1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Tee ist warm."

"Der Tee ist warm."

Translation:The tea is warm.

October 18, 2015

28 Comments


GeoMan2

The audio is bad for "warm". Anyone can confirm this or not?


RachelleHana

I think it sounds like "va-ham"


Casey982198

It sounds like Patrick Stewart speaking German.


snetchj

I had a bigger problem with Tee, I thought it was Tier (yes, I know, it would have been Das Tier if that's what it was)


Oiglon

Should also translate to 'hot'.


Anasitha

I think for hot you better use " heiß" and warm is for " warm"


jess1camar1e

Warm and hot are not the same. We might say it's warm in the spring but hot in the summer. Boiling water is hot, not warm. This tea has probably been steeping for a while and now it's warm, so you don't have to worry about burning your mouth.


Unni-Kristin

Why isnt hot right?


JoseeV64

Because hot is not the same as warm. Hot is a higher temperature. 'Hot' is 'heiß'.


ValterRugg

What's the difference between "warm" and hot "please"?yuo excuse me but i am italien


Khiwanean

It's a matter of degree. Hot is warmer/hotter than warm. The tea would be warm if it's comfortable to drink and hot if it's steaming and you may have to blow on it a bit first to comfortably drink it. In German, hot is "heiß".


Tiger5012

Bad pronunciation: "Tee". The 'e' is too short, sounds like "Te".


Ketzal681041

Cannot confirm this


LinguistLizard

Am i the only one that realizes that 'warm' is also slang for 'homosexual' in German?


jess1camar1e

No, but I don't assume anyone thinks the tea has sexual preferences...


KunaalKabra

Guys, please do flag(report) this audio. Firstly, warm sounds unclear Also, secondly, in German, "ee" sounds like the letters ay as in "bay". So, Tee should sound like"Tay" and Kaffee should sound like"Kaffay"


ArianSoltani

I like german because the nouns are english but misspelled


Mimmiji

Why not "hot"?


rohan960786

Its not verifying first 2 words


PopSixSquish

I'm having that problem, too.


Shambhavi135622

How is 'warm' spelt here?


jess1camar1e

What do you mean? Perhaps you're confused because 'warm' is the same in both English and German?


Samo385872

The tea is watvbmm


Babci1990

There were no sound, could not hear anything

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.