"Hva har han?"

Translation:What does he have?

October 19, 2015

46 Comments


WaffleCheesecake

Is it just me or do the listen and write Norwegian part of the lesson seem the hardest? Some words seem to cut off, some letters are silent, etc. If you haven't memorized the word and spelling it's difficult, no?

December 22, 2015

ScoutDawson

It's also the fact that the Duolingo lady is a bot, so she doesn't always pronounce things how a native speaker would :(

January 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

True that, but when it comes to swallowing endings most native speakers will be worse than the TTS.

There may come a day when you long for Liv's relatively slow-paced and clear robotic voice. :)

August 23, 2017

saxyspeedracer

Why doesnt "What is he" work?

October 30, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Hva er han?
What is he?

Hva har han?
What does he have?

January 15, 2016

Haider433830

Screenshot

June 2, 2019

BonBonChat

No conjugations!!?!?!

April 19, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Welcome to Norway. ;)

April 19, 2016

BonBonChat

AMAZING. HONESTLY.

April 19, 2016

Arabella210259

Is there any language that does [not do] the same? I was pleasantly surprised,it makes things much easier

April 28, 2019

rose.hdd

Is there a difference of pronunciation between "har" and "er" ? I'm so confused right now because it sounds almost the same to me.

December 21, 2016

FanddenRidder

"er": https://pt.forvo.com/word/er/#no "har": https://pt.forvo.com/word/har/#no

In "har" u pronunce like "raR", the first R isnt taped, the second one is taped. In "er" there is no "r" before "e"

December 25, 2016

Carter410423

Its the bot lol dont worry you will eventually get it

January 31, 2019

Xatne

I think there is a small difference ,

March 18, 2019

NattKullav1

Bokmål - Hva har han?
Nynorsk - Kva har han?

April 11, 2018

DaveT

If there is no inflection among the personal pronouns, then how do we know this is What does he have, rather than what has him?

October 19, 2015

Luke_5.1991

There is inflection among personal pronouns, which you'll discover in later lessons. The object form of "han" is "ham" (also "han," but that's unimportant). People are very rarely had by anything, thank goodness. Context alone tells you that he has something and not the other way around.

October 19, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'Han' is never unimportant.

October 19, 2015

Quinn621566

Perfection. Isnt norway great?

November 15, 2015

Isickgerman

Why does "what's he" work and "what is he" not?

May 23, 2016

PolMicheal

"What's" can be a contraction of "what is" or "what has" ex: What's (what is) your name? What's (what has) gotten into you?

I don't think "what has he?" is really said anymore unless the perfect tense is being used so I'm not sure why that answer is accepted.

June 4, 2016

Zinthak

I see this confused other people too in the comments, because only 3 languages in the world use 'to do' on it's own at certain times and in certain forms...(do, does, doesn't, does not, did not, didn't, to do). Clearly, Norwegian is more like most of the worlds languages languages, rather saying 'have' or 'has'...''have you a bike?'' vs. ''do you have a bike?''.

October 29, 2017

Buruboro

Is the "h" in "hva" silent? I can't quite tell.

July 24, 2016

FanddenRidder

yeah "h" is always silent before "v" but always pronnounced before vowels.

December 25, 2016

ElisaP4

To sum it up, "er" is used as the verb "to be" and "har" as the verb "to have" with no conjugations for singular or plural. Is that right? Are they also the infinitive form?

December 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

There is no verb conjugation based on number, neither for these nor for any other verb.

Their infinitive forms are "å være" (irregular) and "å ha", respectively.

August 23, 2017

ElizabethC95403

As I noted to my daughter, the guttural language of the Vikings. Just get your wooden club out, toss on some animals skins, and sit around the blazing fire.

January 3, 2017

mandbluelights

Do all of 'a' vowels have the same pronunciation in this sentence?

(Also, is 'vowel' a countable word in English? Did I use it correctly here?)

July 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, and yes - though I'd lose the "of". :)

August 23, 2017

Woof.

Nice alliteration.

November 12, 2017

JaymesLowe1

I thought this might be "what has he done?" how do i know if he has got or he has done?

January 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

What has he done = Hva har han gjort?

In "Hva har han?", "har" functions as the main verb, meaning "have/possess".

In "Hva har han gjort?", "har" functions as an auxiliary verb expressing the past aspect of the action.

January 20, 2016

Fearless360

grrrrr why dosn't "what dose he have" work!!! D:<

July 25, 2016

MarkoSucur

it is "does" not "dose" :D

August 19, 2016

GabrielKer1

"Har" makes me think of the English word "Harbor". Helps me to remember .

January 1, 2017

PJD30

i am learning German as well as Norwegian and i find the voices way to digital, fast, and make it way harder to understand-i often use YouTube to listen to the actual pronunciation and not a computer generated sound bit-am i alone on this ?

June 7, 2017

Gidget84

You answered What is he (hva er han). The correct answer is What does he have or What has he archaically (hva har han) . Er = is Har = has

August 23, 2017

Taktekker

Thank you for your explain, but I think that expressions "What is ..." and "What's ..." are one and the same. I am understand the Norwegian constraction, but I do not understand wrong my English translation. Pay attention to the screenshot, please. [IMG]http://i.piccy.info/i9/cd660dfac6ffb0bb881012f856fada13/1503124679/16367/1172449/Hva_har_han_800.jpg[/IMG]

August 28, 2017

Gidget84

In English "what's" can be a contraction for BOTH what is and what has. In this specific task you should have written HAS not IS. While it is true that What is can be contracted to what's, It is also true that What's (the correct answer) can and is to be meant as What Has.

August 28, 2017

Taktekker

Thank you very much. Apparently this lesson at school I stroll:)))

August 29, 2017

OwenBH

Your correct answer, "What's he?" is incorrect. Please correct it.

June 27, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.