1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Gäste zeigen einem Mann …

"Die Gäste zeigen einem Mann die Küche."

Translation:The guests are showing the kitchen to a man.

October 18, 2015

106 Comments


gedergama

Somebody else think strange a guest showing the home to someone? or worst, more than one guest showing the kitchen to a person?! For me it sounds strange...


silvaIguer

Imagine that: it's a party or something like that, many guests, there is a group of them talking, a guy arrives an asks "oh where's the kitchen", they point somewhere "it's there".

That's what i imagined :)


ChancellorClub

He's too drunk to remember


Cyberchipz

But, you would think it was ok, if they showed him the door, right? ;-)


Jak26233

Should it matter if I write "The guests are showing a man the kitchen" instead of "The guests are showing the kitchen to a man"? It means the same, right?


mizinamo

It means the same, yes, and should also be accepted.


ColeWheatley

I've reported this.


randygerman

Four years later and it is still not corrected.


mizinamo

it

It's not clear which sentence you are talking about.

Please provide a screenshot that shows exactly which sentence you typed that was rejected. (Upload it to a website somewhere, e.g. imgur, and tell us the URL to the image.)

Both "The guests are showing a man the kitchen" and "The guests are showing the kitchen to a man" should be accepted.

Chances are you made a typo, but without seeing exactly what you wrote, it's impossible to point out what it was.


Cyberchipz

It actually means "They are showing to a man the kitchen." and yet they mark that one wrong. For english "shows a man the kitchen" either way works for me. Although to a man is kind of stuffy. It appears that Duo gets as confused as we do with all this flip flopping, and gets it wrong too.

But, If one always places Dative receiver first, and the noun object last in German:
Dative receiver einem Mann, einer Frau einem Kind einer Katze, etc first, and noun object. die Küche", "eine Katze", einen Apfel ein Kleid, etc. in that order, it is always marked right, as also says Duo's lesson information. ex: Die Gäste zeigen einem Mann ein Kleid.*

In English they conversely will, the noun object first, "the Kitchen", "a cat", "an apple", "a dress", etc. and the dative receiver last, "to a man", "to a woman", "to a child", "to a cat" always mark that right. ex: "The guests show a dress to a man."

But, mixed modes, in both German or English, they (Duo) sometimes mark a response as wrong. And, I don't understand why. Die Gäste zeigen ein Kleid einem Mann, for example could be marked wrong. but, the English would then be shown as " The guests show a man a dress.", or perhaps I answer, "The guests show to a man the dress." They're inconsistent... and I think when translating to English either "a man" or "to a man" is acceptable English. I have no doubt that for German. it is expected einem Mann, perhaps there are exceptions for maybe... (perhaps with definite articles) Die Gäste zeigen einem Mann das Kleid., which also begs the question would Die Gäste zeigen ein Kleid dem Mann. as most of the examples used, use indefinite articles. Duo promises more complicated example lessons in the future, it's best to get things right, now. So for this section, I'll just stick to the standard form that's always right. "The guests show a dress to a man." Die Gäste zeigen einem Mann ein Kleid. and leave out the "The guests show to a man a dress." or "... show a man a dress..." and Die Gäste zeigen ein Kleid einem Mann.

I use this sentence only as an example that is NOT in the lesson to make the point.


mizinamo

It actually means "They are showing to a man the kitchen."

That might be a literal translation to show the dative case, but not how most English speakers would say it. It would be "They are showing a man the kitchen" without "to".


ALLintolearning3

In English the prepositional phrase comes after the direct object, so it is either “The guests show a man the kitchen.” or “The guests show the kitchen to a man.”


Audentio

I typed the same thing, i reported it too.


mizinamo

It should already be accepted.

If you get it marked wrong, could you take a screenshot and upload it somewhere, please?


RajuJakhar

Both are correct.


pfiddle

Guests is a plural word. If a bunch of guests tried to drag me me off to the kitchen ... I'd make haste the other way. And not stop until l felt safe!


JorgePanco1

4 years ago you submitted this and Duolingo is not accepting this! sucks!!


