1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges du riz."

"Tu manges du riz."

Translation:You are eating rice.

January 6, 2013

148 Comments


shadbags

Why is salade not correct? On mobile it was pick the missing word and i couldnt pick between riz and salade


Sitesurf

because "salade" is feminine, so it would have been "de la" (and not "du" which is masculine).


camcaj

thank you! ive been stuck on these types of questions for a while


vicky_0563

I have a question. seen that feminine should be ''de la'',why for masculine it's not ''du le''?


Sitesurf

"du" is the contraction of de+le.


GraceMontenegro

good information.... muito obrigada!


Jubek_Phillip

Merci beaucoupe <3


MissAshley3

Thank you. That really helps.


EmeraldDS

Thank you! This was so helpful.


NessieH04

thank you, now this makes sense


WallaceBell6

Oh! I didn't know that there was a feminine form of "du!" Much Thanks!


sabrinagutz

So is l'eau and l'alcohol femenine too?


Sitesurf

l'eau is feminine: une eau

l'alcool is masculine: un alcool

Hence the interest of learning new nouns with their indefinite article.


GraceMontenegro

it is posible to say? UNE EAU ??? isnt sound quite weird??? please could you answer and again thank you


faizetto

no, it's not at all. it sound's like "an-eu" "aneu". eu sounds like the "eu" in bleu. correct me if i'm wrong, because i'm still learning too :)


g.v.tjongahung

I think you are correct. Water is uncountable so you can't say 'a' water, but rather 'some' water.


Ripersyah

We can say "A COFFEE" in french though, at least in this App.. it implies "A (CUP OF) COFFEE)...


justamapleleaf

Doesn't "de la" mean "about"?


MenaandRor

This really really helped. Thanks!!


Keira_French

But it says you, it doesn't define with is masculine or feminine. I can't decide which is feminine and which words are masculine.


Lily921105

This is kinda super late and may not help you anymore, but because du is de+le, and "le" is masculine, you find the masculine noun to complete the sentence. Salade is feminine, and alcool would be something you would drink, not eat. Therefore "riz" would be the correct answer.

Here's a quick table thing to help you understand this a little better (hopefully)

de+la=de la de+le=du de+les-des

Hope that clears stuff up. :)


Margo.Morr

Thank you!! I find this fairly confusing.


NatalieBoa3

It helps to know when to use de la as I don't have a PC for the lessons. Thanks.


Ripersyah

You could also open Duolingo on your Mobile Phone's browser.. and there are tips and notes before you take the lesson.

I open my Duo with my mobile browser sometimes.. just to see the tips and notes haha


u83rmensch

having a clear voice that does not sound like a robot would make this awesome. that being said. im not gonna complain too much see as this is all free.


Sitesurf

You are right, better complain only once, because when you have made progress down the tree, you will have multiple occasions to complain about the robot voice and that would be very repetitive for other learners (having already complained hundreds of times).


mhiraishi

Sitesurf you are awesome


Suggs

Dang, i thought it said "Je mange du riz".


dorismvinagre

I have a similar problem...every time the voice say Tu I understand Je... :-/


Sitesurf

And when you say TU then JE, successively, does it sound the same?


jaman4dbz

nope, but I could see the potential confusion. Although I'm loving this site so far, I think one weakness of duolingo is the lack of enunciation in the voice of the speaker.

If I try, I can REALLY enunciate words in english and make it very clear how to say them, I feel that emphasis is lacking here.

Still, I understand most words, so it's good enough ;)


orlando171094

how do i know when to use 's' or 'z' at the end


Sitesurf

"tu manges" - "vous mangez"

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent


jackwmcc

the sound recording could be clearer


patidifusa00

When do i know when things use Du?


Estarbookit

If it's masculine it would be "de le" which is used as "du"


BIANCAKRU

This feminine and masculine for food has got me stumped haha


t3rr13

I'm reallt not understanding what words are feminine or masculine.


Prodesso

Most nouns that are feminine gender usually end in 'e', however there are exceptions so their gender must be learnt


Jessica684709

There is no way of knowing; you just have to memorize each noun with its article (that said, English words (like "le weekend") are always masculine.


lauraherrera22

What does "du" mean? I don't understand when do i use it


BastouXII

Here's the Tips Notes from this skill (Food). I suggest, if you access Duolingo through the mobile app, to check the skill you are doing on your mobile browser to see these. You could see this one here.

