1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, bye."

"Thanks, bye."

Translation:Grazie, ciao.

January 6, 2013

21 Comments


DonQuixotic

"Grazie, addio" isn't accepted. Strange...


1qwdvtxf

Grazie mines thanks and ciao mines bye


lina283623

No in italian "ciao" is supposed to mean "hello" and in spanish it means "goodbye"


WXfny200

The correct answer would be "Grazie, Arrivederci". All the three answers are showed as wrong when I check.


zhamm

Shouldn't "grazie, addio" be accepted? Or is it uncommon?


Lloydo3000

Italians don't say addio usually unless they are joking. By saying it you infer "I'll never see you again." It has roots in the concept of death.

It's also most common to hear them say "Ciao, grazie" when leaving a shop, for example) instead of "Grazie, ciao."


Johannes587539

Ive been on a two week trip in Italy, venice to naples, and not a single time i have heard "Grazie, ciao", always "ciao grazie". Thanks for confirming.


G.M.V.A.

Why not "Grazie, arrivederLa" ? Too formal?


andre_andry

Yes. Also nobody uses this form even in formal conversations.


Alex.Romer2

Is not "CIAO", Hello?


lina283623

Yes it is. In italian it is hello and in spanish it is goodbye. Idk why everone is wrong


jenny569356

i cant continue from here...its blocked..


Elena241068

and I said so. Why my answer incorrect?


MrtnHrng

Why can't I use "ti ringrazio, ciao" or "vi ringraziamo, ciao" here?


lina283623

Guys doesn't ciao means "hello" in italian and "goodbye" in spanish ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.