MarcinCosmos

wouldn't it be more natural if the man was showing the kitchen to (his) guests, not the other way around?


V2Blast

Logically, yes, but Duo's sentences are often illogical :P


brb0029

Does the dativ object always come before the akkusativ object?


HeinrichIV

Yes. The dative object always comes before the accusative object if the latter is a noun. If the accusative object is a pronoun, it will always come before the dative object. Ex.: ich gebe sie der Frau ('ich gebe der Frau die Zeitung' with 'sie' standing for 'die Zeitung').


mizinamo

That's a clever way of putting it into just two rules!


PopSixSquish

This makes sense to me - thank you! (I like rules for grammar.)

However, I am confused by your example. Why is it 'ich gebe SIE der Frau' and not 'ich gebe ES der Frau'?


mizinamo

Because Zeitung is feminine -- so you refer back to it with the feminine pronoun sie "it".

If you had given the woman a book (das Buch, neuter), you would have referred back to it with es "it". If you had given her an article (der Artikel, masculine), you would have referred back to it with ihn "it".


exscape

What about "Sie zeigt die Lampe einem Kind" (which is also in this exercise)? There are others like it, too.


ALLintolearning3

The usual word order is Dative before Accusative when they are nouns, but it is not true that it is always that way. You can emphasize an indefinite Dative which is newer information by putting it after the definite Accusative. For example, It is a child that she is showing the lamp to rather than to an adult as we might expect. Here, every new guest is probably being shown the kitchen and now that the host is busy the guests are showing a man the kitchen.


roman2095

When there are two objects (direct and indirect) a dative noun precedes an accusative noun, but an accusative pronoun precedes a dative pronoun, and a pronoun always precedes a noun:


Andrew662949

In English there are two ways to use indirect objects, "the guests are showing the kitchen to a man" OR "the guests are showing a man the kitchen" it helps a LOT if you never use the "to" construction when you're thinking about it. That way the word order matches


carenjd84

Great way of putting it


TheM11Mum

I am really struggling to understand all the rules for word order. Just when I think I am getting to grips with it a contradiction to the rule I have just grasped comes flying along! In this sentence we have 'einem (indirect) followed by die (direct)' whereas I have not five minutes ago been instructed that [definite phrase] precedes [indefinite phrase], the examples being 'der Hund gibt DEN Apfel EINEM Mann' and 'der Hund gibt DEM Mann EINEN Apfel'. What am I missing now that produces a sentence with EINEM Mann preceding DIE Kuche?


mizinamo

I have not five minutes ago been instructed that [definite phrase] precedes [indefinite phrase], the examples being 'der Hund gibt DEN Apfel EINEM Mann' and 'der Hund gibt DEM Mann EINEN Apfel'.

That's not a rule ("it SHOULD be this way"); it's just a possibility ("it CAN be this way").

The neutral word order is to have the indirect object before the direct object, if both objects are noun phrases.

(If one of the objects is a pronoun, that will always come first, e.g. Ich gebe dir einen Apfel. with indirect object pronoun first and Ich gebe ihn dem Mann. with direct object pronoun first.*)

So here we have Die Gäste zeigen einem Mann die Küche. with neutral word order for a statement "The guests are showing a man the kitchen."

Die Gäste zeigen die Küche einem Mann. would also be grammatically possible but would emphasise the einem Mann -- "It's a man that the guests are showing the kitchen to (not a woman)."


TheM11Mum

Thankyou for your swift reply, it's like being thrown a life jacket as I flail about in the Grammar Sea. I was given an English sentence to translate and I used the [def] then [indef] order and was told I was incorrect. The emphasis makes sense but in print it's a little difficult to know where that may be without context. Whilst the discussions are a great source of information and help, they can also cause difficulties when you get 'interpretations' of grammar/rules/logic or partial explanations but I shall soldier on...


RowenaJane

Can you say 'die Gäste zeigen die Küche einem Mann'? In English we could say ' we show the kitchen to a man' or 'we show a man the kitchen'


mizinamo

Yes, in this case you can.

