1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind Besucher."

"Wir sind Besucher."

Translation:We are visitors.

October 18, 2015

28 Comments


vsalvador.m

Ist "Besucher" beide singular und plural?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Good question. That's what it looks like.


dylanwilco

What's the difference between Besucher and Gäste?


julia-kz

Besucher - visitors Gäste - guests


mary.behre

Arent those the same thing though?


zengator

Nicht wirklich. Man kann einen ungewünschten Besucher haben: das würde kein Gäst sein.


ClassiDuo

Guests are looked after, while for visitors this is not necessarily the case.


DmitryReve

I know this is stupid, but Besucher sounds to russian ear exactly as без уха (without ear). Just for fun :)


julia-kz

Wir kommen aus das All, und wir sind hier um die Welt zu abnehmen.


zengator

Meinst du "übernehmen"?


julia-kz

Ja :D Ich bin nicht so gut auf Deutsch... Danke schön!


smaldoneo

Could this be used as a term for a tourist?


mizinamo

Those are mostly called der Tourist.


.A.A.G

Any good website with a list of german singular and plural words?


Craig136066

The full speed comment sounded like Sie, but it wanted Wir. Kinda glitchy...


FireEmblem13106

Wir sind bazooka lololololol..... help mee


Puckers7

Are you supposed to put the gender symbol in the answer?


draculavampire

what is the difference between wir and wer ?


zengator

The same as the difference between "we" and "who".


Gzeebzee

Guess we have to be careful with pronunciation between besucher and berserker?


Mark420722

Not sure why you were voted down for this; "Berserker" (m) is indeed listed in the online German dictionary that I consulted.


mxchana

At high speed this sounds like " Sie sind ..." not Wir sind...


MariaEugen865169

My answer was precisely "We are visitors". Why has not been accepted?


mizinamo

My answer was precisely "We are visitors". Why has not been accepted?

Impossible to say without seeing what you saw. Show us, please -- upload your screenshot to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.

Without a screenshot, nobody can guess what might have happened to you.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.