

Shouldn't "tu no es real" correct?

4 years ago

Shatley707

You aren't real! You aren't about it!

5 years ago

sebag

I think 'You are not real' does not make too much sense in English

5 years ago

spanishtim

It makes perfect sense in English.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Did you say that to Santa Claus?

1 year ago

Laubwald
Laubwald

The only situation I can think of is adressing a ghost or maybe someone you believe dead. Not the best sentence to use.

4 years ago

roosky2003

Disagree - You're not real ! would be used to express disbelief at something someone said or did.

4 years ago

Laubwald
Laubwald

Hm. I would say "You're not for real." But even so, I expect "estas" would be used then because it refers to the situation, to a specific statement, not to a permanent state.

4 years ago

alphaa

Tu no eres cierto should be correct.

5 years ago

JohnFaust

Not necessarily. Cierto means 'correct,' not 'real.'

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

No cierto means "true" or "certain". Or sometimes "sure."

1 year ago

caiser
caiser

"Tu no eres cierto" has no sense in Spanish.

5 years ago

Karl_Duolingo

Well it has too, it means that "You are not sure"

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

You are saying "Tú no estás seguro".I am native talker and "Tú no eres cierto" has no sense.

5 years ago

Karl_Duolingo

Ok, maybe you are right, but I live in the Dom.Rep. and the expression "Yo no estoy cierto" (the word "seguro" is used for "insurance" and "safe") is very common. But we all know that in this country we sometimes speak a different Spanish than the original version ;-)

5 years ago