Generally, the German rule is to have the indirect object before the direct object if both are noun phrases (like here), so die Gäste zeigen einem Mann die Küche would be the neutral word order.

On the other hand, there's also a tendency for new material (with indefinite article) to come at the end of the sentence, and since here the indirect object is indefinite and the direct object is definite (and thus old / known), die Gäste zeigen die Küche einem Mann would also work.

But not in general! If the man had been mentioned previously and thus needed the definite article, then only die Gäste zeigen dem Mann die Küche would work; die Gäste zeigen die Küche dem Mann would sound unnatural to me. And die Gäste zeigen eine Küche dem Mann is pretty much unacceptable to me: not only is the indirect object noun phrase after the direct object noun phrase, but the indefinite object is not at the end where it would like to be. That one really has to be Die Gäste zeigen dem Mann eine Küche.


Cyberchipz

Ah, this is one I missed! Here then is the problem for me!


LHardy64

dang it i wrote the guests are showing a man to the kitchen... lol


Cyberchipz

I'd say, and now you know there's a way to say that! :-) Wonderful discovery! I've actually seen that done. Yes, showing a man to the kitchen... that could be where the drinks are! ;-)


correavinicius

Am I the only one getting this phrase 5 to 6 times in a lesson? I get it, its supposed to use repetition in order to learn, but the dative case is the most repetitive of all of them. Feels like I'm typing in the same 4 or 5 sentences for 20 lessons now


Cyberchipz

As long as you're getting them all correct; I wouldn't sweat it; as long as you know why you're getting them all correct! :-)


Dimas_Akmal

Why not der Küche ? Since it is dative case ?


mizinamo

But is it not dative case -- it's accusative case, because the kitchen is the direct object of the verb "show". It is the thing being shown.

The man is in the dative case, the kitchen in the accusative.

A bit like "They are showing the kitchen TO the man" in English.


Dimas_Akmal

oh right, thanks ! :D


Danielle997860

When i have answerwd this before it has been alway "The guests are showing a man the kitchen" now it say it is something else?


-Copernicus-

There are other possible translations, but yours is totally fine. If you got the answer wrong, perhaps you mistyped something.


RobertHJMa

The guests are directing the man to the kitchen. ?


mizinamo

I don't think that's a good translation -- die Küche zeigen is to show him the kitchen (i.e. while they are in the kitchen they will point out various aspects of the kitchen to him), not just showing him the way to the kitchen.


SparkySpar7

Omg. There needs to be another unit or two breaking it down...its so confusing puzzling it out...


mizinamo

Are you using a mobile app to learn?

There are tips and notes for each unit which explain the grammar, but for now, they're only available on the website. So if you aren't already using those, I'd recommend dropping the mobile app (or only using it for revision) and using the Duolingo website to learn instead, so that you can read the tips and notes before each new group of lessons.


Cyberchipz

Now they're on both; but they're not the same tips. Sometimes the mobile app is more helpful; and sometimes it web tips are more helpful. but, reading them both is nice!


ALLintolearning3

Yes, look for the lightbulb button for the tips and notes on the website version.


redspaghetti

Ääch, i said Kuste, not Kuche. I mean it still makes sense


Cyberchipz

Watch the accents!? ;-)


KRussell11

Why isn't the man showing the kitchen to the guests?


mizinamo

Because einem Mann is in the dative case, he can't be the subject, the one doing the showing; instead, he is the "recipient" of the showing: the person who gets the kitchen shown to him.

die Gäste and die Küche could both be either nominative or accusative, so theoretically either of those could be the subject.

In practice, though, the subject generally comes either at the beginning or right after the verb, not at the end, so die Küche is unlikely to be the subject. Also, the verb form zeigen shows that the subject must be either first person plural ("we") or third person plural ("they"). So only die Gäste can be the subject.

That means that die Gäste must be in the nominative case as the subject, die Küche in the accusative case as the direct object (the thing shown), and we had einem Mann in the dative case as the indirect object (the experiencer).

