1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il mange du pain."

"Il mange du pain."

Translation:He is eating bread.

January 6, 2013

18 Comments


u83rmensch

so what is the "du" for? how is this not the same as "ll mange pain". does the "du" just modify the verb to a present tense?


Sitesurf

I suggest you browse the "Discussion" section, chances are you will find the answers to all your questions in a couple of clicks, since already many people have asked this question and been given extensive answers.


GothicMine

"du" means "some". "I eat some bread" or "I eat bread", in french, would be "je mange du pain"


piajomte

when do you use "manges" and when do you use "mange"?


Sitesurf

Welcome to the magnificent world of French conjugations:

infinitive = manger
simple present = je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.


psychmajor

Why do they keep speaking about articles? What does it mean it has no "article"?


Sitesurf

Articles are words which are needed to determine nouns. In English: a/an, the In French: un, une, des, le, la, les

un/une/des are indefinite articles: un for masculine nouns, une for feminine nouns, des for plural nouns le/la/les are definite articles: le for masculine nous, la for feminine nouns, les for plural nouns.

please read this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm


Gabrielle.fr

Phonetically, this audio can be interpreted as "Ils mangent du pain", correct?


maiapapaya

How is it that in a sentence like this I can put in "he eats some bread" and be correct, if it is also just "he eats bread". Where is the "some" coming from?


Michael__S

I believe this is because they are, more or less, equivalent. At least compared to the alternative--Il mange le pain--meaning he eats the bread, which is more specific. "Il mange du pain" means he is eating bread, or some bread, but not specifically the bread.


sandrosimao

What is the difference between "Il mange du pain" and "Il mange de le pain" ? "De le"and "du" means the same?


Grant.R

... or more specifically, when do you use 'de le' and when 'du'?


Sitesurf

Easy: "de le" is never used, its contraction to "du" is required.


nivea281072

I wrote he eats the bread


Sitesurf

he eats THE bread = il mange LE pain (specific)


morganm5665

Do you pronouce the 'e' in mange in this sentance or is it silent?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.