Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wo ist die Kasse?"

Translation:Where is the checkout?

2 years ago

52 Comments


slippersleuth422

whoops... i thought that was cheese. lol

2 years ago

LettuceFarm

Käse is pronounce kae-se, and Kasse is pronounced kas-sa.

2 years ago

nayan_india

me too.. :P

2 years ago

gennuisance
gennuisance

Cashier?

2 years ago

samjarvi

That's what I thought, too. Turns out that 'cashier' in English only refers to the person working at the cash desk / checkout.

(Wordsmyth.net)

2 years ago

fedorabeard

If I'm not mistaken, "cash" translates directly to "Kasse". It's just that in English, you need to say "cash register" or "cashier", whereas in German you just say "cash".

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

I don't think so, it's a derivative of "Caisse" from French, meaning box. IMO, of course.

2 years ago

salamista
salamista

Kasse is literally the container where you keep money; cash box, cash register etc. The word is also used to refer to places such as checkout counter, ticket counter, box office etc.

1 year ago

erikwingard

I just went with "register" for Kasse. A word that can work both for the person operating it as well as being the devise itself (cash register), here in western Pa, USA. I suppose it also kind of works as a location too. The registers are always in intuitive static places near exists. Its not uncommon to hear responses to "where did you find that?'' or "where are you?" being "At the register." At any rate, Duo accepted it.

3 months ago

ProjectHopeless

As of 1-21-16, "Where is the cashier?" is accepted.

2 years ago

SquareFrame

Perhaps the word "till" should also be accepted!?

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

That's what I thought, being UK EN myself, but tried cash desk, and had it marked wrong!

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

It's correct cash desk

2 years ago

PaulDormer

It was today - 07/05/27

1 year ago

ComradeK

Perhaps it's not proper English, but at least in Canada we tend to call it the "Cash", referring to where the cashier/clerk mans a cash register. However that was counted as incorrect.

2 years ago

AlliRichey

I'm from Canada too, and that's what I wanted to say. Apparently we're wrong?

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

That's got to be a corruption of French "la caisse", n'est ce pas ?

2 years ago

MarianneTerepi

Let's make a survey ! English is your mother tonge/ you live in an English-speaking country ? What do you say most of the time ? Checkout ? Cashier ? Cash ? Till ? Billing ? other ? I've seen every one of these answers in the comments but it's not clear for me, how often they are used. English is not my mother tongue and I have no idea what to say if I'm in a shop in an English-speaking country (I'd probably say "Where do I pay?") so I'm very curious!

2 years ago

Zoo24

I'm British and use 'till' most of the time. It does mean the actual machine but it also means the place where you pay (so 'where is the till?' is a perfectly normal way to ask someone) I also hear 'checkout' a lot, an American influence possibly, but still absolutely fine to use.

Although I don't use it, I have heard 'cashier' used before and it's definitely ok in this context too but (to me) it is more of a formal/slightly posh way of saying 'till'. It does also refer to the person using the machine. I suppose which word you use depends on where you're from and what the common word in your town/family is. If you pick one of those we'll know what you mean, it doesn't matter which. 'Where do I pay?' is also perfectly normal because we say it when we can't think of the other words ;-)

However, 'cash' refers to money in notes or coins so it wouldn't be used in this context. Asking someone in a shop 'where is the cash?' will be confusing. They may try and direct you to a cash point (ein Geldautomat) or assume you've got the wrong person. 'Billing' is also not right for this. For example 'A billing address' is a place, usually your house, where your bills for electricity, credit cards etc are sent to. Hope this helps! x

2 years ago

WarrenBrow3

American English, I ask for the cashier who is actually the employee operating the cash register (the machine). Alternately, the checkout is place where the cashier operates the cash register. Either one will be understood and neither is preferable to the other.

In some stores (grocery stores mostly), you can ring up your sale yourself, using what is essentially an automated cash register with an ATM attached where you can swipe your card or insert cash, and get change. One attendant is there to oversee the operation of several machines. The attendant is often called a cashier. I can't speak for anyone else but in this situation I'm definitely at the checkout, not the cashier. Probably because although I'm operating the register, I'm not employed by the store.

