"You are making a mistake."

Translation:Hata yapıyorsun.

3 years ago

11 Comments


JasoonS
JasoonS

Why is 'hata' not taking accusative in this sentence?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"a mistake" is an indefinite, unspecific object. In Turkish the accusative case is for direct definite objects only

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

is ''aynı hata yine yapıyorsun'' a correct sentence ??

2 years ago

dorcssa
dorcssa

This is a good question, can some native speaker reply? :)

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, "aynı (the same)" makes it definite, so it has to be "Aynı hatayı yine yapıyorsu"

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

n :P

1 year ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

Why is "Hata ediyorsun" not accepted? Aren't they both correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "hata" uses "yapmak" and not "etmek."

Those two verbs are not interchangeable.

2 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

Thanks for getting back to me, Alex.

I must admit I'm really confused about this one. The TDK does include an entry for hata etmek in the Güncel Türkçe Sözlük:

hata etmek (veya eylemek veya işlemek)

yanlışlık yapmak, yanılgıya düşmek

"Batıla alkış tutanların karşısına geçip hata eylediğimi yeni yeni öğrenmiş bulunuyorum." - S. Ayverdi

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we do use hata etmek from time to time (much less common than hata yapmak). I am surprised to see that it is in TDK sozluk, so we can add it. Just keep in mind that most people would say hata yapmak most of the time. And you cannot say "bir hata ediyorsun". You can only say "hata ediyorsun"

2 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

Great! Thanks for the clarification :) So, if I get it right hata ediyorsun is closer to "you are mistaken", "you are wrong" = yanılıyorsun; while Büyük bir hata yaptım = "I made a big mistake..."

I sense that hata etmek might be more formal, generic and somewhat outdated.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.