1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Man findet keine Freunde mit…

"Man findet keine Freunde mit Salat."

Translation:You don't win friends with salad.

October 19, 2015

8 Comments


SheldonCol3

Wow, a Simpsons quote. Cool.


KelbaughJohn

What does this sentence even mean?


mattmaier

It's a reference to The Simpsons when Lisa becomes a vegetarian. Homer hosts a barbecue in an attempt to be cool and he mocks Lisa by chanting "You don't win friends with salad" while he and Bart form a conga line.


nastia.o8

Finden means win? I thought it's find.


DrKatieBrooks

I think this is one of those times when you can't translate word by word. It seems that in English you make friends or win friends but in German it's "finden Freunde".


NoelleParr

Ich liebe es. So utterly random!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.