Also in American English using till to refer to the whole cash register is archaic. It's more often used to refer to just the money in the cash drawer ("counting the till" means counting the money in the drawer at the end of a cashier's shift).

2 years ago

sparroe

I'm American, and usually say "cashier" or "checkout" as a customer, and "register" when I'm working.

2 years ago

s.neub
s.neub

English is my mother tongue, and I would say 'checkout', 'cashier' and 'till' are correct (at least common). 'Cashier' is indeed referring to the person, and if you needed to be more specific, you might say "cashier's desk". I've never heard anyone say "at the billing", "at the billing counter", "at the cash" or "at the cash desk".

2 years ago

Cinzia47
Cinzia47

Till or checkout

2 years ago

JD_Jackson

In America, I say checkout or register (as in 'cash register'). In England I say till.

2 years ago

KrasimirDimitrov

It marked "till" as right. I love the British English.

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

That's an interesting one. Till is the machine, but I can't remember the last time I even thought I must pay at the till, do they still say that in Blighty?

2 years ago

Cinzia47
Cinzia47

yes!

2 years ago

s.neub
s.neub

I've never heard anyone say "cash box" - is it just me?

2 years ago

sparroe

I live in California and use cash box to mean a box of small bills and coins that you have for a small business that doesn't use a lot of cash, or a garage sale, but not for a situation where you have a cash register or computer involved.

2 years ago

pier4r
pier4r

From the comments I do not set anyone using cash desk, is in wrong in English? Duolingo accepts it.

2 years ago

WarrenBrow3

In 62 years I have never heard anyone use "cash desk". Perhaps in Britain? Certainly not in the USA.

2 years ago

Lasciate

Cash register?

2 years ago

overgrownpixie

Should "checkout counter" be considered? Not sure in this case.

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Checkout is short for checkout counter, methinks. But strictly speaking die Kasse is the paypoint in a shop.

Checkout counter maybe considered less specific, I think.

2 years ago

rowschank
rowschank

"Where is the billing?" isn't accepted, "Where is the billing counter?" isn't accepted... it keeps saying "checkout", which I've never used except in a hotel. Is this for a hotel?

2 years ago

specrec

"Where is the billing counter?" is just not correct English usage. The checkout refers to all shops where you bring your purchases to a central pay point. I answered "the tills" which is the same thing but was marked incorrect although "the till" is accepted I understand.

10 months ago

julie.gies1

First I'm told Kasse means "check stand" and now I'm being told it means "checkout." I'm so confused.

2 years ago

m.nxa
m.nxa

Who else thought it said cheese

2 years ago

adalbertomps

Duolingo also accepts "Wo ist die Kaße?". Is this spelling alright?

2 years ago

RoryNeill

I was thinking of it like "schon" being "already something" and "schöne" being "above (or more than) something". Kasse is counter and Käse what goes above the counter.

1 year ago

MichaelBla209995

Why is it spelled close to cheese?

1 year ago

sigs222
sigs222

"Where is the cash?" should be an acceptable answer. In so many parts of North America "cash" is used much more frequently than "checkout".

1 year ago

Dr-lekker
Dr-lekker

where is the teller is incorrect?

1 year ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Would "Kasse" perhaps also mean "register"?

8 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Yes - die Kasse or more formally die Registrierkasse is a cash register, though it's also used by extension to refer to the post as well.

8 months ago

kbsreddy

Cash counter is not accepted.

2 months ago

SydneyBlak4

Why not "paypoint" In South Africa everyone would know what you mean.

7 months ago

larboi
larboiPlus

'Where is the cashier' is wrong?

2 years ago

thatsnotariot
thatsnotariot
Mod

"Cashier" refers to the person operating the cash register/till, not the place itself :)

2 years ago

LaCorbisiere

why is Cashier wrong?!?!?!

2 years ago

SquareFrame

I think cashier refers to the person and not to the physical location.

2 years ago

AbiTheFansie

why is "where is checkout?" wrong? I live in the US and am a native English speaker, and that's what I always say. Is it necessary in German to include the "die" or can you leave it out?

2 years ago