"Han er ikke en jente."

Translation:He is not a girl.

3 years ago

9 Comments


tyariv

han sounds like krom to me. a little weird

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Maybe your speakers are faulty or the audio was buggy in your case, because it should just sound like 'han'.

3 years ago

LRCpunk
LRCpunk

Why is it "en jente" not "ei jente"? I thought "ei" was the feminine

2 years ago

Henrik912155
Henrik912155

Both are used. Ei sound more natural

2 years ago

JHeaven
JHeaven

Is there a distinction between 'en jente' and 'en jenta'? Do both mean 'a girl' ?

1 year ago

Cecil-Gershwin-P

Well, 'en jente' means 'A girl', whereas 'jenta' (probs shouldn't use 'en', since it means 'a') means 'THE girl'.

1 year ago

Jam_God

Is it just me or does jenter sound like jenter?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I'd be surprised if it didn't.

11 months ago

Andrew1971
Andrew1971

The first word sounds nothing like 'han' but 'kom'.

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.