Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I work a lot."

Translation:Ik werk veel.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Sarit123852

Because I in Dutch is not "plural"... So it's veel!! That's very simple.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

That reasoning is inaccurate. It's "We werken veel" as well. Only the adjective form has both "veel" and "vele", and the "-e" form of Dutch adjectives doesn't mark the plural, instead marking masculine and feminine but not neuter. Some other Germanic languages like Norwegian do mark plural adjectives with "-e".

"veel" can be a determiner, a pronoun or an adverb. In this sentence, "veel" is an adverb, modifying "werk".

Both "veel" and "vele" and also conjunctions of the verb "velen", but that has a completely unrelated meaning.

6 months ago

KethariniS

Why can't we use :Ik werk vele here?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because veel is acting as an adverb in this sentence, and adverbs do not get the 'e' added.

Please read CJ Dennis' post, he explains it much better.

6 days ago