Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, I need both shoes."

Translation:Ja, ik heb beide schoenen nodig.

2 years ago

3 Comments


roferretti

Why not beiden? How do I know if I need to use beide or beiden?

2 years ago

Nielzke23
Nielzke23

''Beide'' is used before a noun: ''Beide kinderen spelen'' (Both children are playing), or to refer to something (not a person) which was mentioned earlier in the text or sentence: ''De bedrijven gaan beide dicht'' (The companies are both going to be closed). ''Beiden'' is used to refer to someone who was mentioned earlier in the sentence: ''De kinderen gaan beiden spelen'' (The children are both going to play). Source: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/beide-beiden

2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Beiden, anderen, etc. can only be used when referring to persons.

Both

  • Allebei -- used Predicatively (i.e. after the conjugated verb):

Het was allebei goed geweest. -- "Either would have been correct." (Note how allebei is placed after the conjugated verb)

  • Allebei de -- used Dependently (i.e. before a noun) in a way similar to beide (see below)

Allebei de kamers hadden een badkamer en op elke verdieping was er een gezamenlijke keuken. -- "Each room had a full bathroom and they have a community kitchen on each floor for the families to use."

  • Beide -- can be used Dependently or Independently:
Dependently (i.e. before a noun):

Beide kinderen hebben het gezien. -- "Both children have seen it."

Independently (referring to things):

Beide zijn van even groot belang voor de continuïteit van de groei. -- "Both are of equal importance to continuity of growth."

  • Beiden -- used Independently when referring to persons

Beiden zijn getrouwd. -- "Both (of them) are married."

2 years ago