1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Hosen sind lang."

"Ihre Hosen sind lang."

Translation:Her pants are long.

October 19, 2015

59 Comments


Gavin79054

Cant distinguish between Ihr and Ihre and when to use which one. Help?


biertopf

"ihr" for singular masculine (ihr Baum - her tree), singular neuter (ihr Haus - her house)
"ihre" for singular feminine (ihre Katze - her cat), plural (ihre Bäume, ihre Häuser, ihre Katzen)

(all of this is true for nominative case)


Zani713

Do you mean "ihr Baum" - his tree? You said that "ihr" is masculine singular...


biertopf

The noun "Baum" is masculine sing., while the noun "Katze" is feminine sing.
"ihr" and "ihre" both are for female persons.
So "ihr Baum" means "her tree".
"his tree" would be "sein Baum" and "his cat" "seine Katze". Got it?


Zani713

Slowly getting there! I understand that the pronoun (is that the right word? I mean "ihr/ihre" etc) should be the same gender as the noun, as you described with tree and cat. Just think I've been confused into thinking that ihr/ihre means his, not her. Thanks for your help :)


Srorth

Ihr/Ihre are possessive adjectives. In german, adjectives are changed based on how many people are being described or the gender of the thing described. Generally, if a word ends in "e" it is a feminine word. With, of course, the exception of the dative case, but that would take to long to explain. Their are many great sources you can find to help you with genders of possessive adjectives, just look up "german possessive adjectives quiz"


Ash473779

I know right I had the same problem!


Zuz1e

Thanks for explaining it...I get it now :)


malhaddi

Let's make it easy, from my understanding (for possessive): ihr, ihre = both meaning "her" (for girl), if this girl has something female like "Katze" we use "Ihre", but if this girl has something male like "Vogel-bird" we use Ihr, e.g.: Das ist ihr Vogel = That's her bird. Das ist ihre Katze = That's her cat.

Another meaning for Ihr is your, this is used only in some cases like to show respect to someone, or when your talk to someone you don't know. But the "i" letter must be capitalized in these cases.The same format applies here:

Das ist Ihr Vogel = That's your bird. Das ist Ihre Katze = That's your cat.

Hope this is helpful !


biertopf

That's not entirely correct. First of all there are three genders, not only two (masuline, feminine, neuter; for grammatical gender you don't use "male" and "female"). Then the "ihre" in your first paragraph should be written with lowercase "i".


amble2lingo

And, just to complicate things, "ihr" and "ihre" can also mean "their." So, "Das ist ihr Junge" can mean "This/That is her boy" or "This/That is their boy." I translated the sentence above as "Their pants are long" and it was accepted.


afdemarco

Am I alone in hearing the speaker say sind SHlang and not sind lang? Noone else has mentioned this, and I was wondering why?


jim.chee.5

Does ihr and ihre mean 'your' also?


biertopf

Ihr and Ihre (capital "I") also mean 'your' (polite form), so the sentence could also mean "Your pants are long."


V_Thoa

Hi biertopf, so the 'your' in that sense corresponds to Sie (you formal, instead of Du). What about Ihr (plural of you)? Is there any possessive pronoun that refers to it?


biertopf

Exactly, "Ihr(e)" is the possessive belonging to "Sie" (formal you). For "ihr" that is "euer" (masc, neuter) or "eure" (fem.). But (if not at the beginning of the sentence) it's "ihr" with lowercase "i".


ariane808599

I found this curious because in Spanish you can use (seine) like your, but I write it and I failed, so I guess you can't use ihr like your.


RhysyPeasy

omg the typo programming really could use an upgrade. it is so annoying. obviously i didnt mean her ants are long i just missed the "p"!!!


6_Tunes

I put "Their pants are long" and it accepted as correct?? Can somebody please explain this, because as far as I know, ihre means her.


biertopf

"ihre" can mean "her" but also "their" or (if written "Ihre") even your (polite form).


6_Tunes

So how do I tell if it is 'their' or 'her'?


BaconChomper

In this sentence you can't.


WatchDogs

SO... ihr(m,n) vs ihre(f,pl) and unser(m,n) vs unsere(f,pl) and euer(n,m) vs eure(f,pl), am I right?


biertopf

Exactly.

  • ihr Messer (her knife, n), ihr Löffel (her spoon, m), ihre Gabel (her fork, f), ihre Messer/Löffel/Gabeln (her knives/spoons/forks, pl)
  • unser Messer (our knife, n), unser Löffel (our spoon, m), unsere Gabel (our fork, f), unsere Messer/Löffel/Gabeln (our knives/spoons/forks, pl)
  • euer Messer (your [pl] knife, n), euer Löffel (your [pl] spoon, m), eure Gabel (your [pl] fork, f), eure Messer/Löffel/Gabeln (your [pl] knives/spoons/forks, pl)

your [pl] means: plural you, two or more people


LutzSoedib

I was under the impression that Ihr was supposed to mean ya'll?


biertopf

It does. But "ihr/ihre" also mean "her".


pleky14

okkkk ouffff lol Ihr/Ihre when it begins a sentence needs to have a capitalize ''I'' so in this case it can mean your/her or their...If I understand well.


biertopf

Exactly. But usually you'll know from context if it means her, your or their.