Thus, the guests are showing a man the kitchen / the guests are showing the kitchen to a man.


Cyberchipz

I think that was a joke... :-/ As it would be more appropriate to show the kitchen to guests. I guess here though the man is also a guest; otherwise, he wouldn't need to be shown the kitchen?! :-)


Liayden

why are the guests showing anyone the kitchen?

Surely it would be the host who is showing a guest the kitchen

If these examples do not reflect real life it may as well be the cat who shows people around the rules for German are baffling and even attempting to learn them is very discouraging


ALLintolearning3

“Welcome, friends! Okay, now that I have shown you around, I have to run upstairs to get something. This party is getting bigger than I expected. Can you show that fellow where the food is?”

This is Duolingo showing us that we can tell who is showing whom, strictly by the Accusative and Dative forms. If they always use the expected forms, then we are not going to catch that as well. Duolingo is checking if we are awake. It is so easy to fall asleep doing rote memorization. Don’t give Duolingo any ideas, they just might have the cat show people around!

https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290

https://deutschegrammatik20.de/wortposition/wortposition-dativ-akkusativ/


Josh113410

Why am I getting the same sentences several times per lesson?


ErnestOnaiwu

The guests are showing to a man the kitchen. How can that be wrong?


mizinamo

Because of the "to", which you used even though you put the indirect object first.


ALLintolearning3

Either “The guests are showing a man the kitchen.” or “The guests are showing the kitchen to a man.”


Stephen83116

Duolingo is still not accepting "The guests are showing the man the kitchen". This is the correct translation based on the DO / IO rule. This whole Dative lesson is full of inconsistencies that do not adhere to the rules. I understand that you can place the DO before the IO at times for emphasis reasons, but it should still accept the traditional IO first rule based on two nouns being used. Someone please report this, as it is interfering with my rhythm.


mizinamo

Duolingo is still not accepting "The guests are showing the man the kitchen". This is the correct translation based on the DO / IO rule.

Is it? Why do you think translating einem Mann with "the man" should be accepted?

einem Mann is indefinite but "the man" is definite.


Stephen83116

My question is a typo. I meant "showing a man the kitchen". Duolingo should accept both translations as I indicated above. This has been a recurring theme throughout this Dative module.


mizinamo

"The guests are showing a man the kitchen." is one of the accepted translations.

If it was not accepted for you, I don't know what might have happened. A link to an uploaded screenshot would be helpful here.

Duolingo should accept both translations as I indicated above.

As far as I can tell, it already does.


ALLintolearning3

“a man” or “ einem Mann” is newer information and then it can go after the older information for emphasis in German.


TyrusWhisman

Mine did not have the word guest in the word bank so it was impossible to complete it.


ALLintolearning3

There can be three rows of words, so try to scroll down. I changed the zoom from 100% to 80% to access that last row.


Cyberchipz

This can be a real problem if your mobile touch keyboard is larger than most, as stated above, it could be on the third line, but with no scrolling on the mobile app, it may not show up especially if your keyboard is larger than normal. I have this issue on my mobile app. Your keyboard like mine, may be an exception, it's because of the keyboard app I use, which allows international symbols, cursor arrows, and a couple of other nice abilities for typing. The only issue is that makes it larger, and some things there is just not enough room to see everything on the screen with that.


ALLintolearning3

Try to put it in portrait mode. I heard that it was originally designed for that mode and I usually use my tablet in landscape mode. You can close the keyboard and reopen it also.


Cyberchipz

I do use portrait. The issue for me is that my keyboard works by reducing the text box size, and usually the words all appear at the bottom, I use Swiftkey, available on Google play. I sometimes have to scroll the text box; but, that doesn't work well unless I keep my finger on the text while I scroll down to hold the text where it can be seen, otherwise it's off screen.

I'll personally try to close the keyboard to see if that works; but mostly I now just use the web based app. The thing is, I also like to be able to read the tips on the phone app because they offer different, and sometimes better tips.

Either way, I do have workarounds, the pain is that a full sized keyboard works faster for typing the German and I prefer to use the web now.

