"Hva har han?"

Translation:What does he have?

October 19, 2015

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WaffleCheesecake

Is it just me or do the listen and write Norwegian part of the lesson seem the hardest? Some words seem to cut off, some letters are silent, etc. If you haven't memorized the word and spelling it's difficult, no?


[deactivated user]

    It's also the fact that the Duolingo lady is a bot, so she doesn't always pronounce things how a native speaker would :(


Deliciae

    True that, but when it comes to swallowing endings most native speakers will be worse than the TTS.

    There may come a day when you long for Liv's relatively slow-paced and clear robotic voice. :)


BonBonChat

    No conjugations!!?!?!


Deliciae

    Welcome to Norway. ;)


BonBonChat

    AMAZING. HONESTLY.


Arabella210259

    Is there any language that does [not do] the same? I was pleasantly surprised,it makes things much easier


ChrisVazou

    Swedish does that too


a-muktar

    Lovely Norwegian ❤❤ Oslo! Tromso!


saxyspeedracer

    Why doesnt "What is he" work?


Deliciae

    Hva er han?
    What is he?

    Hva har han?
    What does he have?


Anachenesa

    He has instead of he have.


El_Calloxoen

    To quote Eddie Izzard (re: "(h)erb"): "Because there's a [redacted] H in it." Otherwise, I might say there's a subtle difference between the vowel pronunciations, but really the H has it


rose.hdd

    Is there a difference of pronunciation between "har" and "er" ? I'm so confused right now because it sounds almost the same to me.


FanddenRidder

    "er": https://pt.forvo.com/word/er/#no "har": https://pt.forvo.com/word/har/#no

    In "har" u pronunce like "raR", the first R isnt taped, the second one is taped. In "er" there is no "r" before "e"


Carter410423

    Its the bot lol dont worry you will eventually get it


el.yae_sine

    I think there is a small difference ,


Ali970763

    Har means someting do you have and er mean something is "is"


NattKullav1

    Bokmål - Hva har han?
    Nynorsk - Kva har han?


Buruboro

    Is the "h" in "hva" silent? I can't quite tell.


FanddenRidder

    yeah "h" is always silent before "v" but always pronnounced before vowels.


ElizabethC95403

    As I noted to my daughter, the guttural language of the Vikings. Just get your wooden club out, toss on some animals skins, and sit around the blazing fire.


DaveT

    If there is no inflection among the personal pronouns, then how do we know this is What does he have, rather than what has him?


Luke_5.1991

    There is inflection among personal pronouns, which you'll discover in later lessons. The object form of "han" is "ham" (also "han," but that's unimportant). People are very rarely had by anything, thank goodness. Context alone tells you that he has something and not the other way around.


fveldig

    'Han' is never unimportant.


Quinn621566

    Perfection. Isnt norway great?


Isickgerman

    Why does "what's he" work and "what is he" not?


PolMicheal

    "What's" can be a contraction of "what is" or "what has" ex: What's (what is) your name? What's (what has) gotten into you?

    I don't think "what has he?" is really said anymore unless the perfect tense is being used so I'm not sure why that answer is accepted.


Zinthak

    I see this confused other people too in the comments, because only 3 languages in the world use 'to do' on it's own at certain times and in certain forms...(do, does, doesn't, does not, did not, didn't, to do). Clearly, Norwegian is more like most of the worlds languages languages, rather saying 'have' or 'has'...''have you a bike?'' vs. ''do you have a bike?''.


ElisaP4

    To sum it up, "er" is used as the verb "to be" and "har" as the verb "to have" with no conjugations for singular or plural. Is that right? Are they also the infinitive form?


Deliciae

    There is no verb conjugation based on number, neither for these nor for any other verb.

    Their infinitive forms are "å være" (irregular) and "å ha", respectively.


mandbluelights

    Do all of 'a' vowels have the same pronunciation in this sentence?

    (Also, is 'vowel' a countable word in English? Did I use it correctly here?)


Deliciae

    Yes, and yes - though I'd lose the "of". :)


Woof.

    Nice alliteration.


JaymesLowe1

    I thought this might be "what has he done?" how do i know if he has got or he has done?


Deliciae

    What has he done = Hva har han gjort?

    In "Hva har han?", "har" functions as the main verb, meaning "have/possess".

    In "Hva har han gjort?", "har" functions as an auxiliary verb expressing the past aspect of the action.


Fearless360

    grrrrr why dosn't "what dose he have" work!!! D:<


MarkoSucur

    it is "does" not "dose" :D


GabrielKer1

    "Har" makes me think of the English word "Harbor". Helps me to remember .


PJD30

    i am learning German as well as Norwegian and i find the voices way to digital, fast, and make it way harder to understand-i often use YouTube to listen to the actual pronunciation and not a computer generated sound bit-am i alone on this ?


Gidget84

    You answered What is he (hva er han). The correct answer is What does he have or What has he archaically (hva har han) . Er = is Har = has


Oleksii_Hontar

    Thank you for your explain, but I think that expressions "What is ..." and "What's ..." are one and the same. I am understand the Norwegian constraction, but I do not understand wrong my English translation. Pay attention to the screenshot, please. [IMG]http://i.piccy.info/i9/cd660dfac6ffb0bb881012f856fada13/1503124679/16367/1172449/Hva_har_han_800.jpg[/IMG]


Gidget84

    In English "what's" can be a contraction for BOTH what is and what has. In this specific task you should have written HAS not IS. While it is true that What is can be contracted to what's, It is also true that What's (the correct answer) can and is to be meant as What Has.


Oleksii_Hontar

    Thank you very much. Apparently this lesson at school I stroll:)))


AndrKuczar

    Is "hva" pronounced as "va" or rather "vo"? I am a bit confused here.


Etienne.rig

    When we want to say "have", when should we use "har" and "ha"


PedroPendao

    In "Kvinne" is the K actually pronounced or is it the bot?


Argyle11

    I appreciate that "What has he?" is accepted for the english here.


Syzois

    Yay i translated it correctly in my head


Stephen188263

    It's hard to tell her hans from her huns

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.