The Partitive Article

The partitive article is used for unspecified amounts of uncountable nouns. In English, it can translate to "some", but it's often just omitted. Remember that du is a contraction of de + le and that partitives can elide.

| Gender | Partitive Article | Example |
| Masculine | du | Je mange du poisson. — I am eating fish. |
| Feminine | de la | Je mange de la viande. — I am eating meat. |
| Elided Masc. | de l' | Je mange de l'ananas. — I am eating pineapple. |
| Elided Fem. | de l' | Je bois de l'eau. — I am drinking water. |

Nouns almost never appear without articles in French, so articles must be repeated in serial lists.

  • Il cuisine du poisson et de la viande — He cooks fish and meat.

Count Noun, Mass Noun, or Both?

Count nouns are discrete and can be counted, like un livre ("a book"). They can be modified by definite and indefinite articles, but not partitive articles.

  • Je lis un livre. — I am reading a book.
  • Nous avons les livres. — We have the books.

Mass nouns like lait ("milk") are uncountable, and they can be modified by definite and partitive articles, but not indefinite articles.

  • Je bois du lait. — I am drinking [some] milk.
  • Je bois le lait. — I am drinking the milk.

However, many nouns can behave as both count nouns and mass nouns. This is true for most edible things. For instance, consider poisson ("fish") or vin ("wine"):

  • Count noun: Le poisson est rouge. — The fish is red.
  • Mass noun: Je mange du poisson. — I eat [some] fish.
  • Count noun: Le vin est blanc. — The wine is white.
  • Mass noun: Je bois du vin rouge ou blanc. — I drink red or white wine.

Note that some mass nouns can be pluralized in English when they refer to multiple types of the noun, but this usage isn't found in French. For instance, "the fishes" refers to multiple species of fish, while les poissons just refers to multiple fish.

Omitted Articles

When an article is missing in an English sentence, it must be added to the French translation. The definite article can be used to fill this void in three situations:

  1. Almost anywhere one would use "the" in English (i.e. when referring to specific things).
  2. Before the subject of a sentence to state general truths about it.
  3. Before the direct object of a verb of appreciation (like aimer) to express like/dislike.

If any of the above is true, then use the definite article. Otherwise, use the indefinite or partitive, depending on whether or not the noun is countable.

  • I like wine, but I am drinking milk. — J'aime le vin, mais je bois du lait.

Both articles are missing in the English version of this example. Aimer expresses fondness for wine, so le vin should be used there. However, boire is not a verb of appreciation, so the partitive du should be used on the uncountable lait.

  • Cats are animals. — Les chats sont des animaux.

This is a general truth about cats, but #2 above can only apply to subjects, so only chats takes a definite article here. Animaux are countable, so use the plural indefinite des.

  • He likes to eat meat. — Il aime manger de la viande.

This is a tricky example because the meat is the direct object of manger, not aimer. Thus, #3 does not apply and viande cannot take a definite article.

Also, the French definite article can be ambiguous when translating from French to English. It can often refer to both a specific noun and the general sense of a noun.

  • Les chats sont des animaux. — Cats are animals. / The cats are animals.

De + Definite Article

De plus a definite article can also have other meanings. De means "of" or "from", so this can also indicate possession or association with a definite noun.

  • La copie du livre. — The copy of the book.
  • Les copies des livres. — The copies of the books.
  • L'enfant de la femme. — The woman's child.

RainerParu

Thank you for this good comment- is very helpfull


Mikkay77

I am struggling with the difference in pronunciation of mange and manges, the s seems silent- and they sound the same- but then again, a lot of theses sound the same to me!


Sitesurf

I confirm that the "s" is silent.


Nursyafiah

What's the difference between tu and vous?


Rainier15

"Tu" is used when you talk to someone you know, like friends. "Vous" is used when you talk to strangers, or when you're meeting with someone important. You're supposed to use vous when you don't know.


krazykriola

Why does du not apply to the other words and only rice.doesn't du mean some


Sitesurf

"du" applies to every masculine singular noun starting with a consonant.

  • du pain, du vin, du boeuf, du beurre, du bonheur, du pouvoir, etc.

ag23642

du is masculine, and salade is feminine. And also you don't eat alcohol.


BilliciaPellum

how do i know if "you are eating rice" and not a salad?


Sitesurf

You are supposed to have learned that salad = une salade, feminine.

Now, if you also know that rice = un riz, masculine, you have the key:

  • de la salade is feminine
  • du riz is masculine

PradyuthPa

How to understand which is feminine and which is masculine ??