But, you're right, closing and reopening keyboard, especially when it's not needed to click the bubbles might be the best option, and it should automatically reopen on the next lesson. I'll give that a try but the keyboard, for me, rarely interferes unless the sentence is really long. I could just turn off the cursor arrows visibility option for the keyboard; but it's so handy for editing.

I wish the voice to text worked on the web. And I wish that my phone app would recognize spoken German words when typing as well as English. (that it doesn't makes for some strange words) It does allow for multiple language, but that's only for spellcheck; Problem is Google voice only allows one primary interpretive language for voice to text, unless the click to speak button is showing.

At least my Swiftkey keyboard recognizes German spelled words, over time, that's really helpful for spelling. Removing a misspelled German word is as easy as press and hold on suggestion to delete. Swiftkey has a lot of useful features... I just wish it could understand spoken German all the time, voice to text. It only does that if a click to record voice button is available which isn't there for a type the answer question.

I know this almost sounds like a plug for my keyboard; but, I have no vested interest in the company; it's just a great keyboard, if not overly large at times.


bruisedtoes

New vocabulary for me is "einem" and "einer". I have mot seen any explanation of these words and how they are different from "ein". I can guess but i wish there was a short explanation when new words are introduced.


ALLintolearning3

On the web version of Duolingo, there are tips and notes. Click on the far left tab which shows circles for lessons (used to be “Home” tab), click on lesson, then click on lightbulb for Tips and Notes.

The indefinite article “ein” can change endings to match the gender (masculine, neuter or feminine), the number (singular or plural) and the case (Nominative, Accusative, Dative or Genitive) of the noun it describes. The definite article does too. Adjectives do also, plus they are also affected by whether the noun has a definite article , an indefinite article or possessive pronoun, or no article and no possessive pronoun in front of it.

Here is a site with a great explanation of cases and a table for “ein”: https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290

Here is an excellent resource to get a declension table or conjugation table for any word:
http://www.canoo.net/inflection/ein:Art:Indef:SG


Cyberchipz

I think they show up as adjectives, and use those rules for adjective declension endings. Here's a link I use.

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adjectives/declension

Just scroll down a bit and you can see the table with all the possible article choices, definite article, indefinite article, and no article. (einer, einem, einen; eine; and eines show up under indefinite articles!) After one studies that table for however long it takes, it's easy to see the patterns; and you will have to learn when to use them. It does and doesn't cover the use of Dies, Dieser, Diesen, Diesem; Diese and Dieses as the first word in a sentence; but the difference is in knowing which to use for masculine, and sometimes feminine; I haven't found a definitive source on those.

This page has also proved helpful: https://www.germanveryeasy.com/adjective-declension This page covers, at the bottom of the article, some of the rules for when more than one adjective appears.

One complaint for Duo... on my web screen, user names are now under the flags and can't be read on the web based app. This is only a recent problem. Started with the last Microsoft update FWIW. If I refresh the page, they turn to normal unless I leave a comment, then they overlap.


ALLintolearning3

Oh, take a screenshot of that for your report. You should scroll down to the very bottom of the screen and click on help and scroll to the bottom of that for “bug report.”


Cyberchipz

Thanks, I'll certainly do that. And here I always had to search for help to make a bug report, only to find out it's at the bottom of every screen. [facepalm]

After I added this post, it showed up again... and just as I had the thought... 'oh good, I can report it...' the screen corrected itself. Woo Hoo... may be fixed already... or at least a workaround until it can be fixed right. :-)

:-( Only to have it show up again...


eliza607560

It wpuld be mor3 natural to say ' the guests show a man the kichen'


MattMattin1

Obviously, in Germany, they don't do anything except show men the kitchen. That's why the entire lesson consists of this sentence, over and over and over and over and over and over


Frank633327

I have reported this also. It looks like four years has gone by and it still has not been corrected. So, if you are reading this, report it. The squeaky wheel gets the grease.


mizinamo

I have reported this also.

I see no report from today.

