"Il mange du pain."

Translation:He is eating bread.

January 6, 2013

18 Comments


u83rmensch

so what is the "du" for? how is this not the same as "ll mange pain". does the "du" just modify the verb to a present tense?

January 6, 2013

Sitesurf

I suggest you browse the "Discussion" section, chances are you will find the answers to all your questions in a couple of clicks, since already many people have asked this question and been given extensive answers.

January 6, 2013

GothicMine

"du" means "some". "I eat some bread" or "I eat bread", in french, would be "je mange du pain"

September 16, 2013

piajomte

when do you use "manges" and when do you use "mange"?

January 24, 2013

Sitesurf

Welcome to the magnificent world of French conjugations:

infinitive = manger
simple present = je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

January 24, 2013

psychmajor

Why do they keep speaking about articles? What does it mean it has no "article"?

April 15, 2013

Sitesurf

Articles are words which are needed to determine nouns. In English: a/an, the In French: un, une, des, le, la, les

un/une/des are indefinite articles: un for masculine nouns, une for feminine nouns, des for plural nouns le/la/les are definite articles: le for masculine nous, la for feminine nouns, les for plural nouns.

please read this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm

April 16, 2013

Gabrielle.fr

Phonetically, this audio can be interpreted as "Ils mangent du pain", correct?

May 22, 2013

Sitesurf

Correct!

May 23, 2013

maiapapaya

How is it that in a sentence like this I can put in "he eats some bread" and be correct, if it is also just "he eats bread". Where is the "some" coming from?

July 14, 2013

Michael__S

I believe this is because they are, more or less, equivalent. At least compared to the alternative--Il mange le pain--meaning he eats the bread, which is more specific. "Il mange du pain" means he is eating bread, or some bread, but not specifically the bread.

December 6, 2013

sandrosimao

What is the difference between "Il mange du pain" and "Il mange de le pain" ? "De le"and "du" means the same?

July 26, 2013

Grant.R

... or more specifically, when do you use 'de le' and when 'du'?

July 2, 2014

Sitesurf

Easy: "de le" is never used, its contraction to "du" is required.

July 2, 2014

nivea281072

I wrote he eats the bread

February 25, 2016

Sitesurf

he eats THE bread = il mange LE pain (specific)

February 26, 2016

morganm5665

Do you pronouce the 'e' in mange in this sentance or is it silent?

June 22, 2016

Gabrielle.fr

It is silent

June 22, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.