MadameTaunte

"alcool" is a masculine form so -d'- would be most appropriate for it since it is a word starting with a vowel, a -d'- is most appropriate. If "du" it were feminine, it would be "de la" for salade, but the sentence says "du", so the correct option is riz.


HenryHusky

Is there an official way to identify whether a word is feminine or not? These types of questions are really starting to trip me up because I dont know where "de la" is used instead of "du" and vice versa. Do I just have to memerize the masculine from the feminine? Somebody help me. I need it.


Theapanyan

Hi, how come I can't say " du salad/ du alcool" ?


Sitesurf

salade is feminine: une salade, la salade, de la salade

alcool is masculine and starts with a vowel sound: un alcool, l'alcool, de l'alcool


Theapanyan

I see. And I also looked at your other comments. They are very helpful. Thanks a lot :)


vicky_0563

so is that means the word ''de'' is not only for feminine?And if the word start with a vowel may be like ''de l'oignon'' or ''de l'ean'' is that right? By the way,why isn't it be like ''du l'alcool''?


thazrail

does it have to do with the countable and uncountable categories as well ? what exactly can i use for alcohol articles all together ?


JessUganiz

Salade and riz are both foods... So why was I marked incorrect when I chose salade?


Sitesurf

de la salade = salade is feminine

du riz = riz is masculine


Mercrist_089

Y can't I pick salade as well???


Sitesurf

Because "salade" is feminine and the article would be "de la".


Mercrist_089

Ohhhhhhhhh..... I see....


Saeblundr

"Tu manges du salade" is not valid? I realise now that "riz" is the new word that is being tested for, but...


Sitesurf

The answer is already available 4 times on this thread.


Saeblundr

for some reason on my phone they were not showing, on my laptop now i see them. Thank you for all your input, i frequently read your responses to people, always enlightening :)


ginarusty

i believe that i also say "je mange le salade"


BastouXII

Then you say it wrong. It's "je mange la salade" or "je mande de la salade". Because salade is feminine.


MysteryGirl12

How are you supposed to know witch one to pick if you can eat both RICE AND SALAD I picked salad and got it wrong


Sitesurf

You are supposed to have already come across "le/un/du riz", masculine and "la/une/de la salade", feminine.

Therefore, if you are proposed "du"..., you have to understand that the only word fitting in will be masculine.


senazdoan

Why is salade not correct?


BastouXII

Une / de la salade; un / du riz.


GloriaSong1

but why not alcohol?


BastouXII

Because it starts with a vowel, so you'd use de l' in front of it, not du.


GloriaSong1

ohhhh yeah! thank you so much


julianaadrien

we might spell some things wrong doesn't mean we are wrong!


emilykk93

how come "salade" isn't correct? it should be


krane13

'Du', Is this specific to use with food or can be used in other contexts. Eg.: 'Je lisent du livre'. Is it right? Also, if anyone explains in what ways can 'du' be used? Omlette du fromage = cheese omelette So by going by this, will sandwich du fromage translates to sandwich cheese, but I want to convey cheese sandwich.


BastouXII

First, despite its widespread popularity amongst English speakers, omelette du fromage is very wrong in French. The right way to say it is omelette au fromage.

Second, partitive articles (du, de la, de l' and des) can be used with anything, but only if they are uncountable or treated in an uncountable way, like water, sand, iron, wind, etc.

Du is a contraction of de and le, like au, which is a contraction of à and le.


hannahcgomes

why is it not alcool


BastouXII

Because it starts with a vowel, so the correct partitive article to use is de l' : de l'alcool.


Polka-Polyglot

How do you tell if a word is feminine or masculine?


BastouXII

There is no simple, straightforward way to tell, just by looking at the word (like its spelling or last syllable). There are a few patterns, but the most precise of them is only good less than 80% of the time, so I wouldn't bother spending time to memorize them.

Just like English spelling, if you don't learn them while you learn the word, you can check in a dictionary, it will always be indicated (usually by a small m. or f., sometimes n m/n f : "noun, masculine"; "noun, feminine").


sfaezeh10

Why my dictionary translate "de la" to "of the" shouldnt it translate to "some" ???


Lily921105

Either translation is correct! de/du can mean some, but in some phrases or sentences, such as "le livre de Sam," it means the book of sam, showing possesion. It's kind of confusing, but both translations are correct.