Olivia-May4

Can this also be translated as 'your pants are long'? Is there a way you can tell which one (her/your) it means or does it depend on the context? Thanks.


biertopf

Yes, see my answer to jim.chee.5's question. Usually you'll know from context if it means "her" or "your" - there's no other way to know.


malhaddi

Yes, I translated that way, was correct.


Haileyw129

I was just on another lesson and it told me that "ihr" meant "her" and "ihre" meant "his." But in this lesson it's saying the oppisite. I'm confused.


biertopf

"ihre" can't mean "his". But "ihr" and "ihre" can both mean "her" depending on the gender of the corresponding noun:

  • Ihr Rock [masculine] ist grün. Her skirt is green.
  • Ihre Tasche [feminine] ist gelb. Her bag is yellow.
  • Ihr Kleid [neuter] ist blau. Her dress is blue.
  • Ihre Augen [plural] sind braun. Her eyes are brown.

Please be aware that "ihr" can also be a personal pronoun meaning you (all): Ihr spielt Schach. You are playing chess.


lesliej16

I had put "your" and got it right. But, I understand more clearly and usage of ihr after reading whatever you have written here. Thanks!


rvp1993

what is the difference between using "deine" and "ihre"? Can we use "Deine hosen sind lang" and get the same meaning as "your pants are long"


biertopf

You use "deine" when talking to one person and "ihre" when talking to more than one person, i.e. it's the difference between "your" (2nd person singular) and "your" (2nd person plural).


mizinamo

Correction: ihre Hosen is not "your pants" but "their pants", i.e. when speaking about more than one person.

"your pants" (when speaking to more than one person) would be eure Hosen.


hechap

Ummm . . . I put "Your pants are long." and Duo counted it as correct. But, I do not think that is correct! Is it? When I look at the declension chart, I only see ihre meaning "her."


biertopf

"Ihre" (uppercase "I", but you can't identify this at the beginning of a sentence) means "your" (polite form). So Duo is right, "Your pants..." is a correct translation.


hechap

But Duo gives the correct translation as "Her pants are long." That cannot be right, when the " Ihre" in question is the subject part of the sentence . . .?


biertopf

The subject of the sentence is "Ihre Hosen", which can mean "Her pants", "Your pants" (and "Their pants", by the way).
As I said, "Your" is a correct translation - not the (only one) correct translation.


BradamantKnight

On my device I can't find any supporting materials like a declension chart. (Android tablet.) Are there supporting materials within Duo or are you finding them outside? Thanks for any help.


A.Moscovis

Why is this sentence starting with Ihre and not Deine? What are the different contexts for the use of the work 'your'?


biertopf

Because "Ihre" can mean "your" (the formal form of "deine"), but it can also mean "her". Usually, the "her" ihre is written with lowercase "i", and the formal you with uppercase "I", but at the beginning of a sentence both are with "I" of course.
Generally the difference between "Ihre" (meaning "you", not "her") and "deine" is the level of formality. "Ihre" is used for people you adress with "Sie" (i.e. for people you are on a formal basis with, e.g. strangers, your boss), while "deine" is used for people you are on a "du" basis with (friends, family, ...).


ahmed.47.

tnx, u are kind of helpfull, tnx man! keep so


Leeler-Gibbs

Doesn't "Ihr," mean "You?"


biertopf

Not only. It is also used as a possessive pronoun meaning "her".


elgee_nst

This sentence can also be translated as "Your pants are long?" (the formal you) and "Their pants are long", can't it? Since the "Ihre" is put in the beginning of the sentence and followed by a plural noun, how can I differenciate between "her", "their", and "Your"?


biertopf

You're right. Without context, i.e. only with this sentence, you don't know whether "Ihre" means "her", "your" or "their".


FelipeNandes

Just to clarify... in this sentence she has more than one pair of trousers and they're all long, rather than a single pair of long trousers?


biertopf

Yes. One pair of trousers is (usually) "die Hose" in German. Plural "die Hosen" means you are talking about more than one pair of trousers.


Rodrigo684571

my brain is confused.... so ihesie.... sein_er.... whaaat?


Noobaroo

Should be her skirt is long...


biertopf

No, "Hose" (trouser/pant) is not skirt ("Rock").


maxutaxu

WHEN WILL I EVER USE THIS XDDDDDDDDDD


biertopf

Your caps lock key seems to be stuck.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.