What exactly did you report?

it still has not been corrected

What are you referring to with "it"? What part of the "it" is wrong? How should it be corrected, in your opinion?


AlexanderC601116

what about the guests are showing a man to the kitchen?


mizinamo

what about the guests are showing a man to the kitchen?

That would not be a correct translation of the German sentence, which is not about showing him the way to the kitchen, but about showing him the kitchen.


onur746067

I translated this as "showing a man the kitchen" which should be right


mizinamo

I translated this as "showing a man the kitchen" which should be right

Eh? No. The subject is missing. You didn't say anything about guests.

Please always quote your entire answer when you have a question about why something was not accepted.


Georges574156

I don't understand the rule It is extremely frustrating to mistake when you don't explain what is the rule Really not positive


Zachary244364

"Die Gäste zeigen die Küche einem Mann" should be an accepted answer right? Because it wasn't


mizinamo

"Die Gäste zeigen die Küche einem Mann" should be an accepted answer right?

For a listening exercise?

No, of course not. You have to write what the voice says; you can't rearrange the words or substitute synonyms.


MilesSchne

I put "The guests are showing the man a kitchen" and I got it wrong. It still means the same thing though, right?


mizinamo

I put "The guests are showing the man a kitchen" and I got it wrong. It still means the same thing though, right?

No. "a man" and "the man" do not mean the same thing, nor do "the kitchen" and "a kitchen" mean the same thing.


AkimKelar

What the difference to show the kitchen to a man and to show to a man the kitchen?


mizinamo

What the difference to show the kitchen to a man and to show to a man the kitchen?

"show the kitchen to a man" is correct English. "Show to a man the kitchen" is not correct. "Show a man the kitchen" would be correct.


ev13191

Does anyone know why in this sentence, the indirect / direct word order rule is trumping the definite / indefinite word order rule? I read in another comment that the latter usually trumps the former, so I would've expected "Die Gäste zeigen die Küche einem Mann."


pfiddle

Are we learning some weird form of English here? Never mind babies showing off their evening gowns, what weird situation is going on here?


peter164831

Why is "The guests show the kitchen to a man" (Duo says it is wrong) not the same as "The guests are showing the kitchen to a man"? which Duo says is the correct answer. Isn't "they show" the same as "they are showing"?


mizinamo

"The guests show the kitchen to a man" (Duo says it is wrong)

"The guests show the kitchen to a man" is one of the accepted translations.

Did you report "my translation should be accepted"? (I see no report from today.)

Do you have a screenshot showing that translation being rejected? (If so, please upload it to a website somewhere, e.g. imgur, and tell us the URL of the image.)


peter164831

No, I didn't think to report it. There have been many instances where, for example: I go/I am going, or he runs/he is running, or she drinks/she is drinking there is a 50/50 chance of picking the one that Duo says is correct. It gets frustrating trying to figure them out. Unless there is yet another unique little German grammar rule that I don't understand, I've always been taught that something like "the guests are showing" and the guests show" are the same thing. Yet other questions following that one have agreed that both answers are correct, including the "show/are showing" answer. I will consider reporting issues like this in the future. Thank you


mizinamo

There have been many instances where, for example: I go/I am going, or he runs/he is running, or she drinks/she is drinking there is a 50/50 chance of picking the one that Duo says is correct.

It should accept both translations, not just one, in such cases -- where the verb allows both forms.

(So, not something like "I am having a dog" as that would imply giving birth to one or eating one, rather than owning one.)

I will consider reporting issues like this in the future.

Good idea.

Taking screenshots showing your answer and uploading them somewhere is also a great idea if you want to ask why something is not accepted.


pfiddle

I often wonder if the persons setting the sentences is a native English speaker.


mizinamo

I often wonder if the persons setting the sentences is a native English speaker.

And I sometimes wonder whether the person who entered a given sentence is a native German speaker....

The sentences have been written over a period of years by a number of people -- some better and some worse at English and German.


veganpanda

Why is my "The guests show a kitchen to the man" totally wrong??????


-Copernicus-

It should be "the kitchen" and "a man."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.