Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I work a lot."

Translation:Ik werk veel.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Sarit123852

Because I in Dutch is not "plural"... So it's veel!! That's very simple.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

That reasoning is inaccurate. It's "We werken veel" as well. Only the adjective form has both "veel" and "vele", and the "-e" form of Dutch adjectives doesn't mark the plural, instead marking masculine and feminine but not neuter. Some other Germanic languages like Norwegian do mark plural adjectives with "-e".

"veel" can be a determiner, a pronoun or an adverb. In this sentence, "veel" is an adverb, modifying "werk".

Both "veel" and "vele" and also conjunctions of the verb "velen", but that has a completely unrelated meaning.

4 months ago

KethariniS

Why can't we use :Ik werk vele here?

1 year ago