1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "His movie is just trash."

"His movie is just trash."

Translation:Filmen hans er bare søppel.

October 19, 2015

10 Comments


siloon

Would it be possible to use "akkurat" instead of "bare" in the translation ? "Filmen hans er akkurat soppel" If no why ? :)


Deliciae
Mod

"Akkurat" translates to "precisely" or "exactly".


siloon

Thanks Deliciae, i probably misunderstood a former translation: "kjolen har akkurat riktig farge' which standed for "the dress has just the right color". Anyway, thanks for your response ;)


Deliciae
Mod

I see, yes, "just" is a bit of a chameleon. :)

In the sentence you're quoting it's used to mean "exactly", while in the sentence up top here it's used to mean "only" or "nothing but".


Tim_Os

Why not 'filmen sin...'?


fveldig
Mod

'sin' always refer to the subject of a sentence. 'film' is the subject of the sentence, so it wouldn't work.


Luke_5.1991

Sin is the object :D

I know a thing or two about sin.


Stas135564

finally a useful word for the internet daily use


Philosowater

Er dette om Tommy Wiseau?


GAPanda

Oofta that's harsh

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.