1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han er ikke en jente."

"Han er ikke en jente."

Translation:He is not a girl.

October 19, 2015

8 Comments


LRCpunk

Why is it "en jente" not "ei jente"? I thought "ei" was the feminine


Henrik912155

Both are used. Ei sound more natural


tyariv

han sounds like krom to me. a little weird


fveldig
Mod

Maybe your speakers are faulty or the audio was buggy in your case, because it should just sound like 'han'.


JHeaven

Is there a distinction between 'en jente' and 'en jenta'? Do both mean 'a girl' ?


Cecil-Gershwin-P

Well, 'en jente' means 'A girl', whereas 'jenta' (probs shouldn't use 'en', since it means 'a') means 'THE girl'.


Varulv_Jakob

Han er hvem han vil være.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.