1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han er ikke en jente."

"Han er ikke en jente."

Translation:He is not a girl.

October 19, 2015

22 Comments


LRCpunk

Why is it "en jente" not "ei jente"? I thought "ei" was the feminine


Henrik912155

Both are used. Ei sound more natural


El.Platano

Not for people from Bergen like me. Here it's en jente because no female gender for some reason. Bergensk er den beste dialekten


tyariv

han sounds like krom to me. a little weird


fveldig

Maybe your speakers are faulty or the audio was buggy in your case, because it should just sound like 'han'.


cardoso165

Same thing happened to me too


JHeaven

Is there a distinction between 'en jente' and 'en jenta'? Do both mean 'a girl' ?


Cecil-Gershwin-P

Well, 'en jente' means 'A girl', whereas 'jenta' (probs shouldn't use 'en', since it means 'a') means 'THE girl'.


JeroenPel

Makes sense.


Deliciae

You can use either in translation exercises, but for the listening exercises you need to put what she actually says. In this case, it's "en jente".


DidYouGetAWopper

I put "Hun er ikke en jennte" by mistake and it still said it was correct. It didn't even say that I had a typo or anything. I asume that's just a little glitch right?


DerekM453709

I typed Hun and it said 'Correct'. That makes no sense!


[deactivated user]

    Han kan være en jente.


PottaheadDaemon

    When someone saves the wrong number in group chats


PottaheadDaemon

    Saving the wrong number on group chats be like:


HikariUeno9

    How do they think that a man is a girl? Must be Nagisaxor something.


Wavesofkhushi

    What!! How can a boy be girl


El.Platano

    Wow. No comments


JeroenPel

    And he can't become one, obviously.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.