1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dies ist eine heilige Eule."

"Dies ist eine heilige Eule."

Translation:This is a holy owl.

October 19, 2015

89 Comments


dunk999

I move that this become an outfit for Duo to wear.


lynettemcw

Well, he needs some robes or something to go with it. Of course there are those who might be offended by it, but my take is that if God doesn't have a good sense of humor we are all done for anyway.


Bush6984

It's funny because I only clicked on the comments to see WTF a holy owl is referring to (since to my knowledge no religions worship owls or have holy ones!)... thanks to this image/photo alone, it all makes sense now...


AureliaUK

The owl was sacred to Athena.


ProjectPeter2.0

Also, you could Google, "Moloch owl" and see a bottomless pit of Illuminati conspiracies open before you.


Bob20020

I saw on Youtube once, citizens would go worship the Moloch Owl, make human and animal sacrifices, and worship at the massive statue.


feyMorgaina

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Owl_of_Athena

In Ancient Greece, the owl was thought to symbolise knowledge and wisdom (which is probably why Duo is here to help us learn languages).


Nmangamer1

Thank you for the knowledge. Also, I love your name!!


Him_j

Also in hindu mythology, owl is the 'ride' of Laxmi, the Goddess of wealth and prosperity.


Myrrha01

How holy is it anyway? You can argue that knowledge, in general, is scared but a holy owl?


smart.ian0415

Did you mean "sacred"?


Alf42

The owls are not what they seem.


dejko_bughaj

while I thought of Harry Potter for some reason


jacob__c

I can't see the picture


BlairScots

That is freaking awesome!


Myrrha01

You got so many lingots for this one comment -- you practically don't have to work for them at all, lol


Zoltan81565

All praise the sacred owl!


IchBinBrotMann

I can't see the image


RobertEddy

Only believers are allowed to glimpse the Holy Owl.


Him_j

Why cant i see tye picture


wxfrog

The Cult of Duo?


[deactivated user]

    me too :v now i have a religion, the powerful owl who brings knowledge to us, bless!


KobesCameron

    Ich beste auf Duo ;)


Myrrha01

    You mean. Ich bete an Duo (I pray to Duo)! An welchen Gott betest du?


mizinamo

    It's zu jemandem beten: ich bete zu Duo; zu welchem Gott betest du?

    Perhaps you were thinking of anbeten, but ich bete Duo an is "I worship Duo" rather than "I pray to Duo", and the an is not a preposition there so it does not come before the name "Duo".


Myrrha01

    Die Augen weit geschlossen !


BrookeLorren

    Wow! Duo really thinks highly of himself, doesn't he?


Myrrha01

    Yep., it almost thinks of itself as the Holy Spirit or Logos. In the Duo world the Holy Spirit descends upon us in the form of an owl rather instead of a dove!


NewEuropean

    All praise Duo! Our lord and master.


chaered

    The first tenet of duoism: thou shalt not praise the Owl in thy native language.
    The second creed: if you have five gold trees, you will be reincubated as a polyglot (or an owl).


Myrrha01

    Du wirst die Wiedergeburt als eine Eule haben.


Myrrha01

    Just checked your profile -- you have completed 5 or 6 language course here on Duo. How many of these languages do you speak efficiently ?


mikezephyr

    "Die Eule der Minerva beginnt erst mit der einbrechenden Dämmerung ihren Flug".


chrismountenay

    I'm glad I'm not the only one who thought of Hegel.


benmaja

    now that's a great one-liner!


Mariogoneri

    Hegel is my prophet!


123Ellen

    I didn't know that I was being indoctrinated into the cult of Duolingo.


MultiLinguAlex

    Well, now you know... ;-)


the.akaneko

    One of us! One of us!


Jamie.Baxter

    I'm so glad I'm not the only one who clicked into the comments to find outwhat a Holy Owl is.


Kleine_Spin

    I'm totally using this from now on.


Larkspire

    Wait. Does this make my gilded Duo a false idol?


erjonlatifi

    And the ego keeps growing


Russ_Eaton

    Ah - the eulogy...


Shamshoomi

    So Doulingo is a religion now??!


jogerj

    Owl is a symbol of knowledge. Knowledge is holy. We worship knowledge. Congratulations we are now transcendent beings of some sort


chetalanel

    The greatest of glories is indeed intelligence.


ArtiSFT

    The owls are not what they seem.


farzaneh423501

    Hi what's different between ,,Gott und Heilige,,Thanks


Larkspire

    "Gott" means "god" (including capital-G God). "Heilig", here declined as "heilige", means "holy".


AdiSorica

    Let us pray to Duo, the holly owl of wisdom


benmaja

    I like it! let us hope he is not too prickly!


Marcell...

    Duolingo is more than a website; more than an app. It is a religion.


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Duo is a narcissist


Angel831279

    A holy owl? I put an holy owl and was marked wrong. Do Britain really say a holy cow/owl/ground/etc nowadays?


Larkspire

    I can't speak for the British, but I've never heard "holy" said with a silent h.


Druckles

    I've never heard it in the UK either.


MultiLinguAlex

    Neither do I; the only words I know where both possibilities are acceptable are "historic" and "historical".


HD123

    Blasphemie!


Huy_Ngo

    Freude, schöner Gotterfunken
    Tochter aus Elysium
    Wir betreten feuertrunken
    Himmlische dein Heiglitum...


Muyil

    A bit of a stretch


Gemachthaben

    Why is it dies and not das?


IndaImmega

    So, maybe "this is a sacred owl"?


Straho

    Come ye faithful duoists, let us worship our Duo!


Brethil-Beorning

    Ihr Name ist Duo. Sankt Duo


SuryaKiran

    I see an owl....gets abducted by aliens.


rini.james

    Wait ; what happened to the holy cow ?


immerweiter

    does she also pray


shuskee

    you are not shitashi


Ekhal

    But beware, because "the owls are not what they seem" (a quote from Twin Peaks).


JeanWilde

    Correct English is "This is AN Heilige Eule - always put an "n" after "a"


Marcell...

    First of all, your sentence is just a weird "Deunglisch" type thing. You only wrote the first half in English. Second, what you said does not in any way apply to English. You don't always put an n, that's why "a" exists as a real word. Since the translation for the German part of the sentence you half-translated is "holy owl", you would most certainly not have the word "an" since "h" is a consonant. "An" before "h" is only acceptable if the "h" is silent, which it isn't in this case.


nicoleemcintosh

    What is the difference between the use of das and dies when saying these/this?


BazCannon

    Duo should be like Pepe, where there's a bunch of different outfits for him and you can have rare duos

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.