1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kartoffel ist rund!"

"Die Kartoffel ist rund!"

Translation:The potato is round!

October 19, 2015

52 Comments


Scwertl_Dude

OH NO THE POTATO IS ROUND! EVERYBODY GET DOWN!!!!!!


zelol2

Learning can be fun if you want it to..


MrFrodo.

He must of been playing Minecraft to much then..xD


IsabelChal1

Is the pronunciation of rund (round) the same as Hund (dog)? It sounds too similar to me.


Enrique_Axe

No, but the rimes are the same and the speech software is bad.


eahall

Anatomically, when you say the "r" in "rund", the back of your tongue is closer to the roof of your mouth than when you say the "h" in "hund". Hope that helps.


Germany_123

Im not an expert, but i think it probably has to do with the way you pronounce the "r" from the back of your throat. It sounds like you'd use a lot of air like you do for the letter "h". In english, we say the letter 'r' from the middle-back of our throat rather than from the back like in German. However, if you were to say "hund" (dog), you would be making a "oo" sound but in the form of a breath (say it really slowly and see what i mean). If you say "rund" (round), the german "r" sound, your throat woule be much more open than with an 'h' sound. The word hund is literally pronounced the word und but with an exhale before it, but rund requires a more open throat and slight "r" sound. Again, im not an expert, im just a normal Duolingo learner like the rest of us!


zelol2

Please check youtube videos for pronunciation. Duolingo sounds are often inaccurate when it comes to the german "R".


Maneblusser

Funny, the word 'rund' means something entirely different in Dutch. It is a cow-like, but is also used as an insult for stupid women. However, it's pronounced as 'ründ'. Couldn't help thinking of that.


mizinamo

Probably related to the German word Rind.


ishto7

I think "The potato is circular" is also correct. don't you?


JD_Jackson

Might be technically correct, but no native speaker would say that.


adamcheung5

I potato is a 3D object! Would we say that Iman is flat?!


Pauline858364

No, the potato isn't circular, it's spherical.


Saroj.

This has been discussed, but i am still a little lost on the pronunciation of rund. Is it pronounced with a 'h' or 'r' please?


Robbadob

The r is sort of like the French r.


Chrisle131970

Thanks for asking, I've the same question.


AbhishekDeshmukh

how's 'rund'pronounvmced


kate_spaulding

Like roond. Or kind of ründ, but not spelled like that. Like Hund.


sahand_7

Patato are not round


Dael-

Often sentences in German with mistakes (for example es/er) are recognized as a correct answers with "typos" but "kartoffel" + "n" in this sentence are not...


yurdik

Is "rounded" also right? The answer is not acepted.


mizinamo

I'd say no -- "rounded" sounds to me as if parts of it have been made round but it's not the case that the entire thing is round. Like a smartphone with rounded corners, for example. That's abgerundet but not rund.


CaioFranca2

Potatoes are not quite round...


Cathy351269

Holy potatoes are always round.


SalsabeelE

What does it mean ??


TonyJames896988

It reminds me of a film with Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise, which was a skit on spy films, and phrases like this would be used as passwords


DixonBecca

I saw when I clicked on rund, it can also mean approximately, why?


Sobsz

In English, you can say "around" instead of "approximately", for example "it's around 2:30".


SebastianN693597

What is the difference between Kartoffel and Kartoffeln?


mizinamo

Kartoffel is the singular (potato).

Kartoffeln is the plural (potatoes).


DallyDragon

Spud is not accepted for some reason.


mizinamo

Too colloquial. Use "potato".


Torbjrn877835

When is a potato round???


Ryan829972

Sounds like hund


NayrSnipes

i am almost certain i'm pronouncing Kartoffel correctly and its not working


Mmoaa

as a beginner, I am confusing the sound of 'rund' and 'hund' in German.


Mr.Timmy1

Why does it have to have a exclamation point at the end, what if the potatoe is round is it gonna blow up or something


CR7SUCKZ

Here it says 'Die Kartoffel'.... isn't it supposed to be "Die Kartoffeln"


mizinamo

Here it says 'Die Kartoffel'

Right. Because it's talking about "the potato" -- just one.

isn't it supposed to be "Die Kartoffeln"

No; that would be plural, "the potatoes".


RajatBanik1

I cant pronunciate "rund" can anyone help?


gluadys

Try pronouncing the "r" of "rund" as a short gargle at the back of your throat. Practise while you are brushing your teeth and have something to gargle with.


Blink_Aaheli

Friends are you having problem with german vowels? I also dunno the exact one but this youtube link actually helped me!!

https://youtu.be/kqQ4gxcHPDw


Thai-Thompson

tried doing "round is the potato"... I guess only Yoda could get away with that

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.