1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er wird nicht sprechen."

"Er wird nicht sprechen."

Translation:He will not speak.

October 18, 2015

13 Comments


julietajuliette

I'm curious--in English this could have two senses. It could be a prediction about the future, or it could mean that he refuses to speak. Does this German sentence have both meanings?


Thakelo

Yes, it's the same.


daguipa

I entered this section just to ask the exact same thing. Thanks to you and Thaleko for clearing that up.


John628283

In my world "He won't speak" and "He will not speak" can be complete equivalent. The extra "won't" meaning ("He refuses to speak") doesn't invalidate this as a correct translation for "Er wird nicht sprechen." Am I wrong?


ElieVerbrugge

He won't speak, or he'll not speak? or both?


Will885513

I'm confused. Is "wird" pronounced "virt".


KIKI2804

yes its pronounced "virt" the w sounds like a v in german


CharlesE.G1

Why is "he will say nothing" not acceptable as a translation?


AtalinaDove

Because that would be "nichts" (nothing), instead of "nicht" (not)


Vabelie

"Er wird nichts sagen" :)


sea-mist

Im confused at the "en" on the end of schechten. I thought it would end in a "t" due to the "Er"


Minervas37

The conjugated verb which agrees to "Er" is "werden" -> "Er wird". "sprechen" is in its infinitive form.

Please, read the tips and notes to this lesson.


AliT.Firef

Would that be the same as 'He will not talk' (i.e. no matter what they do to him)?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.