Lily921105

Salade is a feminine word. The question is tu manges du ____. Du=de+le, which means that the answer would have to be feminine, because le is the masculine word for the. Salade is feminine, and so you wouldn't be able to apply it in this context. Here's a quick table to help you out in the future. de la=de+la de le=de+le de+les= des

Hope that clears some stuff up. :)


Mahamed_Abdi

Ahhh finally i get the meaning of these questions!


macaroni8

Why do we have to put du in front of riz? I understand that de means of and du is de + le but wouldn't that sentence be "You are eating of the rice".


Lily921105

de/du can have two meanings. One, like you mentioned, is showing possession. For example, "le livre de Sam" would be translated as "the book of Sam." However, de/du can also mean "some" or "any." So in this context, where it says "Tu manges du riz" it's actually saying "you eat some rice" rather than "you eat of the rice."


hiyabaraya0

Sitesurf i like how you are positive


Kiara668578

Hey! I just realized i can move the correct box up and down! Interesting...


morrisono21

I am Sexually addicted to Roblox so this is a soooo sexist


kittyfeathers

i dont undertsand why salade doesnt count


Lily921105

Salade is a feminine word. The question is tu manges du ____. Du=de+le, which means that the answer would have to be feminine, because le is the masculine word for the. Salade is feminine, and so you wouldn't be able to apply it in this context. Here's a quick table to help you out in the future. de la=de+la de le=de+le de+les= des

Hope that clears some stuff up. :)


Adeleke5140

Is there any contraction of "de la"


Lily921105

No. In their simplest correct forms, De+le=du, de+la=de la, and de+les=des.


abdullahd180

In this case how do you know which one is right?


Lily921105

Du is de+le. Le is a masculine article, meaning that the noun that comes after it must also be masculine. Salade is feminine, which eliminates that answer. And if you "manges" something, it means you eat it. You can't eat alcool, so the only possible answer is riz. Riz also happens to be food, and a "masculine" word.


Run4it2014

I am an English speaker and this is my first attempt at a foreign language. Are there any hints at remembering the gender of objects? I seem to always get it wrong.


Lily921105

It's really hard to learn at first, but after learning French for a while your brain will put the pieces together for you, and you'll have them memorized. Oftentimes, nouns or adjectives that end in "e" are feminine, but that is not always the case. It'll come with time...good luck?


I_the_guy69

you guys sound really cool


glo0505

also choose the words that are in that lesson.


Taisha.anyai

Follow Ig @Taisha.aleah


jeanneann41

Thank you....never really knew why "du" was used sometimes.


Amoromnis

Why doesn't "alcool" work? Is it because it's femanine? (it doesn't appear to be femanine. Unless its just one of those words you need to remember is femanine) Or is it not accepted because you can't say "du alcool"? Like how you dont say "le alcool" but instead you say "l'alcool"


Lily921105

"tu manges" means "you eat." You can't really eat alcool, so...yeah. Riz is the right answer.


eric982242

Im starting to see how this works. Yhe trick is noticing of the leading words or for mascline or femenin


madame_conde

Hey guys, my name is Marie-Perle and I have created a club! If you would like to join, the code is CBFJQT. It will be nice to meet you


avernanda

what's the difference between de , du, le , la? Someone please explain me


Lily921105

De and Du both can mean having possession, or some/any. le and la both mean the. Le is masculine, la is feminine.

de la=de+la du=de+le


acharya2

वो सलाद नहीं खायेगा क्या? खाली रिज़ या चावल खा कर पेट भरेगा? हैं....?


FernandoOlvera

You eat a salad, it should be marked correct. I agree you eat rice but also you eat salad. You cant drink it.


monalisa170801

Why will the answer not be alcool?


LouiseEcho1

It could be either salad or rice. How could it be wrong?


avazquez02

Why is salad wrong?!


Duo12341

Why it can t be salade? Tu mangez du salade, tu mangez du riz?


JasonLapi3

What does du mean? Why is it necessary?


AdamOConno637919

Tu mange du riz, is it.. you eat some rice?


khiawilliams

WOW!!!! are they eating it raw or cooked? I'M SO CONFUSED


sophia0571

Oh god I can't see my comment


Jane918134

If the sentence reads, Tu manges du .??. And salade is feminine and it would be 'de la' and du is the contraction of 'de le' what is the contraction for 'de la' ??


Wanda655505

What is wrong with Your Eat RICE. And excuse me, i do not have time to read the whole thread.


marnie459467

What is the rule here? It is not been made clear.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.